08-06-2008

48th Krakow Film Festival JURY VERDICTS

FEATURE-LENGHT DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Having watched all the competition films the Feature-Lenght Documentary Competition Jury of the 48th Krakow Film Festival consisting of Jerzy Śladkowski - chairman (Sweden/Poland), Sean Farnel (Canada) and Michał Chaciński (Poland) has decided to award the following prizes:

The Golden Horn for the best film to „Predstavlenye" / "Revue" directed by Sergei Loznitsa (Germany/Russia/Ukraine)

The Silver Horn for the best directing to "Nach Der Musik" / A Father's Music" directed by Igor Heitzmann (Germany)

and the Honorary Diplomas for the best cinematography goes collectively to the persons, without whom the most important films of the festival could not have been made, and at the same time the authors of the most moving images of the festival - the unnamed and often unknown cinematographers of archival materials.

The Student Jury consisting of: Marta A. Zajbert, Stanisław Liguziński and Jakub Klich decided to award the film „Złota rybka" / „A Goldfish" directed by Tomasz Wolski.
The Diploma of Honour goes to Michael Noer, the director of the film „Vesterbro".

THE INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Having watched all the competition films the International Competition Jury of the 48th Krakow Film Festival consisting of Andrzej Fidyk - chairman (Poland), Nenad Puhovski (Croatia), Irena Taskovski (United Kingdom), Gerrit van Dijk (Netherlands) and Laurence Boyce (United Kingdom) has decided to award the following prizes :

The Golden Dragon to the film "Alumbramiento" / "Lightborne" directed by Eduardo Chapero-Jackson (Spain)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Animated Film - Wiola Sowa for the film "Refreny" / "Refrains" (Poland)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Fiction Film - Agnieszka Smoczyńska for the film "Aria Diva" (Poland).

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Documentary Film - Marcin Koszałka for the film "Do bólu" / "Till It Hurts" (Poland).

The Prix UIP Cracow - a nomination for the European Film Award in the short film category to the film "Time Is Running Out" directed by Marc Reisbig (United Kingdom)

The Honorary Diplomas to the films:
"Humoresca" / "Humoresque" directed by Diana Deleanu (Romania) and "Sianoze" / "Cyanosis" directed by Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami (Iran)

The FIPRESCI (International Film Critics) Jury at 48th Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Maria Kornatowska (Poland), Tomislav Sakic (Croatia), Ingeborg Bratoeva (Bulgaria) was taken by animation selection and decided to award the film "Refreny" / "Refrains" directed by Wiola Sowa (Poland), supporting its individual expression, original imagination and artistic perspective.

Having watched all the competition films the FICC (International Federation of Film Discussion Clubs) Jury at 48th Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Arnold Deć (Poland), Arne Feddersen (German) and Mats Frendberg (Sweden) has decided to grant the Don Quichote Award to the film "Le Jardin de Jad" / "This Way Up" directed by Georgi Lazarevski (France). The prize was awarded unanimously for looking for silent but intensive humanity in crisis-ridden world.

The Student Jury consisting of: Juliusz Lubelski, Sebastian Liszka and Jacek Dziduszko has decided to award the film „Auf Der Strecke" / "On the Line" directed by Reto Caffi (Germany/Switzerland). The Diploma of Honour goes to Marc Reisbig, the director of the film "Time Is Running Out" (United Kingdom).

THE NATIONAL COMPETITION

Having watched all competition films the Jury of the National Competition of the 48. Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Witold Giersz - the chairman, Sławomir Fabicki, Bożena Janicka, Antoni Krauze and Rafał Skalski, has decided to award the following films:

The Golden Hobby-Horse for the film „Gugara" directed by Jacek Nagłowski and Andrzej Dybczak,

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best documentary film for "III. Pamiętaj, abyś dzień święty święcił" / „III. Remember the Sabbath Day to Keep it Holly" directed by Maciej Cuske,

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best animated film for "Refreny" / "Refrains" directed by Wiola Sowa,

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best fiction film for "Aria Diva" directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska,

The Honorary Diplomas for films
"Kamienna Cisza" / "Stone Silence" directed by Krzysztof Kopczyński for showing in an impressive way the drama of a defenseless individual in an oppressive society.

"14 Dni. Prowokacja Bydgoska" / "Fourteen Days. The Bydgoszcz Provocation" directed by Jacek Petrycki and Grzegorz Eberhardt for the faithful depiction of one of the most important events in Poland's contemporary history.

"Do bólu" / "Till It Hurts" directed by Marcin Koszałka for consistence in showing intimate interpersonal relations.

The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award for Tomasz Jurkiewicz, director of the film „Radioakcja" / "Live Action Radio"
The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award for the Best Film Editing in the film „Aria Diva" for Wojciech Jagiełło

The President of the Polish State Television Award for the Best Documentary film for Jacek Nagłowski and Andrzej Dybczak, directors of the film „Gugara"
The President of Polish State Television Award for the Best Director of Photography of a documentary film for Szymon Lenkowski for pictures for the film „Jak w niebie" / „Just Like Heaven" directed by Filip Marczewski

The Maciej Szumowski Award founded by Kino Polska and Cyfrowy Polsat for Kuba Maciejko, director of the film „Felgarz z Woli" / „The Lord of the Rims"

A Bronisław Chromy Sculpture for the Best Producer of Polish short and documentary films for Mistrzowska Szkołą Reżyserii Filmowej Andrzej Wajdy / Andrzej Wajda Master School of Film Directing

The jury would like to stress that this year's competition animated films were of high artistic merit and express their satisfaction with the fact that the filmmakers have been seeking new artistic forms.

The Student Jury consisting of: Agnieszka Winczakiewicz, Dorota Timew and Marta Sykut has decided to award the film „III. Pamiętaj, abyś dzień święty święcił" / „III. Remember the Sabbath Day to Keep it Holly" directed by Maciej Cuske (Poland).
The Diploma of Honour goes to Michał Jóźwiak, the director of the film „Henio, idziemy na Widzew" / „The Football Father" (Poland).