focal2017

A Prominent Patient, Anthropoid and The Teacher Top Czech Lion Nominations Featured

2017-01-19
The Teacher by Jan Hřebejk The Teacher by Jan Hřebejk

PRAGUE: Czech Film and Television Academy revealed the nominations for its 24th annual Czech Lion awards. A Prominent Patient / Masaryk, Anthropoid and The Teacher / Učitelka received most of the nominations.

The selection list comprises a total of 71 feature, animation and documentary films released in 2016. The films will compete in 15 statutory categories.

The award ceremony will be held at the Prague Rudolfinum concert hall on 4 March 2017. Winners of the best TV film or miniseries and best dramatic television series will be announced directly during the gala evening.

List of nominations:

BEST FILM

Anthropoid (Czech Republic, UK, France)
Directed by Sean Ellin
Produced by LD Entertainmen , Lucky Man Films, 22h22
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Ministry of Defence of the Czech Republic

I, Olga Hepnarova / Já, Olga Hepnarová (Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia, France)
Directed by Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda
Produced by Black Balance
Coproduced by Media Brigade, Alef Film and Media Group, Love.FRAME, Ace PragueBarrandov StudiosMichael Samuelson Lighting PragueFAMU, Arizona Films
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the  Polish Film Institute, the  Slovak Audiovisual Fund

A Prominent Pacient/ Masaryk (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Julius Ševčík
Produced by In Film, Rudolf Biermann
Coproduced by the Czech Television, Radio and Television Slovakia
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Prague City Hall

Family Film / Rodinný film (Czech Republic, Germany, Slovenia, France, Slovakia)
Directed by Olmo Omerzu
Produced by endorfilm
Coproduced by 42 Film, Rouge International, Arsmedia, Punkchart films, the Czech Television
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund and the Slovenian Film Center

The Teacher / Učitelka (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Jan Hřebejk
Produced by PubRes, RTVS
Coproduced by OffSide Men, Czech Television
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Brother Karel / Bratříček Karel
Directed by Krystyna Krauze

FC Roma
Directed by Tomáš Bojar, Rozálie Kohoutová

Normal Autistic Film / Normální autistický film
Directed by Miroslav Janek

Helena´s Law / Zákon Helena
Directed by Petra Nesvačilová

Doomed Beauty / Zkáza krásou
Directed by Helena Třeštíková, Jakub Hejna

BEST DIRECTION
Sean Ellis for Anthropoid
Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda for I, Olga Hepnarova/Já, Olga Hepnarová
Julius Ševčík for A Prominent Patient / Masaryk
Olmo Omerzu for Family Film / Rodinný film
Jan Hřebejk for The Teacher/ Učitelka

BEST LEADING ACTRESS
Michalina Olszanská for I, Olga Hepnarova/Já, Olga Hepnarová

Lenka Vlasáková for We Are Never Alone / Nikdy nejsme sami (Czech Republic, France)
Directed by Petr Vaclav
Produced by Mimesis Film
Coproduced by Cinéma Defacto (FR), i/o post, the Czech Television
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, Film Foundation of Czech Television, RWE and Barrandov Studio

Vanda Hybnerová for Family Film / Rodinný film

Eliška Balzerová for Tiger Theory / Teorie tygra (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Radek Bajgar
Produced by Logline Production
Coproduced by the Czech Television, RTVS

Zuzana Mauréry for The Teacher / Učitelka

BEST LEADING ACTOR
Ivan Trojan for Angel of the Lord 2 / Anděl Páně 2 (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Jiří Strach
Produced by Marlene Film Production
Coproduced by the Czech Television, Innogy, the Radio and Television Slovakia, CertiCon, Alltoys, Attack Film
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund

Cillian Murphy for Anthropoid
Karel Roden for A Prominent Patient / Masaryk
Karel Roden for We Are Never Alone / Nikdy nejsme sami
Jiří Bartoška for Tiger Theary / Teorie tygra

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Klára Melíšková for I, Olga Hepnarova / Já, Olga Hepnarová

Simona Stašová for Devil´s Mistress / Lída Baarová (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Filip Renč
Produced by NoGup Agency
Coproduced by Arina Film Production
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund

