25thSFF 460x100FNE Festiwal ENG banner 460x100

FESTIVALS: Poet on a Business Trip Wins ZagrebDox Featured

2016-02-29
International Jury: Nikica Gilic, Nino Kirtadzé and Bruno Gamulin International Jury: Nikica Gilic, Nino Kirtadzé and Bruno Gamulin

ZAGREB: Poet on a Business Trip by Ju Anqi was awarded The Big Stamp Award for Best Film in the International Competition of the 12th ZagrebDox. The festival took place on 21-28 February 2016.

The international jury consisted of Bruno Gamulin, Nikica Gilić and Nino Kirtadzé, while the regional competition jury was composed of Claire Aguilar, Marcell Gerö and Silvestar Kolbas. The Little Stamp for Best Young Filmmaker under the age of 35 was judged by a young jury consisting of: Karpo Godina, Dénes Nagy and Daina O. Pusić.

The Movies That Matter jury consisted of: Giovanni Giommi, Jasna A. Petrović and Tea Vidović. The Teen Dox Award for best film about youth issues was chosen by a jury consisting of students from Zagreb’s IX Gymnasium high school.

The winners of ZagrebDox Pro were announced on 26 February 2016. Out of a total of 12 selected international documentary projects, four garnered five awards.

The 12th edition of ZagrebDox screened over 160 films in 17 sections and had over 120 guests from around the world. ZagrebDox is supported by the City of Zagreb, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre and Creative Europe – MEDIA Sub-programme.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

International Competition:

The Big Stamp Award for Best Film: Poet on a Business Trip (China)
Directed by Ju Anqi

Special Mentions:

The Russian Woodpecker (UK, Ukraine, USA)
Directed by Chad Gracia

and

Tell Spring not to Come This Year (UK)
Directed by Saeed Taji Farouky

Regional Competition:

The Big Stamp for Best Film: 4.7 (Croatia)

Special Mentions:

Flotel Europa (Denmark, Serbia)
Directed by Vladimir Tomić

and

Train to Adulthood (Hungary)
Directed by Klára Trencsény

The Little Stamp for Best young filmmaker under the age of 35:

Above and Below (Switzerland, Germany)
Directed by Nicolas Steiner

Special Mentions:

Abdul and Hamza (Serbia)
Directed by Marko Grba Singh

and

Sanja (Croatia)
Directed by Nikica Zdunić

The Movies That Matter Award for a film that promotes human rights:

My Aleppo (USA)
Directed by Melissa Langer

Special Mentions:

Women in Sink (UK)
Directed by Iris Zaki

and

Home (Slovenia)
Directed by Metod Pevec

The Teen Dox Award: Landfill Harmonic (Brazil, USA, Norway, Paraguay)
Directed by Graham Townsley and Brad Allgood.

My Generation Award: Don Juan (Finland, Sweden)
Directed by Jerzy Sladkowsky

ZAGREBDOX PRO WINNERS:

The HBO Adria Award (2,000 EUR):

Talk to Me (Bulgaria)
Directed by Petya NakovaandKatya Trichkova

The ZagrebDox Pro award (one-year online mentorship with Catherine Le Clef):

Paying a Visit to Fortuna (Hungary)
Directed by Matyas Kalman and Agnes Horwath-Szabo

The Sheffield Doc Award (one festival pass):

Paying a Visit to Fortuna (Hungary)
Directed by Matyas Kalman and Agnes Horwath-Szabo

International co-production market DOK Leipzig Award (a direct admission to the market):

When the War Comes (Czech Republic)
Directed by Jan Gebert, Radovan Sibirt and Viktória Hozzova

Industry passes for the Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival:

My Marish (Hungary)
Directed by Bernadett Tuza-Ritter and Julianne Ugrin

The Excellence Hat Award:

The New Odyssey (the Netherlands)
Directed by Gabriel Babsi

fnemarketonline2019

Festiwal ENG banner 325x230

CEE Animation 300x250 GIF

ffe 2019 ONLINE fne.jpg

gif325x230

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth082019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019