FPFF44 baner NewEurope 460x100 biaff FNE 2019 copy

FNE at Zlin IFF: 16 Films Screen in Diverse International Competitions Featured

2013-05-23
Start Cinematrain in Mladá Boleslav, photo via zlinfest.cz Start Cinematrain in Mladá Boleslav, photo via zlinfest.cz

PRAGUE: Eight films representing five continents will compete in each the two main international competitions of films for children and youth at the 53rd Zlin IFF running 27 May – 1 June 2013.

The Czech Republic locks up one slot in each of the competitions: The Blacksmith from Woodham (Next Production) directed by Pavel Göbl screens in the Youth film competition, and Czech TV’s Mischief directed by Petr Zahrádka screens in the Children’s film competition. Czech films are liberally scattered throughout other sections of the festival, including a nine-film line-up of new Czech film and TV productions.

The festival’s incoming director Markéta Pášmová, replacing Petr Koliha who heads up the new children’s channel on Czech TV, has assembled a slate of films representing a wide range of territories. Competition entries come from across Europe as well as Australia, New Zealand, Canada, the U.S., Brazil, Uraguay, Mexico, the Phillipines, Taiwan, Hong Kong, and China.

The competition of European debut films includes CEE films from Romania (Matei Child Miner directed by Alexandra Gulea and produced by Europolis Film) and Poland/Hungary (The Photograph directed by Maciej Adamekand produced by Koncept Media) as well as Finland and Austria. 

Slovak classics are featured in a special section, On a Common Journey, with eight films spanning two decades from directors including Juraj Jakubisko, Dušan Hanák, and Štefan Uher. The festival also has an extensive retrospective of Danish films, with three dozen films covering more than 30 years. 

The complete selection of films in the three feature film competitions follows: 

International Competition of Films for Children:

  • I Give You My Word, (2012), Alexandr Karpilovskij
  • Allez, Eddy!, (2012), Gert Embrechts
  • Eskil and Trinidad, (2013), Stephan Apelgren
  • Kiwi Flyer, (2012), Tony Simpson
  • The Blacksmith From Woodham, (2013), Pavel Göbl
  • Pee-Wee: The Winter That Changed My Life, (2012), Éric Tessier
  • My Sweet Orange Tree, (2012), Marcos Bernstein
  • Satellite Boy, (2012), Catriona McKenzie

International Competition of Films for Youth:

  • Touch of Light, (2012), CHANG Jung-Chi
  • Fat Kid Rules the World, (2012), Matthew Lillard
  • Mischief, (2013), Petr Zahrádka
  • Now Is Good, (2012), Ol Parker
  • So Much Water, (2013), Ana Guevara Pose & Leticia Jorge Romero
  • The Lesser Blessed, (2012), Anita Doron
  • Cause I have the Looks, (2012), Frieder Schlaich
  • You & Me Forever, (2012), Kaspar Munk

International Competition of European First Films:

  • Your Beauty Is Worth Nothing, (2012), Hüseyin Tabak
  • Clip, (2012), Maja Miloš
  • Almost 18, (2012), Maarit Lalli
  • Lilet Never Happened, (2012), Jacco Groen
  • Matei Child Miner, (2013), Alexandra Gulea
  • Milo, (2012), Berend Boorsma, Roel Boorsma
  • Shell, (2012), Scott Graham
  • Shifting the Blame, (2012), Lars-Gunnar Lotz
  • Everybody Sometimes Falls, (2012), Niccolo Castelli
  • The Photograph, (2012), Maciej Adamek

Linkowanie

fnemarketonline2019

Film New Europe 325x230

Last Minute Accreditations

manaki

EDP 325x230

 

 

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth082019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019