I3D 17 16915 banner 460x100 v2 an

 Banner

FNE at Paphos IFF: Paphos Fest Set to Open in Cyprus Featured

2016-06-22

NICOSIA: The Paphos International Film Festival (PIFF), which opens on 24 June 2016, will screen 26 international short films, 11 national short films, 13 student short films and eight special themed short films.

The festival is held in the southwestern coastal city of Paphos, best known as the mythical birthplace of Aphrodite.

Most of the short films will compete for the audience choice award in each category. The selection covers films from five continents, with CEE represented by films from Estonia, Georgia, Poland, the Czech Republic and Bosnia & Herzegovina.

The three-day festival, which runs through 26 June, will have a special theme on the topic of immigrants and refugees. In addition to film screening, the festival, under the direction of Sylvia Nicolaides and Nicolas Iordanou, will also host lectures and masterclasses.

The list of films follows:

International Short Films

Till jail do us part (Puerto Rico)
Directed by Joserro Emmanuelli and Mariana Emmanuelli

Smoking kills (France)
Directed by Lionel Abeillon-Kaplan

Operator (Czech Republic)
Directed by Radoslav Irsa

Champion (Sweden)
Directed by Mans Berthas

Nuvola (Italy)
Directed by Giulio Mastromauro

Our Star Trek: The Fifty Year Mission (U.S.A.)
Directed by Christopher Tevebaugh

The Postmodern Pioneer Plaque (Serbia, Spain)
Directed by Boris Kozlov

Goran The Camel Man (Poland, Georgia)
Directed by Marcin Lesisz

Lost in Mamboo (France, Japan)
Directed by Jerome Plan

The Extraordinary Mr. Jupiter (Puerto Rico)
Directed by Federico Torres

Swayer Corporations (Turkey, India)
Directed by Rathindran R. Prasad

Les frères Champion (France)
Directed by Henri Gander

Last Night (France)
Directed by Emmanuel Roudaut

That´s why I don´t have brothers (Spain)
Directed by Paco Cavero

Grown Ups (Spain)
Directed by Javier Marco

Naleena (Italy, India)
Directed by Luigi Storno

A day in the library (Malaysia)
Directed by Eden Wan

The Locksmith (Greece)
Directed by Miltiades Christides

Venice (Australia)
Directed by Venetia Taylor

Four Doors (Cuba)
Directed by Juan Pablo Daranes Molina

Paolo’s Dream (Greece)
Directed by Dirineos Papadimatos and Giannis Avramopoulos

An Angry Man (Denmark)
Directed by Jannik Dahl Pedersen

Behemoth - or the Game of God (Lesotho)
Directed by Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese

The Border (Estonia, United Kingdom)
Directed by Norman Tamkivi

Omnia (United Arab Emirates)
Directed by Amena Al Nowais

A New Family (Italy, Cambodia)
Directed by Simone Manetti

Cyprus Short Films

5 Ways 2 Die
Directed by Daina Papadaki

Downhill
Directed by Stelios Kammitsis

Random Attempts
Directed by Dou Ozokutan Ciftciolu & Vasvi CiftCiolu

The Leap
Direcetd by Marios Lizides

Loki
Directed by Andreas Papakyriakou

Why Talk Feminism?
Directed by Peter Stephanou

The Olive Tree at the Border
Directed by Sholeh Zahraei and Kamil Saldun

Bueno Key
Directed by Kazimir Bielecki and Lennie Varvarides

Austerity
Directed by Renos Gavris

Documentary for a printing press that was never found (out of competition)
Directed by Charlambos Margaritis

Student Films

GoodBuy (Cyprus) out of competition
Directed by Christine Zacharia

Whatever will be will be (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Directed by Esma Saric

Throw Me to the Dogs (United Kingdom)
Directed by Aaron Dunleavy and Joseph Ollman

Knocked Down (Spain, United Kingdom)
Directed by Pepe Gomez

God Bless You (Poland)
Directed by Jakub Radej

The Shadow Forest (Poland)
Directed by Andrzej Cichocki

Knife In the Wife (Poland)
Directed by Vita Drygas

Hailstone’s Dance (Iran)
Directed by Amin Pourbarghi

DeNiro (Iceland)
Directed by Haukur Heidar Steingrimsson and Knutur Haukstein Olafsson

Oh Dude! (Czech Republic)
Directed by Jakub Jiraserk

Yunaisy (Cuba)
Directed by Juan Palbo Daranas Molina

Blood Money (United Kingdom)
Directed by Emily Knight

Director’s Cut (Spain)
Directed by Pol Diggler

Special Theme

Meeting Supermann (Germany)
Directed by Hannah Stockmann

Spectrum (Greece)
Directed by Dimitris Gkotsis

In God We Trust (France)
Directed by Elefterios Zacharopoulos

Safe Space (Germany)
Directed by Zora Rux

Djinns, the Spirits of Patras (France, Greece)
Directed by Jean-Jacques Cunnac

Nouran (United Arab Emirates)
Directed by Nouran Alchalati

If I Were You (United Kingdom, Ireland)
Directed by Colin Morris

I Exist (Egypt, Syria)
Directed by Ahmed Abdelnaser

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

oscars315

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth11.2017

docbloc10.11.2017

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia