unnamed 1 film new europe dynamic banner dok incubator deadline 2020 460x100px RGB

FESTIVALS: LET'S CEE Film Festival Announces Line up Featured

2015-09-25

VIENNA: Eleven films are competing in the feature competition of the 4th edition of LET’S CEE Film Festival from 1 to 11 October 2015.

letsceeSmallThe High Sun by Dalibor Matanić is the opening film. The festival will close with the Serbian films Montevideo: Taste of a Dream and See You in Montevideo! both directed by Dragan Bjelogrlić.

One of the highlights this year will be the networking event, Focus on Austrian CEE Coproduction: Things Have Changed !, which will bring together Austrian and CEE producers and the heads of funding bodies in the region. Organised by the FNE Association  together with the Austrian Film Institute in the frames of the LET’S CEE FF the event will present funding available for film production in the region and case studies by producers of successful regional coproductions with goal of encouraging more cooperation between Austrian and CEE producers.

LET’S CEE will also offer documentary and short film competitions as well as several sidebar sections including 25- the Retrospective, Antikriegsfilm-Retrospektive, Promising debuts and Young Audience.

LET’S CEE features exclusively high-quality productions from Central and Eastern Europe (CEE), including the Caucasus region and Turkey. One of the LET‘S CEE Film Festival‘s main goals is to advance the international level of acceptance and distribution of Central and Eastern European films.

FEATURE FILM COMPETITION

Aferim! (Romania, Bulgaria, Czech Republic)
Directed by Radu Jude
Produced by HiFilm
Coproduced by s Klas Film, endorfilm , Mulberry Development
Supported by the National Film Center (CNC), Bulgarian National Film Center and the Czech Film Fund

Body (Poland)
Directed by Małgorzata Szumowska
Produced by Nowhere Sp. z o.o.
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and HBO Poland

Nabat (Azerbaijan)
Directed by Elchin Musaoglu

Liza the Fox-Fairy (Hungary)
Directed by: Károly Ujj Mészáros
Produced by Film team
Coproduced by Origo Film Group

No One's Child (Serbia, Croatia)
Directed by Vuk Ršumović
Produced by Art & Popcorn
Coproduced by Baboon Production, Kinorama
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre

The Snake Brothers (Czech Republic)
Directed by Jan Prušinovský
Produced by Czech TelevisionRWE Česká Republika
Supported by Czech Film Fund

The Fool (Russia)
Directed by Yury Bykov
The High Sun (Croatia, Slovenia, Serbia)
Directed by Dalibor Matanic
Produced by Kinorama
Coproduced by Gustav film  in association with SEE Film Pro

You Carry Me (Croatia / Slovenia / Serbia / Montenegro, 2015, 155min.)
Directed by: Ivona Juka
Produced by 4 Film
Coproduced by Vertigo/Emotionfilm, Sloan Film Production
Supported by Croatian Audiovisual Center, Eurimages, Slovenian Film Center, FS Viba Film

Box (Romania, Germany,France)
Directed by Florin Şerban
Produced by Fantascope, Augenschein Filmproduktion 
Supported by Romanian CNC, Eurimages 

Drawers (Turkey)
Directed by M. Caner Alper, Mehmet Binay

fnemarketonline2020

OSCAR 2020

rusian longtext

EUROVOD 325X230 FNE

325x230

baner 325x230 ekran 2019

CinemaOfTheMonth122019

docbloc30032017

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019