03-02-2019

Macedonian documentary Honeyland wins top prizes at Sundance

Honeyland by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov Honeyland by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov

Macedonian documentary Honeyland directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska won the World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize at the Sundance Film Festival in the United States in the world documentary competition out of 12 documentaries from around the world.

The film was a clear favorite with the jury, earning three separate prizes. Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov were also awarded the World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change and Honeyland cinematographers Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma received the World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography.

Honeyland follows 50-year-old Atidze, the last female beehunter in Europe must save the bees and return the natural balance in Honeyland, when, a family of nomadic beekeepers invade her land and threaten her livelihood. The film is an exploration of an observational indigenous visual narrative that deeply impacts our behaviour towards natural resources and the human condition.

Honeyland is produced by Atanas Georgiev and Ljubo Stefanov through Trice Films and Apollo Media. Germany's Deckert Distribution has the international rights.

The full list of winners:

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: Clemency
Audience Award: Brittany Runs a Marathon
Directing: Joe Talbot, The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Pippa Bianco, Share
Special Jury Award for Vision and Craft: Alma Har’el, Honey Boy
Special Jury Award for Creative Collaboration: The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance: Rhianne Barreto, Share


U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION


Grand Jury Prize: One Child Nation
Audience Award: Knock Down the House
Directing: Steven Bognar & Julia Riechert, American Factory
Special Jury Award for Moral Urgency: Jacqueline Olive, Always in Season
Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker: Liza Mandelup, Jawline
Special Jury Award for Editing: Todd Douglas Miller, Apollo 11
Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Luke Lorentzen, Midnight Family

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION


Grand Jury Prize: The Souvenir
Audience Award: Queen of Hearts
Directing Award: Lucía Garibaldi, The Sharks
Special Jury Award for Originality: Makoto Nagahisa, We Are Little Zombies
Special Jury Award: Alejandro Landes, Monos
Special Jury Award for Acting: Krystyna Janda, Dolce Fine Giornata

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITIONHoneyland crew at Sundance

Grand Jury Prize: Honeyland
Audience Award: Sea of Shadows
Directing Award: Mads Brügger, Cold Case Hammarskjöld
Special Jury Award for Impact for Change: Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov, Honeyland
Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma, Honeyland

OTHER AWARDS

NEXT Audience Award: The Infiltrators
NEXT Innovator Award: The Infiltrators
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind
Sundance Institute NHK Award: Taro Aoshima, Planet Korsakov
Sundance Institute/Amazon Studios Producers Awards: Carly Hugo & Matt Parker (Share) AND Lori Cheatle
Sundance Open Borders Fellowship Presented by Netflix: Talal Derki (Of Fathers and Sons) AND Chaitanya Tamhane AND Tatiana Huezo (Night on Fire)

Last modified on 03-02-2019