Ania Chateau pari 460x100 anim

FNE at Venice 2016: Venice Film Festival Unveils Line up Featured

2016-07-29
Quit Staring at My Plate by Hana Jušić Quit Staring at My Plate by Hana Jušić

VENICE: The 73rd Venice Film Festival, which will be held from 31 August to 10 September 2016, has unveiled it programme line up with Emir Kusturica’s Serbian/UK/USA coproduction On the Milky Road scoring a slot in the main competition.

The Bulgarian minority coproduction King of the Belgians directed by Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth, and coproduced with Belgium and the Netherlands, landed a slot in the festival’s other competitive section the Orizzonti.

Venice Days will screen the Croatian/Danish coproduction Ne gledaj mi u pijat / Quit Staring at My Plate directed by Hana Jušić in its main programme line up.  And for those who missed them elsewhere the Venice Days will also screen the three finalists for the LUX Prix, which include Toni Erdmann, a German/Austrian/Romanian coproduction directed by Maren Ade.

There will be no shortage of star power at the annual event on the Lido with Tom Ford’s Nocturnal Animals, Mel Gibson’s Hacksaw Ridge and Michael Fassbender’s The Light between Oceans all set to screen in the official programme.

The Venice Production Bridge (VPB) continues the Venice Film Market founded in 2012 and will be held 1-5 September 2016. VPB seeks to focus on original film projects and works-in-progress. The event includes the Venice Gap-Financing Market and Final Cut in Venice, which both aim to help to complete films.

Main Competition

The Bad Batch (USA)
Directed by Ana Lily Amirpour

Une vie (France, Belgium)
Directed by Stephane Brize

La La Land (USA)
Directed by Damien Chazelle

The Light between Oceans (USA, Australia, New Zealand)
Directed by Derek Cianfrance

El Ciudadono Ilustre (Argentina, Spain)
Directed by Mariano Cohn, Gaston Duprat

Spira Mirabilis (Italy, Switzerland)
Directed by Massimo D'Anolfi, Martina Parenti

The Women Who Left (Philippines)
Directed by Lav Diaz

La region salvaje (Mexico)
Directed by Amat Escalante

Nocturnal Animals (USA)
Directed by Tom Ford

Piuma (Italy)
Directed by Roan Johnson

Rai / Paradise (Russia, Germany)
Directed by Andrei Konchalovsky

Brimstone (Netherlands, Germany, Belgium, France, UK, Sweden)
Directed by Martin Koolhoven

Na mliječnom putu / On the Milky Road (Serbia, UK, USA)
Directed by Emir Kusturica
Produced by Rasta International (Serbia) AG Studios (USA), Pinball London (UK), BN Films (USA)

Jackie (USA, China)
Directed by Pablo Larraín

Voyage of Time (USA, Germany)
Directed by Terrence Malick

El Cristo Ciego (Chile, France)
Directed by Christopher Murray

Frantz (France, Germany)
Directed by François Ozon

Questi giorni (Italy)
Directed by Giuseppe Piccioni

Arrival (USA)
Directed by Denis Villeneuve

Les Beaux Jours (France, Germany)
Directed by Wim Wenders


Orizzonti

Tarde para la ira (Spain)
Directed by Raúl Arévalo

King of the Belgians (Belgium, Netherlands, Bulgaria)
Directed by Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth

Produced by Entre Chien et Loup (Belgium), Art Fest www.siff.bg (Bulgaria), Topkapi Films (Netherlands)
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Centre , MEDIA programme of the European Union and EURIMAGES and others

Through The Wall / Laavor Et Hakin (Israel)
Directed by Rama Burshtein

Liberami (Italy, France)
Directed by Federica di Giacomo

Big Big World / Koca Dünya (Turkey)
Directed by Reha Erdem

Gukoroku (Japan)
Directed by Ishikawa Kei

Maudite Poutine (Canada)
Directed by Karl Lemieux

São Jorge (Portugal, France)
Directed by Marco Martins

Dawson City: Frozen Time (USA, France)
Directed by Bill Morrison

Réparer les vivants (France, Belgium)
Directed by Katell Quillévéré

White Sun (Nepal, SA, Qatar, Netherlands)
Directed by Deepak Rauniyar

Malaria (Iran)
Directed by Parviz Shahbazi

Kékszakállú (Argentian)
Directed by Gastón Solnicki

Home (Belgium)
Directed by Fien Troch

Die Einsiedler (Germany, Austria)
Directed by Ronny Trocker

Il più grande sogno (Italy)
Directed by Michele Vannucci

Boys in the Trees (Austria)
Directed by Nicholas Verso

Ku qian / Bitter Money (Hong Kong, France)
Directed by Wang Bing

Dark Night (USA)
Directed by Tim Sutton


Critics Week

Akher Wahed Fina /The Last of Us (Tunisia, Qatar, UAE, Lebanon)
Directed by Ala Eddine Slim

Drum (France, Iran)
Directed by Keywan Karimi

Jours de France / Four Days in France (France)
Directed by Jérôme Reybaud

Los nadie / The Nobodies (Colombia)
Directed by Juan Sebastián Mesa

Prank (Canada)
Directed by Vincent Biron

Singing in Graveyards (Malaysia, Philippines)
Directed by Bradley Liew

Le ultime cose (Italy, Switzerland, France)
Directed by Irene Dionisio


Venice Days

Official Selection

The War Show (Denmark, Finland)
Directed by Andreas Dalsgaard & Obaidah Zytoon

La ragazza del mondo / Worldly Girl (Italy)
Directed by Marco Danieli

Indivisibili / Indivisible (Italy)
Directed by Edoardo De Angelis

Pariente / Guilty Men (Columbia)
Directed by Ivan D Gaona

Hjartasteinn / Heartstone (Iceland, Denmark)
Directed by Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson

Ne gledaj mi u pijat / Quit Staring at My Plate (Croatia, Denmark)
Directed by Hana Jušić
Produced by Kinorama www.kinorama.hr
Coproduced by Beofilm (Denmark), the Croatian Radio Television 
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre  EURIMAGES and others
Sales: New Europe Film Sales 

Sameblod / Sami Blood (Sweden, Denmark, Norway)
Directed by Amanda Kernell

The Road to Mandalay (Taiwan China, Myanmar, France, Germany)
Directed by Midi Z

Polina, danser sa vie (France)
Directed by Valérie Muller & Angelin Preljocaj

Pamilya ordinary (Philippines)
Directed by Eduardo Roy Jr.

Hounds of Love (Australia)
Directed by Ben Young


Lux Prize

Toni Erdmann (Germany, Austria, Romania)
Directed by Maren Ade
Produced by Komplizen Film
Coproduced by Coop99 Filmproduktion, Hi Film Productions www.hifilm.ro
Sales: The Match Factory http://www.the-match-factory.com

Ma vie de Courgette / My Life as a Courgette (Switzerland, France)
Directed by Claude Barras

À peine j'ouvre les yeux / As I Open My Eyes (France, Tunisia, Belgium, United Arab Emirates)
Directed by Leyla Bouzid

 

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

325x230

 NEM ZG 325x230

EDP 325x230

 

 

CinemaOfTheMonth10.2019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019