FPFF44 baner NewEurope 460x100 biaff FNE 2019 copy

FNE at Golden Rhyton 2014: Bulgarian Doc and Animated Films Fest Registers Record Number of Entrants Featured

2014-12-01

PLOVDIV: The 21st edition of the most important national film festival for documentary and animated films Golden Rhyton, which kicks off on 1 December 2014 in Plovdiv, will screen over 100 films during six days.

The two competition programmes include 55 films. There are 39 documentaries, from which 26 are supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center. From 16 animated films, 10 are supported by the same national institution. The Bulgarian National Television produced 11 competition films. The information programme includes 18 films.

As the main organizer of the Golden Rhyton NDAFF, the Bulgarian National Film Center offers two exceptional retrospectives: “90 years of Bulgarian alternative cinema” and “25 years of Bulgarian animated films”.

The screenings will take place in the fully renovated Lucky House of Cinema and all of them will be free.

The opening films will be the 1985 Palme d'Or winner Marriage by animation directors Slav Bakalov and Rumen Petkov and Adela Peeva’s 32 minutes documentary In the Name of Sport, shot in 1983, but banned until 1989.

Film director Stanimir Trifonov, who directed over 20 feature and documentary films, will head the national jury. The other members are eminent DoP Konstantin Zankov, well-known journalist and scriptwriter Emil Spahiiski, director of animated films Zvetomira Nikolova and the Plovdiv based art historian and curator Galina Lardeva.

The festival is organized under the umbrella of the Ministry of Culture and is supported by Plovdiv Municipality and the Creative Europe Media Programme.

The Bulgarian National Television is a co-organizer of the festival.

Competition
Documentary films

49,172
Directed by Plamen Petkov
Produced by Dimirtar Gochev
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

No. 1 Tourism. The Black Sea Queen
Directed by Marieta Bobeva
Produced by Marieta Bobeva, BNT2 Varna

Granny Tonka: Beyond the Legend
Directed by Elena Mashkova
Produced by Detelina Kamenova, BNT – Ruse

BORIS III : The King’s Mysterious Death
Directed by Nickolay Chadarov
Produced by ТV7

Chasing the Wind
Directed by Petar Odadjiev
Produced by Odavision
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Three Square Metres of History
Directed by Valeri Dobrev
Produced by NFAC

The Magic Mirror of Lyuben Zidarov
Directed by Maria Nikolova
Produced by Gekkon – Penko Gelev

Ginka
Directed by Antonia Milcheva
Produced by New Bulgarian University

The Voice That Prays to God for Bulgaria
Directed by Rosen Elezov
Produced by Bulgarian National Television

Citizen Cinema
Directed by Kosta Bikov
Produced by Ivan Tonev, ARS Digital Studio
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Dimitar Shishmanov: Points to Ponder
Directed by Ralitsa Dimitrova
Produced by Geopoly Film
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Spirit and Matter
Directed by Mihail Venkov
Produced by Favourite Vision
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Bulgaria is One Big Mistake Too
Directed by Stoyan Radev
Produced by Front Film Ltd
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Jesus
Directed by Boya Harizanova
Produced by NATFA

The Book of Silence
Directed by Anri Koulev
Produced by Atract DM
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

London, Bulgaria
Directed by Rosen Elezov
Produced by Bulgarian National Television

Love & Engineering (Finland/Germany/Bulgaria)
Directed by Tonislav Hristov
Produced by Making Movies, Filmtank, Agitprop
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Mona Lisa’s Summer
Directed by Liza Boeva
Produced by Izko Finzi, New Bulgarian University

Moskvitch Art
Directed by Smilen Savov
Produced by ASEGA DREAM

The Dead Open the Eyes of the Living
Directed by Stanislava Kalcheva
Produced by Making Movies, Filmtank, Agitprop
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Inside the Rock
Directed by Valentina Fidanova-Kolarova
Produced by Bulgarian National Television

The Revenge: State Security’s Long Shadow
Directed by Atanas Kiryakov
Produced by ARS Digital Studio
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Penko
Directed by Vladimir Iliev
Produced by NFAC

The Last Black Sea Pirates
Directed by Svetoslav Stoyanov
Produced by Agitprop

The Enlightening Life Story of Prosek Brothers
Directed by Lubomir Halatchev
Produced by Kadiak film – Lubomir Halatchev
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

The Pioneer
Directed by Petko Goranov
Produced by Petko Goranov

A Journey to Isla Negra
Directed by Desislava Shishmanova, Noncho Nonchev
Produced by BNT2 Plovdiv

A Grand Piano
Directed by Valeri Dobrev
Produced by NFAC, Vladimir Iliev

The Walls of Europe: East
Directed by Hrisimir Danev
Produced by Bulgarian National Television

The Walls of Europe: The Fortress
Directed by Hrisimir Danev
Produced by Bulgarian National Television

Verse of Oblivion
Directed by Zahari Spasov
Produced by Bulgarian National Television

Tall Ships: Sea Olympics
Directed by Marieta Bobeva
Produced by BNT2 Varna

Three Candles
Directed by Diana Zaharieva
Produced by Didofilm Ltd, Gospodin Nedeltchev
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Colours of the Voice
Directed by Rossen Elezov
Produced by Vaik – Valeriy Kostov
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Czech Glass in the Palace
Directed by Rumyana Angelakova
Produced by Bulgarian National Television

A Human (IVF)
Directed by Asya Atanasova
Produced by NATFA

The Man from Europe
Directed by Vasil Barkov
Produced by Magic Mount
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Listen
Directed by Diana Ivanova
Produced by Albena Kovatcheva, Actink
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

I Am Happy
Directed by Ralitsa Dimitrova
Produced by Bulgarian National Television

Competition
Animated films

Vector and Lector
Directed by Sotir Gelev, Alexander Filipov
Produced by Gekkon – Penko Gelev
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

The Magic Cake of Auntie Bantie
Directed by Georgi Dimitrov, Svilen Dimitrov
Produced by Multfilm, Georgi Dimitrov
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

The Day of the Bleeding Gums
Directed by Dimitar Dimitrov
Produced by Dimitar Dimitrov – Animiter

Incident
Directed by Dimitar Velev
Produced by New Bulgarian University

Grumpy Does Repairs
Directed by Radostina Neykova, Sofiya Ilieva
Produced by Audiovisual Orpheus
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Puddle
Directed by Vera Doneva
Produced by Nagual, Nastimir Tsachev
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

A True Dance of Love
Directed by Daniel Chalakov
Produced by Via Marketing
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

A Petty Morning Crime
Directed by Asparuh Petrov
Produced by Vessela Dancheva – Compote Collective
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Portals
Directed by Simeon Sokerov
Produced by Chaos Group & Studio Sokerov

A Story from the Woollen Kingdom
Directed by Angel Manov
Produced by Gala Film
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Differences
Directed by Kiril Ivanov
Produced by Vasil Marekov, Spektar 90
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Dance of Inanna
Directed by Petar Topalov
Produced by Full Moon Wolf Ltd – Pavel Pavlov
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Traffic
Directed by Milen Halyov
Produced by NATFA

Homoinsectus
Directed by Stanislav Vasilev
Produced by Stanislav Vasilev

January
Directed by Stoyan Dukov
Produced by TRIXI – Stoyan Dukov
Supported by Bulgarian National FiIm Centre

Pissed Off
Directed by Ilian Velikov
Produced by NATFA

Linkowanie

fnemarketonline2019

Film New Europe 325x230

Last Minute Accreditations

manaki

EDP 325x230

 

 

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth082019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019