cinelink2017biaff banner FNE copy

FESTIVALS: The Open Wins the 11th Cyprus International Film Festival Featured

2016-09-27

PAPHOS: Marc Lahore’s debut feature The Open won the 11th Cyprus International Film Festival, which came to a close on 25 September 2016 after 13 days of international feature, short, animated and documentary film screenings from 37 countries.

The VIP jury for the Gold Aphrodite category for debut features consisted of producers Vivek Singhania (India) and George F Roberson (US), Chinese film director Wang Jingguang and director of photography Bill Butler.

Cypress Veterans Awards for feature films jury consisted of Bejay Browne, Olyna Xenopoulou and Myria Hoplarou. Short films jury consisted of Maria Palmer, Μarkos Soteriou and Nikolas Demetriou.

The festival was organised by the CINE@ART HQ & Programming Office, under the auspices of the Municipality of Paphos.


FULL LIST OF WINNERS:


Golden Aphrodite category
Golden Aphrodite:
The Open (France)
Directed by Marc Lahore

Best Production Design:
Claire Calligaro for The Open (France)
Directed by Marc Lahore

Best Set/ Costumes in a Debut Feature:
Sarah Pariset & Emilie Largier for The Open (France)
Directed by Marc Lahore

Best Score in a Debut Feature ex-aequo:
The Open by Marc LahoreDavid Muhlenfeld for Lewis and Clarq (USA)
Directed by Neil Butler and Jason Chimonides
and
Giannis Papademetriou for Utopia (Greece)
Directed by Koyrou Nikolaos

Best Editing in a Debut Feature:
Chris Chan Lee for Jasmine (USA)
Directed by Dax Phelan

Best Leading Actor in a Debut Feature:
Nikos Kourou for Utopia (Greece)
Directed by Koyrou Nikolaos

Best Leading Actress in a Debut Feature ex-aequo:
Ana Nave for Game of Checkers (Portugal)
Directed by Patricia Sequeira
and
Maria Levasseur-Costil for The Open (France)
Directed by Marc Lahore

Best Script in a Debut Feature:
Filipa Leal for Game of Checkers (Portugal)
Directed by Patricia Sequeira

Best Cinematography in a Debut Feature:
Marco Lahore for The Open (France)

Best Director in a Debut Feature:
Patricia Sequeira for Game of Checkers (Portugal)

Cypress Veterans Awards  
Honorary Mention to Dina Rosenmeier for her performance in:
Marionette (Spain)
Directed by Antoni Caimari Caides

Best Musical Award:
Lucky Stiff (USA)
Directed by Christopher Ashley

Best Veteran’s Cypress Award:
The Swing Away (USA)
Directed by Michael Achilles Nickles

Nostimon Imar Award:
Dream of a Shadow (Australia)
Directed by Nikita Ballas

Short Films
CYIFF Got Talent – Best Cinematography in a First Short Film:
Alphabet Soup (Greece)
Directed by Stella Nikoletta Drossa

CYIFF Got Talent – Best Short Film:
Congratulations (Lebanon)
Directed by Cynthia Sawma

Honorary Mention:
Birthday (Greece)
Directed by Demetris Katsimiris

Best Cinematography in a Veteran’s Short Film:
3000 (Australia)
Directed by Antonis Tsonis

Best Direction in a Veteran’s Short Film:
Red Peace (Iran)
Directed by Rahim Toofan

Best Veteran’s Short Film:
The Earpiece (Spain)
Directed by Samuel Quiles Palop

Best Experimental Art house Award:
The Pomegranate House (Malta)
Directed by Federico Chini

Best Got Talent Animation Award:
Perched (UK)
Directed by Liam Harris

Best Veteran’s Animated Film Award:
Agrinoui (Cyprus)
Directed by Alexis Chaviaras

Best Veteran’s Short Documentary Award:
Parrhesia (Estonia)
Directed by Mart Raukas

Best First Documentary:
Recognition (Germany)
Directed by Sharon Ryba-Kahn

Subscribe to FNE daily»

FneInnovationPeeterSten

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month082017

CinemaOfTheMonth07.08.2017

docbloc18082017

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia