banner 460x100 2109 Applications 2019 CLOSE

FESTIVALS: The 15th ZagrebDox Announces Lineup Featured

2019-02-13
My Unknown Soldier by Anna Kryvenko My Unknown Soldier by Anna Kryvenko

ZAGREB: Nineteen titles were selected for the International Competition of the 15th ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival, running from 24 February to 3 March 2019. Eighteen films vie in the Regional Competition.

zagreb doxA total of 104 documentaries will screen in 16 programmes including popular official programmes Biographical Dox, Music Globe, Happy Dox, Controversial Dox, Dox Masters, The State of Things, Teen Dox or ADU Dox, but also in special programmes such as Slow Dox or the Celebrity programme.

A retrospective will be dedicated to Sergei Loznitsa, while during the Author's evening, a selection of films by award-winning director Nebojsa Slijepcevic will be shown.

Twelve projects from 12 countries were selected for ZagrebDox Pro. In addition to the one-day pitching forum, two masterclasses will be held by Želimir Žilnik and Sergei Loznitsa, as well as a case study by the film publisher Mirjam Wiekenkamp (NOISE Film PR).

ZagrebDox is held with the support of the City of Zagreb and the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, while ZagrebDox Pro is supported by the Creative Europe - MEDIA sub-programme.

International Competition:

Minding the Gap (USA)
Directed by Bing Liu

Black Sheep (UK)
Directed by Ed Perkins

On Her Shoulders (USA)
Directed by Alexandria Bombach

Still Recording (Lebanon, Syria, France, Qatar, Germany)
Directed by Ghiath Ayoub and Saeed Al Batal

Summa (Belarus)
Directed by Andrei Kutsile

Now Something is Slowly Changing (the Netherlands)
Directed by Menna Laura Meijer

Hale County This Morning, This Evening (USA)
Directed by RaMella Rossa

Island of the Hungry Ghosts (Germany, UK, Australia)
Directed by Gabrielle Brady

To the Four Winds (France)
Directed by Michel Toesca

Three Identical Strangers (UK)
Directed by Tim Wardle

The Raft (Sweden, Denmark, USA, Germany)
Directed by Marcus Lindeen

That Night We Fell (Denmark)
Directed by Cille Hannibal

My Unknown Soldier (Czech Republic, Latvia, Slovakia)
Directed by Anna Kryvenko

Bruce Lee and the Outlaw (Czech Republic, the Netherlands)
Directed by Joost Vandebrug

Symphony of the Ursus Factory (Poland)
Directed by Jaśmina Wójcik

Up the Mountain (China)
Directed by Yang Zhang

I Have Sinned a Rapturous Sin (Iran, UK)
Directed by Maryam Tafakory

A Life of Pleasure (Estonia, Peru)
Directed by Marte Pulk

All Inclusive (Switzerland)
Directed by Corine Schwingruber Ilić

Berlinale

fnemarketonline2019

OSCAR 2019

43153011 1993021854324161 1744093069654884352 o

48392054 1953256194755632 4910811541198077952 n

 

rusian longtext

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

CinemaOfTheMonth022019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia