banner 460x100

 FNE Banner OPEN 1

Ice Mother Tops Czech Lions Nominations Featured

2018-01-18
Ice Mother by Bohdan Sláma Ice Mother by Bohdan Sláma

PRAGUE: Ice Mother, Barefoot and Milada received the most nominations for the 25th annual Czech Lion awards, organised by the Czech Film and Television Academy. The winners will be announced on 10 March 2018.

The films are competing in 15 categories. The selection list included 51 feature, animation and documentary films released in 2017.

The award ceremony will be held at the Prague Rudolfinum concert hall on 10 March 2017 and will be broadcast on the Czech Television´s first channel.

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS:

Best Film:

Ice Mother / Bába z ledu (Czech Republic, France, Slovakia) 
Directed by Bohdan Sláma 
Produced by  Negativ
Coproduced by Why Not Productions (FR), ARTILERIA (SK), Česká televize (CZ), Rozhlas a televízia Slovenska (SK), Barrandov Studios (CZ), i/o post (CZ)
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, Creative Europe – MEDIA, Eurimages, CNC, Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Quartette / Kvarteto (Czech Republic)
Directed by Miroslav Krobot
Produced by Evolution Films
Coproduced by Česká televize, innogy, Soundsquare
Supported by the Czech Film Fund

Milada (Czech Republic)
Directed by David Mrnka
Produced by Loaded Vision Entertainment
Supported by the Czech Film Fund

Barefoot / Po strništi bos (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark)
Directed by Jan Svěrák
Produced by Biograf Jan Svěrák
Coproduced by Česká televizeinnogy, Phoenix Film, Novinski, RTVS
Supported by the Czech Film Fund

Filthy / Špína (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Tereza Nvotová
Produced by Moloko Film (CZ), BFILM (SK)
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Best Documentary:

Červená (Czech Republic) 
Directed by Olga Sommerová 

Czech Journal: The Limits of Work / Český žurnál: Hranice práce (Czech Republic)
Directed by Apolena Rychlíková

The Taste of Power / Mečiar (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Tereza Nvotová

Let Mišík Sing / Nechte zpívat Mišíka (Czech Republic)
Directed by Jitka Němcová

The White World According to Daliborek / Svět pole Daliborka (Czech Republic, UK, Slovakia)
Directed by Vít Klusák

Best Director:

Bohdan Sláma for Ice Mother

Václav Kadrnka  for Little Crusader / Křižáček (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Italy) 
Produced by Sirius Films 
Coproduced by ARTILERIA (SK), Česká televize (CZ), innogyBarrandov Studio (CZ), i/o post (CZ), Tempesta Film (IT) 
Supported by the Czech Film FundFilm Foundation of Czech TelevisionRWE and Barrandov Studio, Eurimages

Miroslav Krobot for Quartette
Jan Svěrák for Barefoot
Tereza Nvotová for Filthy

Best Leading Actress:

Zuzana Kronerová for Ice Mother
Barbora Poláková for Quartette
Ayelet Zurer for Milada  
Tereza Voříšková for Barefoot  
Dominika Morávková for Filthy


Best Leading Actor:

Pavel Nový for Ice Mother
Karel Roden for Little Crusader
Jaroslav Plesl for Quartette
Vladimír Javorský for Milada
Ondřej Vetchý for Barefoot

Best Supporting Actress:

Petra Špalková for Ice Mother
Tatiana Vilhelmová for Ice Mother
Pavlína Štorková for Quartette
Anna Šišková for Filthy

Sabina Remundová for Garden Store: Deserter / Zahradnictví: Dezertér (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland)
Directed by Jan Hřebejk
Produced by Fog'n'Desire Films
Coproduced by Česká televize, MD4, Sokol Kollár
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, Creative Europe – MEDIA, Eurimages

Best Supporting Actor:

Marek Daniel for Ice Mother
Václav Neužil for Ice Mother
Oldřich Kaiser for Barefoot
Patrik Holubář for Filthy
Martin Finger for Garden Store: Deserter

Best Screenplay:

Bohdan Sláma for Ice Mother
Jiří Soukup, Vojtěch Mašek, Václav Kadrnka for Little Crusader
Miroslav Krobot, Lubomír Smékal for Quartette
Jan Svěrák, Zdeněk Svěrák for Barefoot
Barbora Námerová for Filthy

Best Cinematography:

Diviš Marek for Ice Mother
Jan Baset Střítežský for Little Crusader
Martin Štrba for Milada
Vladimír Smutný for Barefoot
Marek Dvořák for Filthy

Best Editing:

Jan Daňhel for Ice Mother
Jan Daňhel for Quartette
Olina Kaufmanová for Milada
Alois Fišárek for Barefoot
Jiří Brožek, Michal Lánský, Jana Vlčková for Filthy

Best Sound:

Michal Holubec, Marek Poledna for Ice Mother
Jan Čeněk for Little Crusader
Viktor Ekrt for Quartette
Jiří Klenka for Milada
Jakub Čech, Claus Lynge for Barefoot

Best Music:

Vladivojna La Chia for 8 Heads of Madness / 8 hlav šílenství (Czech Republic)
Directed by Marta Nováková  
Produced by MARFAFILM (CZ),
Supported by the Czech Film Fund

Irena and Vojtěch Havel for Little Crusader
Aleš Březina, Drew Alan for Milada
Michal Novinski for Barefoot
Petr Ostrouchov for Garden Store / Family Friend

Best Art Direction:

Jan Vlasák for Ice Mother
Luca Servino, Daniel Pitín for Little Crusader

Aurel Klimt, Martin Velíšek, František Lipták for Lajka
Directed by Aurel Klimt
Produced by Studio ZVON
Coproduced by Česká televize, Bystrouška, UPP
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, Creative Europe – MEDIA

Milan Býček for Milada
Jan Vlasák for Barefoot

Best Costumes:

Zuzana Krejzková for Ice Mother
Katarína Štrbová Bieliková for Little Crusader
Simona Rybáková for Milada
Simona Rybáková for Barefoot
Katarína Štrbová Bieliková for Garden Store / Family Friend

Best Make up:

Zdeněk Klika for Ice Mother
Lukáš Král for Little Crusader
Andrea McDonald for Milada
Milan Vlček for Barefoot
Zdeněk Klika for Garden Store / Family Friend

fnemarketonline2018

FneFipresciatBerlinale

banner constellation 315x233

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

oscars315

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth19012018

docbloc15022017

 

FNE TV

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia