FNE 460x100 unnamed

 

 

FESTIVALS: The 36th Golden Rose Film Festival Announces Lineup Featured

2018-09-25

VARNA: A total of 17 feature films and 21 short films will be screened in the official national competition of the 36th Golden Rose National Film Festival (27 September-4 October 2018). Twelve of the feature films are supported with public funding, while five are independent projects.

Four feature films are coproductions with Bulgarian majority participation and one is a Bulgarian minority coproduction. Only one title is entirely backed by the Bulgarian National Television. Five of them are debut films.

For the first time the Golden Rose NFF has a focus on the Balkans with seven titles from the region. One of them, Gjorce Stavreski’s The Secret Ingredient (coproduced by Macedonia’s Fragment Film and Greece’s Graal S.A.) will open the festival. Two other films from this programme are coproduced by Bulgarian companies: RFF International is involved in Nuri Bilge Ceylan’s The Wild Pear Tree (along with Zeyno Film, Memento Films Production, Detail Film, Sisters and Brother Mitevski,, 2006 Produkcija Sarajevo, Film i Vast and Chimney Pot), while Agitprop is involved in Adina Pintilie’s Touch Me Not along with Manekino Film, Rohfilm, Pink and Les Films de l’Étranger.

For the second time after 2014 the main jury will include foreign members: German producer Rudi Teichmann and Heleen Gerritsen from goEast Festival, along three Bulgarians - director Ilian Djevelekov, Warsaw based DoP Wojciech Todorow and famous stage actress/director Diana Dobreva, who is head of the jury.

This year the Golden Rose National Film Festival is organised by the Festival and Congress Center–Varna with the support of the Bulgarian National Film Center and the Varna municipality in partnership with the Ministry of Culture and the Bulgarian National Television.

Feature Film Competition:

8’19” (Bulgaria)
Directed by Peter Valchanov, Lubomir Mladenov, Theodor Ushev, Nadejda Koseva, Vladimir Lyutskanov, Kristina Grozeva
Produced by the Bulgarian National Television

Ága (Bulgaria, Germany, France)
Directed by Milko Lazarov
Produced by Red Carpet
Coproduced by 42Film, Arizona Films Productions, the Bulgarian National Television and ZDF/Arte
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, the French CNC, German MDM, Institut Français

The Infinite Garden (Bulgaria)
Directed by Galin Stoev
Produced by Agitprop
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, Creative Europe – MEDIA

This Time Is Ours (Bulgaria)
Directed by Peter Popzlatev
Produced by Post Scriptum 2
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

Heights (Bulgaria, Macedonia)
Directed by Victor Bojinov
Produced by Serpentine Ltd, Bulfilm Ltd., Bulgarian National Television, Nu Boyana
Coproduced by Dream Factory Ltd.
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, Eurimages

Away from the Shore (Bulgaria, Ukraine)
Directed by Kostadin Bonev
Produced by Trivium Films
Coproduced by Odessa Film Company
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

Living Chimneys (Bulgaria)
Directed by Radoslav Spasov
Produced by Dream Team Films
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

Irina (Bulgaria)
Directed by Nadejda Koseva
Produced by Art Fest
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, Creative Europe – MEDIA, SEE Cinema Network, ScripTeast

A Ship in a Room (Bulgaria)
Directed by Lyubomir Mladenov
Produced by Front Film
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

My Sister’s Silence (Bulgaria)
Directed by Kiran Kolarov
Produced by Kolar – Kiran Kolarov
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

All She Wrote (Bulgaria, USA)
Directed by Niki Iliev
Produced by Euro Dialogue Productions
Coproduced by bTV Studios, J.T.R. Entertainment (USA)

Reviewing Inner Spaces (Bulgaria)
Directed by Maxim Genchev
Produced by gMaxFilm
Coproduced by Amrita Art

Attraction (Bulgaria)
Directed by Martin Makariev
Produced by Spirit Production House
Coproduced by Indiefilm
Supported by NOVA Television

Smart Christmas (Bulgaria)
Directed by Maria Veselinova
Produced by Juli Maruli Entertaiment
Coproduced by Vetrogon BG
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

The Runaway Smartphone (Bulgaria)
Directed by Maxim Genchev
Produced by Amrita Art

Transgression (Bulgaria)
Directed by Val Todorov
Produced by Demiurgia

Miracle (Lithuania, Bulgaria, Poland)
Directed by Eglė Vertelytė
Produced by In Script
Coproduced by Geopoly, Orka
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Polish Film Institute, Eurimages, Creative Europe – MEDIA

OSCAR 2019

1539588198951

 FNE RIGA IFF 315x230 4fps

wkff fb

FNE 460x100

CEE Animation bannery 03 02

300x250 register

EAST DOC PLATFORM banner 315x230 ENG fne

fnemarketonline2018

rusian longtext

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth092018

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia