25thSFF 460x100FNE Festiwal ENG banner 460x100

6th SOFIA MEETINGS

Festivals 2009-03-10
12th, 13th and 14th of March 2009within the frame of the 13th Sofia International Film Festival23 Projects of European directors will be presented at the Pitching SessionsMore than 35 films and work-in-progress will be screened in the Balkan Films Showcase programme

Selected projects for the 6th Sofia Meetings

Second Film Projects Program

Radu Jude presents Everybody in Our Family (Romania), producer Ada Solomon

Kristina Buozyte presents Aurora (Lithuania), producer Ieva Norviliene

Huseyin Karabey presents Come to My Voice! (Turkey)

Andri Luup presents Fiction (Estonia), producer Eero Tavistu

Conor Barry (producer) presents Love Eternal (Ireland), director Brendan Macdowney

Jaak Kilmi presents The Ballet Master and the Seven Enemies of the People (Estonia), producer Margus Ounapuu

Gyula Nemes presents Zero (Hungary), producer Lazslo Nemes

Freddy Mas Franqueza presents Last Moments (Spain), producer Claudia Peris

Boris Despodov and Andrey Paounov present Mexican Express (Bulgaria, Estonia), producers Boris Despodov and Priit Tender

Robert Lakatos presents Transilvania Show (Hungary), producer Andras Muhi

Plus Minus One Program

Jozko Rutar (producer) presents Archeo (Slovenia), director Jan Cvitkovic

Yannis Sakaridis presents America Square (Greece), producer Maria Tsigka

Chapour Haghighat presents The Silence (France, Iran), producer Anne Ferron-Haghighat

Stefan Komandarev presents The Judgement (Bulgaria), producer Stefan Komandarev

Ognjen Svilicic presents Heaven on Earth (Croatia, Germany, France), producer Janja Kralj

Joshua Sinclair presents L'Italo Americano, producer Paolo Spina

Taavi Vartia presents Petros&Kyle (Finland, Greece), producer Erica Koukouna

Konstantin Bojanov presents Ave (Bulgaria, France), producers Dimitar Gotchev and Janja Kralj

Dimitar Mitovski presents The Black Box (Bulgaria), producer Ivan Doykov

Sofia Cinelinks Sarajevo Program

Kirill Mikhanovsky presents Fuga Mortis (Ukraine, Russia), producers Oleg Kokhan and Yevgenii Gindilis

Edmond Budina presents The Dance of Flags (Albania), producer Robert Budina

Kaha Kihabidze presents Cold Clouds (Georgia, Russia), producer Yelena Yatzura

Sirri Onder presents Milk Powder (Turkey), producer Necati Akpinar

Selected Projects from EAVE for the 2nd time at Sofia Meetings

The Ballet Master and the Seven Enemies of the People, director Jaak Kilmi, producer Margus Onauruu

Archeo, director Jan Cvitkovic, producer Jozko Rutar

Love Eternal, director Donald Muldowney, producer Conor Barry

Sofia Meeetings presents the winning project of the last edition of Crossroads, Thessaloniki IFF

America Square, director Yannis Sakaridis, producer Maria Tsigka

The winning project of Sofia Meetings will be presented at the next Crossroads.

Special Events

The Robert Bosch Foundation

For the third time the Co-Production Prize will be presented at the Sofia Meetings and for the first time there will be a "Get together" with 5 German Producers.

In a sort of a speed dating German Producers and Eastern European filmmakers will come together and pitch their projects and ideas

CEI Round Table in Partnership with SUNNY SIDE OF THE DOC and State Institute of Culture /Ministry of Foreign Affairs/

Theatrical Distribution in Central and Eastern Europe and Digital Distribution

Distribution in Eastern and Central Europe for Documentary and Fiction

The Ancillary Markets, VOD & TV Distribution

Presentations of The Auteurs and Going Digital

European Distributors Up Next! continued discussions at the Sofia Meetings

European Film Promotion (EFP) launched its new programme "European Distributors: Up Next!" in cooperation with the San Sebastian International Film Festival in 2008

to support ambitious distributors with the aim of increasing the wider distribution of non-domestic European films in Europe.

Media Desk Bulgaria presents

Media International

Media Development

Media Promotion, Festivals and Training

and

Leading training programmes

Mediterranean Film Institute Script 2 Film by Apostolia Zakariadou and Giovanni Robbiano

Scripteast by Violeta Kaminska

Primepackaging by Frank Stehling

Tosmi by Petko Durmana

Discovery Campus by Charlotte Meyer

Open Class by Patrick Sandrin

The Balkan Screenings programme will present more than 35 new and work-in-progress

Bulgarian and Balkan films to directors and programmers from various international film festivals.

Best Balkan Shorts Programme

I Know by Jan Cvitkovic

Blackberries by Nicolas Panoutsopoulos and Ishai Setton

One Man Note by Daghan Celayir

Good Day For a Swim by Bogdan Mustac

Balastiera # 186 by George Chiper and Adina Pintilie

Life is Hard by Gabriel Sârbu

Megatron by Marian Crisan

Sofia Meetings, supported by the MEDIA and MEDIA International Programme

is an event that aims to promote new projects from young European filmmakers and new films from Bulgaria and the Balkan region

to European film festivals, sales agents and distributors.

Sofia Meetings is one of the key spots of the festival.

WELCOME!

Mira Staleva

Head of Sofia Meetings

and Sofia Meetings Team