08-06-2009

WINNERS OF THE 49th KRAKOW FILM FESTIVAL

FEATURE-LENGHT DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Having watched all the competitive films The Feature-Lenght Documentary Competition Jury of the 49th Krakow Film Festival consisting of Sergey Miroshnichenko - chairman (Russia), Igor Heitzmann (Germany), Sérgio Tréfaut (Portugal), Andrea Preghyngova (Czech Republic) and Paweł T. Felis (Poland) has decided to award the following prize :

The Golden Horn Award to the film "Unmistaken Child" directed by Nati Baratz (Israel) - for both an impressive, thorough and undoubtedly requiring a lot of work story about a Buddhist lama's pursuit of reincarnation that transforms into a story about the mystery of human life, and a perfect combination of an attractive form and intimate portrait of a deeply believing monk and his relationship with a found, little boy.

The Silver Horn Award to the film "Sergei The Healer"/"Siergei Verenseusauttaja" directed by Juha Taskinen, Petteri Saario (Finland) - for an incredibly intense picture of a disappearing world of a small, forgotten village as well as director's simplicity and deepness, and also for great cinematography which creates an amazing story about family, tradition, religion, life and death.

The jury has decided to grant The Special Mention to the film "Rough Aunties" directed by Kim Longinotto (United Kingdom) - for a rare ability to raise the most difficult subjects in documentary cinema, for a touching picture of women who, despite all the cultural stereotypes, fight with rapes and sexual abuse of children as well as for the most surprising and shocking scene among all the films in the competition.

The Student Jury consisting of: Jacek Dziduszko, Przemysław Pełka, Zuzanna Pawłowska has decided to award the film „Unmistaken Child" directed by Nati Baratz (Israel).

THE INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Having watched all the competitive films The International Competition Jury of the 49th Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Zbigniew Rybczyński - chairman (Poland), Christoffer Olofsson (Sweden), Eduardo Chapero-Jackson (Spain), Chris Tidman (United Kingdom), Leo Kantor (Sweden) has decided to award the following prizes :

The Golden Dragon to the film "Pizza in Auschwitz" /"Pizza be Auschwitz"directed by Moshe Zimerman (Israel) for a complex and thought provoking portrayal of a family journey into one man's personal tragedy and historical survival.

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Documentary Film to the film "Poste Restante"

directed by Marcel Łoziński (Poland)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Animated Film to the film "Ten" /"Dix"directed by BIF (Fabrice le Nezet, Francois Roisin, Jules Janaud), France

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Fiction Film to the film "Leaving" directed by Richard Penfold, Samuel Hearn (United Kingdom)

The EFA Nomination Krakow 2009 - a nomination for the European Film Award in the short film category to the film "Poste Restante" directed by Marcel Łoziński (Poland)

The Special Mention to the films:s

"Wagah", directed by Supriyo Sen (Germany)

"Hugo Rey y su Doncella" ("Hugo King and his Damsel"), directed by Franco do Peña (Poland/Venezuela)

"Shesh Vahesti Dakot Betel Aviv"/ "Six and Half Minutes in Tel Aviv"directed by Mirey Brantz (Israel),

 

The FIPRESCI (International Film Critics) Jury at 49th Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Vladimir Ignatovski (Bulgaria), Saskia Legein (The Netherlands), Tadeusz Szczepański (Poland) decided to award the film "Poste restante" directed by Marcel Łoziński (Poland).

Having watched all the competitive films the FICC (International Federation of Film Discussion Clubs) Jury at 49th Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Marta Chwałek (Poland), Carl Henrik Eilertsen (Norway) i Andrea Pócsik (Hungary) has decided to grant the Don Quichote Award to the film "Goleshovo" directed by Ilian Metev(Bulgaria/United Kingdom). The director's easy approach on this seemingly simple subject gives the audience the opportunity to get involved in the efforts of a disappearing community, sharing with the viewers their irony, strength and life wisdom in a deliberating way.

Special mention goes to the short fiction film titled "Leaving", directed by Richard Penfold and Sam Hearn (United Kingdom).

The Student Jury consisting of: Grzegorz Lis, Michał Gulik, Anna Fac-Biedziuk has decided to award ex equo the films: „My amulet" directed by Leah Thorn (United Kingdom ) for a brave, fresh and artistic interference into political correctness and "Skhizein" directed by Jérémy Clapin (France) for a subtle and brilliant study of a misfit.

THE NATIONAL COMPETITION

Having watched all competitive films the Jury of the National Competition of the 49th Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Bogdan Dziworski - the chairman, Stefan Chwin, Grzegorz Jarzyna, Wiola Sowa and Wanda Zeman, has decided to award the following films:

The Golden Hobby-Horse for the film „Rabbit a la Berlin"/ "Królik po berlińsku" directed by Bartek Konopka,

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best documentary film for „Chemo"/"Chemia" directed by Paweł Łoziński,

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best animated film for "Chick"/"Laska" directed by Michał Socha,

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best fiction film for "Echo" directed by Magnus von Horn,

The Honorary Diplomas for films:

"Early Learning" / "Nauczanie początkowe" directed by Marcin Bortkiewicz,

„An Uncle" / „Wujek" directed by Maciej Sznabel

and for Tomasz Madejski for the best cinematography for the film "Sleep Walkers" /„Lunatycy",

The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award ex equo for the films: "An Ordinary March" / „Zwyczajny marzec" directed by Maria Zmarz- Koczanowicz and "Sometime ago in Africa" /„Kiedyś w Afryce" directed by Piotr Jaworski,

The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award for the Best Film Editing dla Katarzyny Maciejko-Kowalczyk - the best documentary film editor

The Maciej Szumowski Award founded by Kino Polska for the film „Where the Sun doesn't rush"/ „Tam, gdzie słońce się nie spieszy"directed by Matej Bobrik,

A Bronisław Chromy Sculpture for the Best Producer of Polish short and documentary films for Anna Wydra for the film „Rabbit a la Berlin"/ "Królik po berlińsku" directed by Bartek Konopka,

The Student Jury consisting of: Konrad Pronobis, Paulina Nowak, Anna Petelenz has decided to award the film "Side- Track"/ „Bocznica" directed by Anna Kazejak (Polska)

The President of the Polish State Television decided to award the following prizes :

For the Best Documentary Film for Anna Kazejak , director of the film "Side- Track"/ „Bocznica"

For the Best Director of Photography of a documentary film for Jakub Giza for cinematography for the film "Side- Track"/ „Bocznica".

Last modified on 21-07-2012