Arly Jover for A Prominent Patient / Masaryk

Daniela Kolářová for The Noonday Witch / Polednice (Czech Republic)
Directed by Jiří Sádek
Produced by Barletta Production
Coproduced by HBO Europe , RWE, Room One Films, Eurodenik.cz
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund

Zuzana Kronerová for Red Captain / Rudý kapitán (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland)
Directed by Michal Kollár
Produced by Fog'n'Desire Films
Coproduced by Sokol Kollár (SK), Mental Disorder 4, the Czech Television, S pro ALFA , Radio and Television Slovakia, Barrandov Studio, Krakow Festival Office, Kino 64 U hradeb
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, Creative Europe – MEDIA ,the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Polish Film Institute

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Boleslav Polívka for Angel of the Lord 2 / Anděl Páně 2
Jamie Dornan for Anthropoid
Oldřich Kaiser for A Prominent Patient / Masaryk
Hanns Zischler for A Prominent Patient / Masaryk
Miroslav Hanuš for We Are Never Alone / Nikdy nejsme sami

BEST SCREENPLAY
Anthony Frewin, Sean Ellis for Anthropoid
Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda for I, Olga Hepnarova / Já, Olga Hepnarová
Petr Kolečko, Alex Koenigsmark, Julius Ševčík for A Prominent Patient / Masaryk
Petr Václav for We Are Never Alone / Nikdy nejsme sami
Petr Jarchovský for The Teacher / Učitelka

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY
Sean Ellis for Anthropoid
Adam Sikora for I, Olga Hepnarova / Já, Olga Hepnarová
Martin Štrba for A Prominent Patient / Masaryk  
Štěpán Kučera for We Are Never Alone / Nikdy nejsme sami
Alexander Šurkala for The Noonday Witch / Polednice

BEST EDITING
Jan Mattlach for Angel of the Lord 2 / Anděl Páně 2
Richard Mettler for Anthropoid
Marek Opatrný for A Prominent Patient / Masaryk
Vladimír Barák for The Teacher / Učitelka
Jakub Hejna for Doomed Beauty / Zkáza krásou

BEST SOUND
Radim Hladík jr. for Angel of the Lord 2 / Anděl Páně 2
Yves Marie Omnes for Anthropoid

Jan Čeněk, Richard Müller for The Oddsockeaters / Lichožrouti (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Galina Miklínová
Produced by T.H.A.
Coproduced by Česká televizePubRes, Alkay Animation Prague, Filmosaurus Rex

Viktor Ekrt, Pavel Rejholec for A Prominent Patient / Masaryk  
Petr Šoupa, Martin Jílek, Viktor Prášil for The Noonday Witch / Polednice

BEST MUSIC
Robin Foster for Anthropoid
Ondřej Soukup for The Devil´s Mistress / Lída Baarová
Michal Lorenc, Kryštof Marek for A Prominent Patient / Masaryk
Petr Ostrouchov for Red Captain / Rudý kapitán
Michal Novinski for The Teacher / Učitelka

BEST ART DIRECTION
Morgan Kennedy for Anthropoid
Zdeněk Flemming for The Devil´s Mistress / Lída Baarová
Galina Miklínová for The Oddsockeaters / Lichožrouti
Milan Býček for A Prominent Patient / Masaryk
Juraj Fábry for The Teacher / Učitelka

BEST COSTUMES
Katarína Hollá for Angel of the Lord 2 / Anděl Páně 2
Josef Čechota for Anthropoid
Aneta Grňáková for I, Olga Hepnarova / Já, Olga Hepnarová
Katarína Štrbová Bieliková for A Prominent Patient / Masaryk
Katarína Štrbová Bieliková for The Teacher / Učitelka

BEST MAKE UP
Andrea McDonald for Angel of the Lord 2 / Anděl Páně 2
Gabriela Poláková, Linda Eisenhamerová for Anthropoid
Alina Janerka for I, Olga Hepnarova / Já, Olga Hepnarová
Lukáš Král for A Prominent Patient / Masaryk
Anita Hroššová for The Teacher / Učitelka

malataya315

gdynianaprawa

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

fneCeiAtRegiofund2017

oscars315

Subscribe to FNE daily»

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month082017

CinemaOfTheMonth13.09.2017

docbloc22092017

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia