FPFF44 baner NewEurope 460x100 biaff FNE 2019 copy

FNE at Golden Rose FF 2014: The Judgment Wins the Top Prize in Varna Featured

2014-10-20
The Judgment by Stephan Komandarev The Judgment by Stephan Komandarev

VARNA: Stefan Komandarev’s The Judgment was awarded the most prestigious Bulgarian award for a feature film at the 32 edition of the Golden Rose Film Festival. Assen Blatechki also received the award for Best Actor for his role in the film.

The Lesson by Kristina Grozeva and Petar ValchanovThe Golden Rose festival held 11-17 October in the Bulgarian Black Sea resort of Varna showcased the past two years of new Bulgarian films with a line-up of features, shorts and documentaries.

The Golden Rose for a short feature film went to Pavel G. Vesnakov’s Pride, co-produced by Bulgarian Portocal and German Director’s .

The Lesson directed by Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov, produced by Bulgarian Abraxas Film and Greek Graal Film became the most discussed film at the festival and was awarded the City of Varna Special Award and the Critics Guild Award.

Both the international Jury and main organisers from the Bulgarian National Film Center told FNE that the long-awaited 32nd Golden Rose Film Festival was “a feast for the audience and a most successful event for Bulgarian cinema”. For profiles of Golden Rose films see The Judgment by Stephan Komandarevwww.filmneweurope.com

International Jury:

President: Emil Hristov (Bulgaria)
Dunja Klemenc (Slovenia)
Jean-François Bourgeot (France)
Julek Kedzierski (Germany)
Christina Stojanova (Canada)

Golden Rose Award Winners:

Grand Prix for Best Full-Length Feature Film

The Judgment
Directed by Stephan Komandarev
Produced by Argo Film (Bulgaria), Neue Mediopolis Filmproduktion (Germany), Propeler Film (Croatia), Sektor Film (Macedonia)
The Judgment by Stephan KomandarevSupported by Bulgarian National Film Centre

Grand Prix for Best Short Feature Film

Pride
Directed by Pavel G. Vesnakov
Produced by Portocal (Bulgaria), Director’s Darling Development (Germany)

City of Varna Special Award

The Lesson
Directed by Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov
Alienation by Milko LazarovProduced by Abraxas Film, Graal Film (Greece)

Best Director Award

Milko Lazarov
Alienation
Directed by Milko Lazarov
Produced by BNT, Red Carpet

Best Scrip Award

Ina Valchanova, Kostadin Bonev
The Sinking of Sozopol by Kostadin BonevThe Sinking of Sozopol
Directed by Kostadin Bonev
Produced by Borough Film, BNT
Supported by Bulgarian National Film Centre

Best Cinematography Award

Kaloyan Bozhilov
Alienation
Directed by Milko Lazarov
Produced by BNT, Red Carpet

Best Actress AwardRat Poison by Kosta Burov
Snezhina Petrova for her role in The Sinking of Sozopol

Best Actor Award

Asen Blatechki for his role in The Judgement

Best Feature-Length Debut

Konstantin Burov
Rat Poison
Directed by Konstantin Burov
Produced by Bulfilm (Bulgaria), Stop Film (Romania)
Supported by Bulgarian National Film Centre Hombre by Zahary Paunov

Special Mention for Individual Achievement forBest Ensemble Cast

Hombre
Directed by Zachary Paunov
Produced by: Nach-Zach Vision Ltd - Atanas Marinov
Supported by Bulgarian National Film Centre

The Union of Bulgarian Filmmakers Award

Buffer Zone
Directed by Georgi Djulgerov
Produced by Front Film, Nu Boyana Film Studios, Bulgarian National Television, Audiovideo Orpheus
Supported by Bulgarian National Film Centre

The Critics Guild Award
The Lesson
PrideBuffer Zone by Georgi Djulgerov

Audience Award

Living Legends
Directed by Niki Iliev
Produced by Euro Dialog, bTV studios

Special Awards for Lifetime Achievement
Tsvetana Maneva - actress
Hristo Ganev - writer

Linkowanie

fnemarketonline2019

Film New Europe 325x230

Last Minute Accreditations

EDP 325x230

 

 

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth082019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019