FPFF44 baner NewEurope 460x100 biaff FNE 2019 copy

FESTIVALS: Bulgarian Godless Wins Locarno Film Festival Featured

2016-08-15
Ralitza Petrova Ralitza Petrova Festival del film Locarno

LOCARNO: Ralitza Petrova’s Godless won the Golden Leopard and Radu Jude’s Scarred Hearts the Special Jury Prize at the 69th edition of Locarno Film Festival held 3-13 August 2016.

Irena Ivanova was also awarded Best Actress for Godless, while the Polish actor Andrzej Seweryn won the Best Actor award for The Last Family by Jan P. Matuszyński.

Scarred Hearts has also won the Don Quijote Prize awarded by the International Federation of Film Societies.
In less than two weeks, 279 films were screened in the festival, of which 17 took part in the Concorso internazionale and 16 had open air screenings in the Piazza Grande.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

Concorso internazionale

Golden Leopard: Godless / Bezbog (Bulgaria, Denmark) 

Directed by Ralitza Petrova

Produced by Klas Film

Coproduced by Snow Globe, Alcatraz Films, Film Factory

Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Danish Film Institute, Eurimages

Special Jury Prize: Scarred Hearts / Inimi cicatrizate (Romania, Germany)

Directed by Radu Jude

Produced by Hi Film
Coproduced by Komplizen Film 

Supported by the Romanian CNC and the Media Programme

Best Direction: João Pedro Rodrigues for O ornitólogo (Portugal, France, Brazil)

Best Actress: Irena Ivanova for Godless by Ralitza Petrova

Best Actor: Andrzej Seweryn for The Last Family / Ostatnia rodzina (Poland)
Directed by Jan P. Matuszyński
Produced by Aurum Film
Coproduced by HBO Europe, the Mazovia Film Fund, Lightcraft and Universal Music Poland.
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Special Mention: Mister Universo (Austria, Italy)
Directed by Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel


Concorso Cineasti del presente

Pardo d’oro Cineasti del presente – Premio Nescens: El auge del humano (Argentina, Brazil, Portugal)
Directed by Eduardo Williams

Special Jury Prize: The Challenge (Italy, France, Switzerland)
Directed by Yuri Ancarani

Prize for the Best Emerging Director: Mariko Tetsuya for Destruction Babies (Japan)

Special Mention: Viejo calavera (Bolivia, Qatar)
Directed by Kiro Russo

First Feature

Swatch First Feature Award (Prize for Best First Feature): El futuro perfecto (Argentina)
Directed by Nele Wohlatz

Swatch Art Peace Hotel Award: Maud Alpi for Gorge coeur ventre (France)

Special Mention: El auge del humano

 

Pardi di domani

Concorso internazionale

Pardino d’oro– Premio SRG SSR: Romance / L’immense retour (Belgium, France)
Directed by Manon Coubia

Pardino d’argento SRG SSR: Cilaos (France)
Directed by Camilo Restrepo

Locarno Nomination for the European Film Awards – Premio Pianifica: Romance / L’immense retour

Premio Film und Video Untertitelung: Valparaiso (Italy)
Directed by Carlo Sironi

Special Mention: Non castus (Chile)
Directed by Andrea Castillo

Concorso nazionale

Pardino d’oro– Premio Swiss Life: Die Brücke über den Fluss
Directed by Jadwiga Kowalska

Pardino d’argento Swiss Life: Genesis
Directed by Lucien Monot

Best Swiss Newcomer Award: La Sève
Directed by Manon Goupil

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Prix du Public UBS: I, Daniel Blake (United Kingdom, France, Belgium)
Directed by Ken Loach

Variety Piazza Grande Award: Moka (France, Switzerland)
Directed by Frédéric Mermoud

Linkowanie

fnemarketonline2019

Film New Europe 325x230

Last Minute Accreditations

EDP 325x230

 

 

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth082019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019