FNE banner 460 x 100 2 460x100 zff 59

FESTIVALS: Zagreb Film Festival Announces Line up Featured

2015-10-30
In the Crosswind by Martti Helde In the Crosswind by Martti Helde

ZAGREB: Thirteen debut or second feature films are running for the Golden Pram at the 13th edition of Zagreb Film Festival (14-22 November 2015).

Czech Republic and Iceland are coming in the competition with two films each. Beside the feature films competition, the feature films programme is completed by Zagreb Stories, the third part of the popular portmanteau film produced by Propeler Film, which will screen out of competition.

The feature films jury will be composed of Levan Koguashvili, Jessica Woodworth and Cristoph Thoke. This year the short films national competition Checkers is celebrating its 10th anniversary, My First Film section focuses on Bosnia and Herzegovina, while a retrospective of Orson Welles, a selection of films from Directors’ Fortnight of the Cannes Film Festival and the Portuguese Curtas Vila do Conde Film Festival are also in the programme.

LINEUP:

Rams (Iceland)
Directed by Grímur Hákonarson

Sparrows (Denmark, Croatia)
Directed by Rúnar Rúnarsson
Produced by Nimbus
Coproduced by MP Film Production and Halibut
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre

Home Care (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Slavek Horak
Produced by TVORBA films
Coproduced by Czech Television, Fog´n´Desire Films, Sokol Kollár, RTVS, Svoboda@Williams, Supported by State Cinematography Fund, Czech Republic, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund and RWE

Family Film (Czech Rep., Slovakia, Slovenia, Germany, France)
Directed by Olmo Omerzu
Produced by endorfilm
Coproduction: Arsmedia, Punkchart Films
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund and the Slovenian Film Center

War (Denmark)
Directed by Tobias Lindholm

From Afar (Venezuela, Mexico)
Directed by Lorenzo Vigas

Neon Bull (Brazil, Uruguay, Netherlands)
Directed by Gabriel Mascaro

Son of Saul (Hungary, France)
Directed by Laszlo Nemes

Me, Earl and the Dying Girl (USA)
Directed by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon

The New Kid (France)
Directed by Rudi Rosenberg

Tanna (Australia)
Directed by Bentley Dean, Martin Butler

In the Crosswind (Estonia)
Directed by Martti Helde
Producted by Allfilm
Supported by Estonian Film Institute

Our Everyday Life (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Slovenia)
Directed by Ines Tanović
Produced by Dokument Sarajevo
Coproduced by Spiritus Movens and Studio Maj
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, the Croatian Audiovisual Center, Film Fund Sarajevo

1.jpg

fnemarketonline2019

 Film New Europe 2

sofa call banner version2

filmneweurope325x330

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth042019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019