07-06-2009

Zlin awards Czech, Latvian, Slovak films

The 49th International Film Festival for Children and Youth held in Zlin, Czech Republic, awarded its Golden Slipper for best film for children to Mária Procházková's contemporary take on the Little Red Riding Hood story, Who is Afraid of the Wolf?

The Danish film Max Embarrassing directed by Lotte Svendsen received the Golden Splipper Award for the best feature film for youth.

The Audience Award abd the Children's Jury Prize went to Miloslav Šmídmajer's Czech fairytale, Hell wth Princess, while the award for the best film from the Visegrad competition (for films from Poland, Hungary, Slovakia, and Czech Republic) went to Slovak director Juraj Nvota's retro jazz film Music.

Latvia's box office hit Little Robbers earned a special recognition from the Ecumenical Jury.

The Zlin festival (May 31 - June 7, www.zlinfest.cz), the oldest and largest children's festival in the world, upped the star and guest power, with guests including Tim Curry and AnnaSophia Robb, accompanying screenings of works by Hungarian-born animator/director Gabor Csupo, and Spanish guests Clara Lago and Imanol Uribe.

Festival director Petr Koliha told FNE that the festival has already begun preparations for its gala 50th anniversary in 2010, which will spotlight Czech and Slovak films.

A complete list of prizes follows:

International Expert Jury for Feature Film:

Golden Slipper - for the best feature film for children
Who Is Afraid of the Wolf? (CZE) - Mária Procházková

Golden Slipper - for the best feature film for youth
Max Embarrassing (DEN) - Lotte Svendsen

The City of Zlín Award - honorable mention of feature film for children
A School Day with a Pig (JAP) - Tetsu Maeda

The Miloš Macourek Award - special recognition for a feature film for youth
It's Not Me, I Swear (CAN) - Philippe Falardeau


International Expert Jury for Animated Films:

Golden Slipper - for the best animated film
Post! (GER) - Christian Asmussen, Matthias Bruhn

The Hermína Týrlová Award - for young artists
Paul and The Dragon (NLD) - Albert's Hooft, Paco Vink


International Expert Jury for European Debuts:

The Europe Award - for the best European debut
PA-RA-DA (ITA/FRA/RUM) - Marco Pontecorvo

The Special Prize of the Jury of the European debut film
City of the World (GER) - Christian Klandt


International Jury for feature Films From Visegrad Countries:

The Czech Minister of Culture Award - for the best European debut
Music (SK) - Juraj Nvota


FICC Jury:

The Don Quijote Award
Cowards (SPA) - José Corbacho, Juan Cruz

Ecumenical Jury:

The Ecumenical Jury Award
Max Embarrassing (DEN) - Lotte Svendsen

The recognition of Ecumenical Jury
Little Robbers (LAT/AUS) - Armands Zvirbulis


International Children Jury for Feature Films for Children and Youth:

Children's Jury main Prize - for the best feature film for children
Hell with Princess (CZE) - Miloslav Šmídmajer

Children's Jury main Prize for the best feature film for youth
It's Not Me, I Swear (CAN) - Philippe Falardeau


Audience's Prize:

The Golden Apple - for the best feature film
Hell with Princess (CZE) - Miloslav Šmídmajer

The Golden Apple - for the best animated film
Carrot on the brach (EST) - Partel Tall


The recognition for Creative Contribution to Filmmaking for Children and
Youth:

Lubomír Lipský

Last modified on 28-06-2009