BIFF2018

 FA online

FESTIVALS: A Brief Excursion Wins the 64th Pula FF Featured

2017-07-24
A Brief Excursion, dir. Igor Bezinović A Brief Excursion, dir. Igor Bezinović

PULA: A Brief Excursion, directed by Igor Bezinović, was awarded best film in the main competition programme of the 64th Pula Film Festival, while Sieranevada, directed by Cristi Puiu, received the Golden Arena for best Croatian minority coproduction. The festival took place from 15 to 22 July 2017.

The Swedish feature film A Man Called Ove, directed by Hannes Holm, was awarded best film in the International Competition.

Twelve films competed in the domestic competition, of which five titles had their Croatian premiere. Five new Croatian minority coproductions were also screened in the festival. Eleven films competed in the competition programme Europolis-Meridians, while 19 short films were screened in the short film competition programme Euroshorts.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

Croatian Programme – Croatian Film:

Grand Golden Arena for Best Film:

A Brief Excursion / Kratki izlet (Croatia)
Directed by Igor Bezinović
Produced by Studio Pangolin
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre (HAVC)

Golden Arena for Best Director:

Hana Jušić for Quit Staring at My Plate / Ne gledaj mi u pijat (Croatia, Denmark)
Directed by Hana Jušić
Produced by Kinorama
Coproduced by Beofilm, Hrvatska radiotelevizija 
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre (HAVC), Danish Film Institute, Eurimages 

Golden Arena for Best Scriptwriter:

Rajko Grlić and Ante Tomić for The Constitution / Ustav Republike Hrvatske (Croatia, Czech Republic, Macedonia, UK)
Directed by Rajko Grlić
Produced by Interfilm
Coproduced by In-Film, Sever&Sever, the Croatian Radio Television HRT and NP7, Revolution Production and Film and Music Entertainment.
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Croatian Radio Television, the Czech Film Foundation, Macedonian Film Agency, the Slovenian Film Centre, Eurimages and MEDIA Programme

Golden Arena for Best Actress:

Mia Petričević for Quit Staring at My Plate, directed by Hana Jušić

Golden Arena for Best Supporting Actress:

Arijana Čulina for Quit Staring at My Plate, directed by Hana Jušić

Golden Arena for Best Actor:

Nebojša Glogovac for The Constitution, directed by Rajko Grlić

Golden Arena for Best Supporting Actor:

Dejan Aćimović for The Constitution, directed by Rajko Grlić

Golden Arena for Best Cinematographer:

Branko Linta for The Constitution, directed by Rajko Grlić

Golden Arena for Best Editor:

Hrvoje Mršić for Agape (Croatia)
Directed by Branko Schmidt
Produced by Telefilm
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre (HAVC)

Golden Arena for Best Music:

Alen Sinkauz and Nenad Sinkauz for Goran (Croatia)
Directed by Nevio Marasović
Produced by  Antitalent 

Golden Arena for Best Art Direction:

Petra Poslek and Iva Rodić for Goran, directed by Nevio Marasović

Golden Arena for Best Costume Design:

Katarina Pilić for Quit Staring at My Plate, directed by Hana Jušić

Golden Arena for Special Effects:

Branko Rapalust for Dead Fish / Mrtve ribe (Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Kristijan Milić
Produced by Eurofilm
Coproduced by Kazališno filmska udruga Oktavijan (BA)
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre (HAVC), Fond za kinematografiju BiH

Golden Arena for Best Visual Effects:

Pragma Video and Visual effects House for Anka (Croatia, France)
Directed by Dejan Aćimović
Produced by Da Film
Coproduced by Cantos Bros, Hrvatska radiotelevizija (HRT)

Golden Arena for Best Make-up:

Bianka Žugelj and Tatjana Tomišić for ZG80 (Croatia)
Directed by Igor Šeregi
Produced by Kinoteka 

Golden Arena for Best Sound Design:

Martin Semenčić for A Brief Excursion, directed by Igor Bezinović

The Breza Award for Best Debutant:

Čejen Černić for directing The Mystery of Green Hill / Uzbuna na Zelenom Vrhu (Croatia)
Directed by Čejen Černić
Produced by Kinorama
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre 

Croatian Programme – Croatian Minority Coproductions:

Golden Arena for Best Film:

sieranevadaSieranevada (Romania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Macedonia, France)
Directed by Cristi Puiu
Produced by Mandragora
Coproduced by Studioul de Creaţie Cinematografică Romania, 2006 d.o.o., Spiritus Movens, Sisters and Brother Mitevski Production, Alcatraz Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Fondacija za Kinematografiju Sarajevo, the Macedonian Film Agency, Eurimages, Region Ile de France

Golden Arena for Best Director:

Miloš Radović for Train Driver’s Diary / Dnevnik mašinovođe (Serbia, Croatia)
Directed by Miloš Radović
Produced by Zillion film
Coproduced by Interfilm
Supported by Film Center Serbia, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Pokrajinski sekretarijat za kulturu (Vojvodina), Eurimages

Golden Arena for Best Acting Performance:

Salomae Demuria for House of Others / Skhvisi sakhli (Georgia, Russia, Spain, Croatia)
Directed by Rusudan Glurjidze
Produced by Cinetech
Coproduced by Liga Production, Kinoskopik, Embrio Production
Supported by the Georgian National Film Centre, the Cultural Ministry of the Russian Federation, the Ministry of Culture of Autonomous Republic of Adjara


Golden Gate of Pula Award:

ZG80, directed by Igor Šeregi

 

Oktavijan Award from the Croatian Film Critics’ Association:

Quit Staring at My Plate, directed by Hana Jušić


International Programme:

Golden Arena for Best Feature Film:

A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
Directed by Hannes Holm

Golden Arena for Best Short Film:

Giraffe (Netherlands)
Directed by Janne Schmidt

Special Mention for Short Film:

Dream a Little Dream (Denmark)
Directed by Michael Iversen


Awards of the Fedeora Jury:

Best Croatian Feature Film:
The Constitution, directed by Rajko Grlić

Best Minority Coproduction:
House of Others, directed by Rusudan Glurjidze


Awards of the Young Cinephiles Jury:

Best Croatian Feature Film:
Quit Staring at My Plate, directed by Hana Jušić

Best Minority Coproduction:
Train Driver’s Diary, directed by Miloš Radović

Best Feature Film in the International Programme Europolis – Meridians:
The Collector (Russia)
Directed by Aleksey Krasovskiy

Best Short Film in the International Programme Euroshorts:
Ambivalent (Malta)
Directed by Keith Albert Tedesco

Best Feature Film in the Cinema by the Sea Programme:
Getting Fat in a Healthy Way (Bulgaria, Germany)
Directed by Kevork Aslanyan

Best Film in the Student Programme:
After Party (Croatia)
Directed by Viktor Zahtila


Pulica Programme:

Diploma for Best Feature Film:
Help, I Shrunk My Teacher (Germany, Austria)
Directed by Sven Unterwaldt

fnemarketonline2018

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

ArtFest2018

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth17052018

15062018docbloc

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia