FESTIVALS: Finále Plzeň Announces Competition Titles Featured

2017-03-30
In Your Dreams by Petr Oukropec In Your Dreams by Petr Oukropec

PILSEN: Twelve Czech and Slovak films will vie in the main competition for feature and long animated films of the 30th edition of the Finále Plzeň Film Festival, which will take place in Pilsen from 20 to 26 April 2017.

Forty films will be competing in four categories: Feature and long animated films, Documentaries, Cyclic TV programmes and Non cyclic TV programmes.

Jan Hřebejk's Garden Store: Family Friend (Fog´n ´Desire), the first part of a trilogy Garden Store, will open the festival.

FEATURE FILMS AND LONG ANIMATED FILMS COMPETITION:

In Your Dreams / Ani ve snu! (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Bulgaria)
Directed by Petr Oukropec
Produced by Negativ
Coproduced by Arina Film Production, Chouchkov Brothers, the Czech Television
Supported by the State Cinematography Fund Czech Republic

The Good Plumber /I nstalatér z Tuchlovic (Czech Republic)
Directed by Tomáš Vorel
Produced by Vorelfilm
Coproduced by the Czech Television
Supported by Film Foundation

I, Olga HepnarovaJá / Olga Hepnarová (Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia, France)
Directed by Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda
Produced by Black Balance
Coproduced by by Media BrigadeAlef Film and Media Group, Love.FRAME, Ace Prague,  Barrandov Studios,  Michael Samuelson Lighting Prague,  FAMU, Arizona Films (France)
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Polish Film Institute, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Odra Film

The Oddsockeaters / Lichožrouti (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Croatia)
Directed by Galina Miklíková
Produced by Total HelpArt - T.H.A.
Coproduced by the Česká televize, PubRes, Alkay Animation Prague, Filmosaurus Rex
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Croatian Audiovisual Centre

We Are Never Alone / Nikdy nejsme sami (Czech Republic, France)
Directed by Petr Václav
Produced by Mimesis Film
Coproduced by Cinema Defacto (France), i/o post, the Czech Television
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, Film Foundation

Tales for Emma / Pohádky pro Emu (Czech Republic)
Directed by Rudolf Havlík
Produced by Fénix Film
Coproduced by LS Film Production

The Noonday Witch / Polednice (Czech Republic)
Directed by Jiří Sádek
Produced by Barletta
Coproduced by HBO Europe, RWE, Room One Films, Eurodenik.cz
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund

Red Captain / Červený kapitán (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland)
Directed by Michal Kollár
Produced by Fog'n'Desire Films
Coproduced by Sokol Kollár, Mental Disorder 4Czech TelevisionS pro ALFA , Radio and Television SlovakiaBarrandov StudioKrakow Festival Office, Kino 64 U hradeb
Supported by the the Czech State Cinematography FundCreative Europe – MEDIA, the Slovak Audiovisual FundPolish Film Institute

The Tiger Theory / Teorie tygra (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Radek Bajgar
Produced by Logline Production
Coproduced by the Czech Television, RTVS, RWE
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund

The Teacher / Učitelka (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Jan Hřebejk
Produced by PubRes
Coproduced by Offside Men,  RTVS, Czech Television
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Wolf from the Royal Vineyard Street / Vlk z Královských Vinohrad (Czech Republic, Slovakia, France)
Directed by Jan Němec
Produced by MasterFilm
Coproduced by the Czech Television, Media Film and Bocalupo Films (France)
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Green Horse Rustlers / Zloději zelených koní (Czech Republic)
Directed by Dan Wlodarczyk
Produced by Cineart TV Prague
Coproduced by the Czech Television
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund

FneInnovationPeeterSten

rusian longtext

Subscribe to FNE daily»

Distributor Of The Month4

CinemaOfTheMonth4

docbloc4

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia