02-06-2011

33rd Moscow Festival announced this year’s competition program.

33 Moscow Festival announced this year’s competition program. This year the festival will take place at 23.06 with the world premiere Transformers 3: Dark of the Moon. The closing film as was announced before - The Debt starred Helen Mirren.

JURY

Geraldine Chaplin
Amos Gitai
Arturo Ripshtein
Nikolay Dostal

PERSPECTIVES COMPETITION JURY
Miroljub Vučković


OPENING FILM

TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON
Dir. Michael Bay
USA, 2011
CLOSING FILM

THE DEBT
Dir. John Madden
USA, 2011


COMPETITION

AMERICAN TRANSLATION
Dir. Pascal Arnold, Jean-Marc Barr
France, 2011

LA VITA FACILE / THE PERFECT LIFE
Dir. Lucio Pellegrini
Italy, 2011

ICHIMAI NO HAGAKI / POSTCARD
Dir. Kaneto Shindô
Japan, 2011

USHENOD MGONI MOVKVDEBI / I’LL DIE WITHOUT YOU
Dir. Levan Tutberidze
Georgia, 2010

VISSZATÉRÉS / RETRACE
Dir. Judit Elek
Hungary, 2011

CHAPITEAU-SHOW
Dir. Sergei Loban
Russia, 2011

KETSOVE / SNEAKERS
Dir. Ivan Vladimirov, Valeri Yordanov
Bulgaria, 2011

JOANNA
Dir. Feliks Falk
Poland, 2010

LA OTRA FAMILIA / THE OTHER FAMILY
Dir. Gustavo Loza
Mexico, 2010

W IMIENIU DIABŁA / IN THE NAME OF THE DEVIL
Dir. Barbara Sass
Poland, 2011

ODCHÁZENÍ / LEAVING
Dir. Václav Havel
Czech Republic, 2011

MONTEVIDEO, BOG TE VIDEO / MONTEVIDEO, TASTE OF A DREAM
Dir. Dragan Bjelogrlić
Serbia, 2011

ESCALADE / ESCALATION
Dir. Charlotte Silvera
France, 2011

FUK SAU CHE CHI SEI / REVENGE: A LOVE STORY
Dir. Wong Ching Po
Hong Kong, 2010

TABU - ES IST DIE SEELE EIN FREMDES AUF ERDEN
Dir. Christoph Stark
Austria, Germany, Luxemburg, 2011

LAS OLAS / THE WAVES
Dir. Alberto Morais
Spain, 2011

SERDTSA BOOMERANG
Dir. Nikolai Khomeriki
Russia, 2011


PERSPECTIVES COMPETITION

SAMOOLUI BIMIL / SECRETS, OBJECTS
Dir. Lee Young-mi
South Korea, 2011

ANARCHIJA ŽIRMŪNUOSE / ANARCHY IN ZIRMUNAI
Dir. Saulius Drunga
Lithuania, Hungary, 2010

KHANEYE ZIRE ÂB / THE HOUSE UNDER THE WATER
Dir. Sepideh Farsi
France, Iran, Netherlands, Germany, Morocco, 2010

LAOWAI / FOREIGNER
Dir. Fabien Gaillard
China, 2010

VIATA MEA SEXUAL / MY SEX LIFE
Dir. Cornel George Popa
Romania, 2010

TAPE END
Dir. Ludwig Wüst
Austria, 2011

SNOWCHILD
Dir. Uta Arning
Germany, Japan, Singapore, 2011

RUE HUVELIN
Dir. Mounir Maasri
Lebanon, 2011

GAKKU
Dir. Gaziz Nasyrov
Kazakhstan, 2011

BRIM / UNDERCURRENT
Dir. Árni Ólafur Ásgeirsson
Iceland, 2011