coco460x100Pixel vodbanner460

FESTIVALS: Sofia IFF Ready to Kick Off Featured

2016-03-09
Snow by Ventsislav Vasilev Snow by Ventsislav Vasilev

SOFIA: Eighteen films were selected for the International Competition of the 20th Sofia International Film Festival, which will take place from 10 to 20 March 2016.

There are 23 films selected for the Balkan Competition and 24 for the Documentary Competition. Other sections include: Best Festival Shorts Programme, Cinema Politica, New Bulgarian Features and Documentaries, Film and Fashion. The festival also organizes focuses on Croatia, Turkey and Iceland, and retrospectives of Terry Gilliam, Bela Tarr, Ted Kotcheff and Tzvetan Marangosoff.

The International Jury is presided by Dito Tsintsadze and composed of Harutyun Khachatryan, Klaus Eder, Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov. The Balkan Jury is presided by Bojidar Manov and composed of Isabelle Stever and Simon Perry, while the Documentary Jury is presided by Trisha Ziff and also composed of Simone Baumann and Milena Kaneva.

International Competition Lineup:

The Open Door / La Porta Abierta (Spain)
Directed by Marina Seresesky

Rauf (Turkey)
Directed by Soner Caner, Barış Kaya

The Summer of Frozen Fountains by Vano BurduliSnow (Bulgaria, Ukraine)
Directed by Ventsislav Vasilev
Produced by 100 Film
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

The Paradise Suite (The Netherlands, Sweden, Bulgaria)
Directed by Joost van Ginkel
 
The Summer of Frozen Fountains (Georgia, Ukraine)
Directed by Vano Burduli
Produced by Producing Center Gemini
Supported by the Georgian National Film Centre
 
If and When / Im Veka’asher (Israel)
Directed by Eran B. Y.
 
Semana Santa (Mexico)I, Olga Hepnarova by Petr Kazda Tomáš Weinreb
Directed by Alejandra Márquez Abella
 
The Ones Below (UK)
Directed by David Farr

Zhaleika (Germany)
Directed by Elitsa Petkova

Mammal (Ireland, Netherlands, Luxemburg)
Directed by Rebecca Daly

I, Olga Hepnarova / Já, Olga Hepnarová (Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia, France)
Directed by Tomas Weinreb and Petr Kazda
Produced by Media Brigade (PL) in coproduction with Alef Film & Media Group (SK), Arizona Productions (FR) and Czech production companies Black Balance, Love.FRAME, Barrandov Studios, FAMU and Michael Samuelson Lightning Prague
Supported by Polish Film Institute, Lower Silesia Film Fund , The State Cinematography Fund – Czech Republic and the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

The Lure by Agnieszka SmoczyńskaThe Lure / Córki Dancingu (Poland)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska
Produced by WFDiF
Coproduced by HBO Poland, Telewizja Polska
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Thirst (Bulgaria)
Directed by Svetla Tsotsorkova
Produced by Front Film
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

No One's Child (Serbia, Croatia)
Directed by Vuk Ršumović
Produced by Art & Popcorn
Coproduced by Baboon Production, Kinorama
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre

Thirst by Svetla TsotsorkovaMr. Kaplan (Spain, Uruguay, Germany)
Directed by Álvaro Brechner
 
Hilda (Mexico)
Directed by Andres Clariond Rangel
 
Adultery (Bulgaria)
Directed by Yavor Vesselinov
Produced by TEACH.Co, Yavor Vesselinov
 
Theeb (UAE, Qatar, Jordan, UK)
Directed by Naji Abu Nowar
 
For Some Inexplicable Reason (Hungary)
Directed by Gábor Reisz
 
Patrick’s Day (Ireland)
Directed by Terry McMahon

No Ones Child by Vuk RšumovićThe Quiet Hour (UK, Ireland)
Directed by Stéphanie Joalland

We Are Young, We Are Strong / Wir Sind Jung. Wir Sind Stark (Germany)
Directed by Burhan Qurbani

