jihlava 460x100 2 FNE 460x100WFF

FESTIVALS: Take Me Somewhere Nice Wins 25th Sarajevo Film Festival Featured

2019-08-23
FESTIVALS: Take Me Somewhere Nice Wins 25th Sarajevo Film Festival photo: Sarajevo Film Festival

SARAJEVO: Take Me Somewhere Nice by Ena Sendijarevic, a coproduction between the Netherlands and Bosnia and Herzegovina, was awarded the Heart of Sarajevo for best feature film at the 25th Sarajevo Film Festival. The festival was held from 16 to 23 August 2019 under the patronage of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO).

A total of 53 films were selected for the four competition sections – feature, documentary, short and student films.

Honourary Hearts of Sarajevo went to Alejandro González Iñárritu, Paweł Pawlikowski, Isabelle Huppert and Tim Roth.

FULL LIST OF AWARDS:

OFFICIAL AWARDS:
COMPETITION PROGRAMME – FEATURE FILM:

Heart of Sarajevo for Best Feature Film: Take Me Somewhere Nice (the Netherlands, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Ena Sendijarevic
Produced by Pupkin Film
Coproduced by VPRO 

Heart of Sarajevo for Best Director: Emin Alper for A Tale of Three Sisters / Kiz kardeșler (Turkey, Germany, Netherlands, Greece)

Heart of Sarajevo for Best Actress: Irini Jambonas for Rounds / V krag (Bulgaria, Serbia, France)
Directed by Stephan Komandarev
Produced by Argo Film 
Coproduced by SEE Film PRO, Deuxième Ligne Films, EZ Films
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, Film Center Serbia, Eurimages 

Heart of Sarajevo for Best Actor:  Levan Gelbakhiani for And Then We Danced (Sweden, Georgia, France, Finland)
Directed by Levan Akin
Produced by French Quarter Film, Takes Film
Coproduced by AMA Productions, RMV Film, Inland Film in cooperation with Sveriges Television
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – SHORT FILM:

Heart of Sarajevo for Best Short Film - Oscar® qualifying:
The Last Image of the Father (Serbia, Croatia, Greece)
Directed by Stefan Đorđević

Special Jury Mention:
The Last Trip to the Seaside / Ultimul drum spre mare (Romania)
Directed by Adi Voicu

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – STUDENT FILM:

Heart of Sarajevo for Best Student Film:
Sherbet / Šerbet (Serbia)
Directed by Nikola Stojanović

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – DOCUMENTARY FILM:

Heart of Sarajevo for Best Documentary Film:
When the Persimmons Grew / Xurmalar yetison vaxt (Azerbaijan, Austria)
Directed by Hilal Baydarov

Special Jury Prize:
Stack of Material / Gomila materijala (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Sajra Subašić

Human Rights Award:
The Euphoria of Being / A létezés eufóriája (Hungary)
Directed by Réka Szabó

Honorary Heart of Sarajevo:
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Paweł Pawlikowski
Isabelle Huppert
Tim Roth

CINELINK AWARDS

CINELINK CO-PRODUCTION MARKET AWARDS 2019:

Special Mention:
Forever Hold Your Peace (Montenegro, Serbia)     
Directed by Ivan Marinović
Produced by Adriatic Western
Coproduced by SENSE Production

Eurimages Coproduction Development Award:
The Happiest Man in the World or Lessons in Love (North Macedonia)
Directed by Teona Strugar Mitevska
Produced by Sisters and Brother Mitevski

Film Center Montenegro Award:
Third Kind (Greece)
Directed by Yorgos Zois
Produced by Foss productions, Squared Square

The Artekino International Prize:
Mignon (Georgia, Romania)
Directed by Sofia Georgovassili
Produced by: PLAYS2PLACE
Coproduced by Luna Film

EAVE + Scholarship:
Judit Stalter

Film Center Serbia CineLink Drama Award:
Sabre (Serbia)
Created and directed by Goran Stanković, Vladimir Tagić
Produced by This and That Productions

Work in Progress Awards:

TRT Award:
Fish Eye (Iran) Documentary
Directed by Amin Behroozzadeh
Producer: Mina Keshavarz

CineLink Iridium Award:
Neve shanaan (Israel) Fiction
Directed by Idan Haguel

Post Republic Award:
Things Worth Weeping For (Hungary) Fiction
Directed by Cristina Groșan


Docu Rought Cut Boutique Awards 2019:

HBO Europe Award:
Legacy (Bulgaria)
Directed by Petya Nackova

Digital Cube Award: Petya Nackova (Bulgaria)

IDFA Award:
Holy Father (Romania)
Directed by Andrei Dăscălescu

CAT &DOCS Award:
The Divas (Hungary)
Directed by Máté Kőrösi

DOK Leipzig – DOK Preview Selection:
It’s Her Story (Hungary)
Directed by Asia Dér, Sára Haragonics

AWARDS OF ASSOCIATION OF BOSNIAN FILMMAKERS:

Ivica Matić Award:
Sarajevo City of Film project

Cineuropa Award:
Rounds
Directed by Stephan Komandarev

CICAE Award:
A Tale of Three Sisters
Directed by Emin Alper

Sarajevo Short Film Nominee for Candidacy for the European Film Awards 2019:
Excess Will Save Us (Sweden)
Directed by Morgane Dziurla-Petit

BH Film Student Programme Awards:

Best B&H Student Film Award:
Costacurta (Tale of Satankrajina) (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia)
Directed by Saša Karanović

Special Jury Award:
I’m Not Here (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Sara Radusinović

Special Mention:
Neither Sunny Nor Cloudy (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Anvar Nijemčević

Best Pack & Pitch Award (Talents Sarajevo Pack &Pitch):
Pelikan Blue
The Possessed

HBO Europe Award
Willows
Directed by Jan Tesitel

The Marseille Web Fest Award:
Playgirl
Written by Michaela Pnacekova and Marijana Verhoef

ICDN Casting Directors Award: Sara Törnkvist

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

rigaiffgif

 FNE 325x230

web banner AFF2019 324x230px

EDP 325x230

 

 

CinemaOfTheMonth10.2019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019