FNE banner 460 x 100 2 460x100 zff 59

FESTIVALS: On the Other Side Wins Big at the 63rd Pula Film Festival Featured

2016-07-18
On the Other Side, dir. Zrinko Ogresta On the Other Side, dir. Zrinko Ogresta

PULA: Zrinko Ogresta’s On the Other Side was awarded the Grand Golden Arena at the 63rd edition of Pula Film Festival, which took place from 9 to 16 July 2016. The film received seven other awards including best director and screenplay.

All the Best by Snježana Tribuson, which also competed in the Croatian Competition, received five awards including the Breza Award for Best Debutant received by the actress Renata Pokupić. 

The Serbian/Bosnian/Croatian coproduction A Good Wife by Mirjana Karanovic was awarded the Golden Arena for Best Film in the Croatian Minority Coproductions competition. Adrian Sitaru’s Illegitimate (Romania, Poland, France) received the Golden Arena for Best Film in the International Competition.

The jury of the Croatian competition was composed of Sanja Vejnović, Bruno Kragić, Labina Mitevska, Hrvoje Mršić, Donald K. Ranvaud, while the jury of the International Programme was composed of Ivona Juka, Stevan Filipović and Gaby Babić.

This year a record 105 films from Croatian filmmakers applied to the festival, including 31 feature films of which 12 were minority coproductions.

 

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

Croatian Programme - Croatian Films

Grand Golden Arena for Best Festival Film - On the Other Side (Croatia, Serbia)
Directed by Zrinko Ogresta
Produced by Interfilm and Zillion Films
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre

Golden Arena for Best Director - Zrinko Ogresta for On the Other Side

Golden Arena for Best Screenplay - Mate Matišić and Zrinko Ogresta for On the Other Side

Golden Arena for Best Actress - Ksenija Marinković for On the Other Side

Golden Arena for Best Actor - Lazar Ristovski for On the Other Side

Golden Arena for Best Supporting Actress - Tena Brankov Nemet for Trampoline (Croatia)
Directed by Katarina Zrinka Matijević
Produced by Interfilm
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre

Golden Arena for Best Supporting Actor - Goran Navojec for All the Best (Croatia, Macedonia)
Directed by Snježana Tribuson
Produced by Kinorama
Coproduced by the Croatian Radiotelevision, Skopje Film Studio
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre

Golden Arena for Best Cinematography - Tamara Cesarec for Shooting Stars (Croatia, Serbia)
Directed by Ivan-Goran Vitez
Produced by Interfilm
Coproduced by Zillion Films
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Center 

Golden Arena for Best Editing - Tomislav Pavlic for On the Other Side

Golden Arena for Best Music - Rundek Cargo Trio for Generation ’68 (Croatia)
Directed by Nenad Puhovski
Produced by Factum

Golden Arena for Best Art Direction is awarded to Željka Burić for All the Best 

Golden Arena for Best Costume Design - Ivana Zozoli Vargović for All the Best 

Golden Arena for Best Visual Effects - Saša Budimir, Ratimir Rakuljić and Lado Skorin for All the Best 

Golden Arena for Best Sound Design - Martin Semenčić and Ivan Zelić for On the Other Side 

Golden Arena for Make-up - Slavica Šnur for Shooting Stars (Croatia, Serbia)
Directed by Ivan-Goran Vitez
Produced by Interfilm
Coproduced by Zillion Films
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Center 

Breza Award for Best Debutant – actress Renata Pokupić for All the Best 

Croatian Programme – Croatian Minority Coproductions

Golden Arena for Best Film - A Good Wife (Serbia, Bosnia, Croatia)
Directed by Mirjana Karanovic
Produced by This&That Productions
Coproduced by Deblokada, Nukleus Film, Cineplanet
Supported by Film Fund Sarajevo

Golden Arena for Best Director - Rúnar Rúnarsson for Sparrows (Iceland, Denmark, Croatia)
Produced by Nimbus Film, Nimbus Iceland, Halibut
Coproduced by Pegasus Pictures, MP – Film Production
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre

Golden Arena for Best Acting Performance - Vedran Živolić for Lazar

 

................................................................................................................................................

Golden Gate – Pula Audience Award - Lazar (Macedonia, Croatia, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Svetozar Ristovski
Produced by Small Moves
Coproduced by Gala Film, Arizona Productions, MP – Film Production
Supported by Macedonian Film Agency, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Bulgarian National Film Center, Eurimages

Croatian Society of Film Critics Award
The Octavian Award - On the Other Side
Directed by Zrinko Ogresta

International Programme
Golden Arena for Best Feature Film - Illegitimate (Romania, Poland, France)
Directed by Adrian Sitaru
Produced by Domestic Film, coproduced by Film Produkcja and Damned Films

Special Mention - Tramontane (France)
Directed by Vatche Boulghourhian

Short Films - Croatian Programme
Diploma for Best Short Film - Flowers
Directed by Judita Gamulin

Neighbours and Friends Programme
Diploma for Best FilmIllegitimate (Romania, Poland, France)
Directed by Adrian Sitaru

Special Mention - Houston, We Have A Problem! (Slovenia, Croatia, Germany, Czech Republic, Qatar)
Directed by Žiga Virc
Produced by Studio Virc, Nukleus film, Sutor Kolonko
Coproduced by HBO Europe, WDR, RTV Slovenija
Supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Viba Film, the MEDIA Programme, Doha Film Institute, Eurimages

Student Programme
Diploma for Best FilmLove (Bulgaria)
Directed by Boya Harizanova

Pulica Programmme
Diploma for Best Film Little Gangster (Netherlands)
Directed by Arne Toonen

1.jpg

fnemarketonline2019

 FF FB banner new

sofa call banner version2

filmneweurope325x330

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth042019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019