Borderless / Bedone Marz (Iran)
Directed by Amirhossein Asgari

Balkans Competition Lineup:

Enclave / Enclava (Serbia, Germany)
Directed by Goran Radovanović

The Miracle of Tekir / Miracolul din Tekir (Switzerland, Romania)
Directed by Ruxandra Zenide
Produced by Elefant Films
Supported by the Romanian National Film Center, Eurimages

The Miracle of Tekir by Ruxandra ZenideFather / Babai (Germany, France, Republic of Macedonia, Kosovo)
Directed by Visar Morina

Life Is a Trumpet / Život je truba (Croatia, Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia)
Directed by Antonio Nuić
Produced by Propeler Film
Coproduced by Baš Čelik, Artikulacija production, Staragara and Croatian Radiotelevision
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Slovenski Filmski Centar, MEDIA Programme

Smac (Greece)
Directed by Elias Demetriou

Nausea / Bulanti (Turkey)
Directed by Zeki Demirkubuz

Life Is a Trumpet by Antonio NuićThe High Sun / Zvizdan (Croatia, Serbia, Slovenia)
Directed by Dalibor Matanić
Produced by Kinorama
Coproduction Gustav Film in association with SEE Film Pro from Serbia Project
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre and the MEDIA Programme, the Slovenian Film Centre and Viba Film Ljubljana

Face Down (Bulgaria, France, Belgium)
Directed by Kamen Kalev
Produced by Waterfrontfilm
Coproduced by Le Pacte, Left Field Ventures
 
Frenzy / Abluka (Turkey, France, Qatar)
Directed by Emin Alper
 
Panama (Serbia)
Directed by Pavle Vučković
 
The High Sun by Dalibor MatanićLazar (Macedonia, Croatia, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Svetozar Ristovski
Produced by Small Movies
Coproduced by MP Film, Gala Film, Arizona Films
 
Losers (Bulgaria)
Directed by Ivaylo Hristov
Produced by Moviemento
Coproduced by Profilm, Transformers
 
Bota (Albania, Italy)
Directed by Iris Elezi, Thomas Lugoreci
 
Xenia (Greece, France, Belgium)
Directed by Panos H. Koutras
 
Face Down by Kamen KalevSivas (Germany, Turkey)
Directed by Kaan Mujdeci

Why Me? / De ce eu? (Romania, Bulgaria, Hungary)
Directed by Tudor Giurgiu
Produced by Libra Film
Coproduced by Hai-Hui Entertainment, Chouchkov Brothers , Cor Leonis Films

Love Island (Croatia, Germany, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Switzerland)
Directed by Jasmila Zbanic
Produced by Deblokada Produkcija
Coproduced by Komplizen Film, Okofilm Productions, Ziva Produkcija
 
Monument to Michael Jackson (Serbia, Germany, Republic of Macedonia, Croatia)
Directed by Darko Lungulov
Produced by Papa films
Losers by Ivaylo HristovCoproduced by Propeler Film, Dream Factory Macedonia, Penrose Film, This&That Production
 
Travelator (Serbia)
Directed by Dušan Milić
 
These Are the Rules / Takva su pravila (Croatia, France, Serbia, Republic of Macedonia)
Directed by Ognjen Sviličić
Produced by Maxima Film
Coproduced by KinoElektron, Biberche
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre
 
Trolling (Serbia)
Directed by Kosta Djordjević
Why Me? by Tudor Giurgiu 
The Last Black Sea Pirates (Bulgaria)
Directed by Svetoslav Stoyanov
Produced by Agitprop
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center
 
Luton (Greece, Germany)
Directed by Michalis Konstantatos

OSCAR 2019

LFDC Banner 325x230

fne 315x230px 29liffe

 FNE RIGA IFF 315x230 4fps

CEE Animation banner WEB

300x250 register

horizontal 01

EAST DOC PLATFORM banner 315x230 ENG fne

fnemarketonline2018

rusian longtext

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth102018

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia