FESTIVALS: Sofia IFF 2017 Ready to Kick Off Featured

2017-03-08
Godless by Ralitza Petrova Godless by Ralitza Petrova

SOFIA: Twelve debut and sophomore features were selected for the international competition of the 21st Sofia International Film Fest. Six of them were initiated by writers and film directors from Balkan countries, including three Bulgarians. The festival will take place in Sofia from 9 to 19 March 2017 and in some of the biggest Bulgarian cities from 19 to 31 March 2017.

Balkan competition consists of eleven new feature films from the region such as Petar Valchanov and Kristina Grozeva’s second film Glory, produced by Bulgaria’s Abraxas Film in coproduction with Greece’s Graal Film.  

Four new Bulgarian feature films will have their premieres, including Iglika Triffonova’s Lift for Patients, produced by Klas Film. Twelve new Bulgarian short films will compete for the Jamison Award.

The president of the international jury will be Romanian director Cristi Puiu.The other members of the jury are: Canadian actress Deborah Kara Unger, German expert Manfred Schmidt, German-Bulgarian film director Elitza Petkova and Bulgarian actress Anjela Nedyalkova.

Jessica Woodworth & Peter Brosens' fourth feature film King of Belgians will open the festival on 9 March 2017. The film is a coproduction between Flemish Belgian Bo Films, French Belgian Entre Chien et Loup, Dutch Topkapi and Bulgarian Art Fest.

International Competition:

Godless (Bulgaria, Denmark)
Directed by Raliza Petrova
Produced by Klas Film
Coproduced by Snow Glob
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, Danish Film Institute, Eurimages

Light Thereafter (Bulgaria, Belgium)
Directed by Konstantin Bojanov
Produced by Multfilm
Coproduced by Left Field Ventures
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center,

House Without Roof (Germany,Irak (KRG), Qatar)
Directed by Soleen Yusef

Bad Influence (Chile)
Directed by Claudia Huaiquimilla

My Happy Family (Germany, Georgia, France)
Directed by Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Groß
Produced by Augenschein Filmproduktion
Coproduced by Polare Film, Arizona Productions
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center

Beneath the Silence (Israel)
Directed by Erez Mizrahi and Sahar Shavit

The Last Family (Poland)
Directed by Jan P. Matuszynski
Produced by Aurum Film
Coproduced by HBO Polska, Lightcraft, Universal Music Polska
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Requiem for Mrs. J. (Serbia, Bulgaria, Macedonia)
Directed by Bojan Vuletic
Produced by See Film Pro
Coproduced by Geopoly Film, Skopje Film Studio, Non-Stop Production, Surprise Alley
Supported by Film Center Serbia, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Macedonian Film Agency, CNC France, Eurimages

Snow (Turkey)
Directed by Emre Erdogdu

Quit Staring at My Plate (Croatia, Denmark)
Directed by Hana Jusić
Produced by Kinorama
Coproduced by Croatian Television, Beofilm
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Center, the Danish Film Institute, Eurimages

Hristo (Bulgaria, Italy)
Directed by Grigor Lefterov and Teodor Matsanov
Produced by Lema Film
Coproduced by Idea Cinema
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

Moon Dogs (United Kingdom, Ireland)
Directed by Philip John

FneInnovationPeeterSten

rusian longtext

Subscribe to FNE daily»

Distributor Of The Month4

CinemaOfTheMonth4

docbloc4

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia