F18 156 webbanner filmneweurope 460x100px

 FNE 460x100

Ice Mother Wins Big at Czech Lions Featured

2018-03-12

PRAGUE: Ice Mother, directed by Bohdan Sláma, won six Czech Lions including best film and best director at the 25th Czech Film and Television Academy Awards. Jan Svěrák’s Barefoot won in three categories.

Films were competing in 17 categories, including two categories for television production, both with the Czech Television as the winner. The award for outstanding contribution to the Czech cinema went to Alois Fišárek, a famous film editor, who has worked with the best Czech directors.

The Czech Film and Television Academy Awards were announced during a ceremony held at the Prague Rudolfinum concert hall on 10 March 2018.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

Best Film: Ice Mother / Bába z ledu (Czech Republic, France, Slovakia) 
Directed by Bohdan Sláma 
Ice Mother by Bohdan SlámaProduced by  Negativ
Coproduced by Why Not Productions (FR), ARTILERIA (SK), Česká televize (CZ), Rozhlas a televízia Slovenska (SK), Barrandov Studios (CZ), i/o post (CZ)
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, Creative Europe – MEDIA, Eurimages, CNC, Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Best Documentary: Červená (Czech Republic) 
Directed by Olga Sommerová 

Best Director: Bohdan Sláma for Ice Mother

Best Leading Actress: Zuzana Kronerová for Ice Mother

Best Leading Actor: Pavel Nový for Ice Mother

Cervena by Olga SommerovaBest Supporting Actress: Petra Špalková for Ice Mother

Best Supporting Actor: Oldřich Kaiser for Barefoot / Po strništi bos (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark)
Directed by Jan Svěrák
Produced by Biograf Jan Svěrák
Coproduced by Česká televizeinnogy, Phoenix Film, NovinskiRTVS
Supported by the Czech Film Fund


Best Screenplay: Bohdan Sláma for Ice Mother

Best Cinematography: Vladimír Smutný for Barefoot

Filthy by Tereza NvotováBest Editing: Jiří Brožek, Michal Lánský, Jana Vlčková for Filthy / Špína (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Tereza Nvotová
Produced by Moloko Film (CZ), BFILM (SK)
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Best Sound: Jakub Čech, Claus Lynge for Barefoot

Best Music: Irena and Vojtěch Havel for Little Crusader / Křižáček (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Italy) 
Directed by Václav Kadrnka 
Coproduced by ARTILERIA (SK), Česká televize (CZ), innogyBarrandov Studio (CZ), i/o post (CZ), Tempesta Film (IT) 
Supported by the Czech Film FundFilm Foundation of Czech TelevisionRWE and Barrandov Studio, Eurimages


Best Art Direction: Aurel Klimt, Martin Velíšek, František Lipták for Lajka
Directed by Aurel Klimt
Produced by Studio ZVON
Barefoot by Jan SvěrakCoproduced by Česká televizeBystrouškaUPP
Supported by the Czech Film FundCreative Europe – MEDIA

Best Costumes: Simona Rybáková for Milada (Czech Republic)
Directed by David Mrnka
Produced by Loaded Vision Entertainment
Supported by the Czech Film Fund


Best Make up: Andrea McDonald for Milada

Best TV Film or Miniseries: Justice / Spravedlnost (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Peter Bebjak
Produced by DNA Production
Coproduced by the Czech Television

Milada by David Mrnka, photo: www.loadedvision.comBest TV Drama Series: World under Your Head / Svět pod hlavou (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Marek Najbrt and Radim Špaček
Produced by Bionaut
Co-produced by the Czech Television, TV JOJ
Supported by the Czech Film Fund

Outstanding Contribution to Czech Cinema: Alois Fišárek

fnemarketonline2018

fne fipresci at cannes 2018

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth17052018

18052018docbloc

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia