OSCAR 1000X200

FNE Oscar Watch 2018: CEE Countries Oscar Bids 2017

2017-09-24
Frost by Sharunas Bartas Frost by Sharunas Bartas

Here are the official candidates from the CEE countries for an Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences 90th ‘Oscar’ nomination in the category Best Foreign Language Film. This year Macedonia decided not to send any film to the Oscars.

CEE minority coproductions were also selected as Oscar bids. Poland’s Madants is the coproducer of Gunnar Sigurdsson’s Under the Tree, Iceland's submission to the Oscars. The film was produced by Iceland’s Netop Films and was also coproduced by Denmark’s Profile and Germany’s One Two Films.

Estonian minority coproduction Dearest Sister directed by Mattie Do was selected as the first Laos' Oscar bid. The film is a coproduction between Lao Art Media, France’s Screen Division and Estonia’s Oree Films.

Loving Vincent, a fully painted animation feature about Van Gogh, directed by painter/director Dorota Kobiela, was submitted by Poland for an Academy Award nomination in the Best Animated Feature category. The film was produced by Breakthru Films and Trademark Films, and it was supported by the Polish Film Institute, CETA, Odra Film, Silver Reel, Cinema and Management Group, European Capital of Culture Wrocław 2016 and MEDIA.

The deadline for submissions in the Best Foreign Language Film category is 2 October 2017. The films shortlisted in the Best Foreign Language Film category will be announced at the end of 2017, while the nominations will be announced on 23 January 2018. The 90th Oscars will be held on 4 March 2018.

CEE countries' Oscars bids:

Bosnia and Herzegovina:
Men Don’t Cry / Muškarci Ne Plaču (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovenia, Germany, Croatia, Serbia)
Directed by Alen Drljević
Produced by Deblokada Sarajevo
Coproduced by Iridium Film, Menderley Films, Produkcija Živa, Cineplanet

Bulgaria:
Glory (Bulgaria, Greece)
Directed by Petar Valchanov and Kristina Grozeva
Produced by Abraxas
Coproduced by Graal Film
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Greek Film Centre, the Bulgarian National Television

Croatia:
Quit Staring at My Plate / Ne gledaj mi u pijat (Croatia, Denmark)
Directed by Hana Jušić
Produced by Kinorama
Coproduction by the Croatian Television, Beofilm
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Center, the Danish Film Institute, Eurimages

Czech Republic:
The Ice Mother / Bába z Ledu (Czech Republic, Slovakia, France)
Directed by Bohdan Sláma
Produced by Negativ
Coproduced by Artileria, Why Not Productions, the Czech Television, Barrandov Studio, Radio and Television of Slovakia, i/o post
Supported by the State Cinematography Fund Czech Republic, Creative Europe-MEDIA Programme, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund and Eurimages

Estonia:
November (Estonia, Poland, Netherlands)
Directed by Rainer Sarnet
Produced by Homeless Bob Productions
Coproduced by Opus Film, PRPL

Georgia:
Scary Mother (Georgia, Estonia)
Directed by Ana Urushadze
Produced by Studio Artizm
Coproduced by Allfilm
Produced by the Georgian National Film Center

Hungary:
On Body and Soul
Directed by Ildiko Enyedi

Latvia:
Chronicles of Melanie (Latvia, Czech Republic, Finland)
Directed by Viesturs Kairišs
Produced by Mistrus Media
Coproduced by 8Heads Production, Inland Film Company

Lithuania:
Frost / Šerkšnas (Lithuania, Ukraine, France, Poland)
Directed by Sarunas Bartas
Produced by Studija Kinema
Coproduced by KinoElektron, Insight Media/Tato Film, Donten & Lacroix Films, KNM and Reborn Production
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre

Poland:
Spoor / Pokot (Poland, Germany, Sweden, Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Agnieszka Holland
Co-directed by Kasia Adamik
Produced by TOR Film Production
Coproduced by Heimatfilm GmbH, Chimney Group, Nutprodukce , nutprodukcia
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the Czech State Cinematography Fund, Eurimages, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Swedish Film Institute, the MEDIA Programme and the Polish-German Co-Development Fund

Romania:
Fixer / Fixeur (Romania, France)
Directed by Adrian Sitaru
Produced by 4Proof Film
Coproduced by Petit Film
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Creative Europe, Operational Programme Basse-Normandie, Heineken Romania, Orange Romania, BRD Groupe Société Générale, ALTEX

Slovakia:
The Line / Čiara (Slovakia, Ukraine)
Directed by Peter Bebjak
Produced by Wandal Production
Coproduced by Garnet International Media Group, RTVSHomeMedia Production and Martin Kohút
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Creative Europe, the Ukrainian State Film Agency, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic and Bratislava Self-Governing Region

Slovenia:
The Miner / Rudar (Slovenia, Croatia, Germany)
Directed by Hanna Slak
Produced by Nukleus Film
Coproduction by VOLTE
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center and Viba film

Serbia:
Requiem for Mrs J / Rekvijem za gospodju J. (Serbia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Russia, France)
Directed by Bojan Vuletić
Produced by SEE Film Pro, Geopoly Film, Skopje Film Studio
Supported by Film Center Serbia, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Macedonian Film Fund and Eurimages