unnamed 1 film new europe dynamic banner dok incubator deadline 2020 460x100px RGB

Hungarian Film Week announces winners

Festivals 2009-02-04
The 40th edition of the Hungarian Film Week awarded its main prize, the Golden Reel, to Lost Times directed by Aron Matyassy.

Other big winners were A Kind of America 2 directed by Gabor Herenci, which took the prize for Best Genre Film, and Chameleon directed by Krisztina Goda, which won the People's Choice Award.

A complete list of prize winners follows:

Prizes of the 40th Hungarian Film Week

{mosimage}

Feature Films:

Main Prize "Golden Reel": LOST TIMES by ÁRON MÁTYÁSSY

Best Genre Film: A KIND OF AMERICA 2 by GÁBOR HERENDI

Best Director: PÉTER GÁRDOS for PRANK

Best Cinematography: MÁTÉ TÓTH WIDAMON for 1

Best First Film "Simó Sándor Prize" (ex-aequo):

INTIMATE HEADSHOT by PÉTER SZAJKI and PAPER PLANES by SIMON SZABÓ

Best Actress: JÚLIA UBRANKOVICS for VIRTUALLY A VIRGIN

Best Actor: ANDOR LUKÁTS for PRÍMA PRIMAVERA & FLUKE

Best Screenplay: BÁLINT HEGEDŰS for FLUKE

Best Original Music: ALBERT MÁRKOS & VERONIKA HARCSA for LOST TIMES

Best Producer: ATTILA CSÁKY for PAPER PLANES & 1

Best Visual Design: FRUZSINA LÁNYI, PATER SPARROW & JUDIT VARGA for 1

Best Editor "Golden Scissors Prize": WANDA KISS for 1

Best Sound "Golden Microphone Prize":

CSABA MAJOR for FLUKE, A KIND OF AMERICA 2 & PINPRICK

The Gene Moskowitz Prize awarded by the foreign critics:

FATHER'S ACRE by VIKTOR OSZKÁR NAGY

People's Choice via Internet: CHAMELEON by KRISZTINA GODA

Prize of the Association of Hungarian Cinema Exhibitors (ex aequo):

CAT CITY 2 by BÉLA TERNOVSZKY and 9 ½ DATES by TAMÁS SAS

TV Films:

Best TV Film: THE POSSIBILITY OF MAKING FRIENDS by GÁBOR FERENCZI

Best Director: CRASH by FERENC TÖRÖK

Best Actress: MARI TÖRŐCSIK for LITERATURE

Short Films:

Best Short Film (ex-aequo): ALENA'S JOURNEY by KÁROLY UJJ MÉSZÁROS and

COLD GROW by MIHÁLY SCHWECHTJE

Best Writer / Director: ANIKÓ MÁRIA NAGY for MIDGETS

Category Prize: MAMA by GÉZA M. TÓTH

Documentary Films:

Best Documentary (ex-aequo): TILE MAIL by GERGŐ SOMOGYVÁRI & JUDIT FESZT and

HICK-TOWN SPY by GÁBOR ZSIGMOND PAPP

Best Director (ex-aequo): JÁNOS DOMOKOS for "YOU ARE NOT ALONE" and

GYÖRGY PÁLOS for WHO ARE YOU TO KNOW WHO I AM!

Best Cinematography (ex-aequo):

GERGŐ SOMOGYVÁRI for TILE MAIL and GYULA KŐSZEGI for THE THREE SISTERS

Schiffer Pál Prize: ESZTER HAJDÚ for THE FIDESZ JEW, THE MOTHER WITH NO SENSE OF NATION AND MEDIATION

Special Mention: TINY JOYS by IBOLYA BÁLINT and THE INTERN by ANDRÁS S.TAKÁCS

Scientific Educational Documentary Films:

Best Scientific Educational Documentary (ex-aequo):

DECOMPOSING PAST, MOULDERING FUTURE? by ÁGOSTON KOLLÁNYI and

PANNONIAN DESERT by SZABOLCS MOSONYI

Best Director: CSABA SZEKERES for SMART NODES

Last modified on 2009-02-17