Srajevo2018BIAFF2018 banner FB copy

 

 

FNE at Zlin IFF: Supa Modo Wins 58th Zlin Film Fest Featured

2018-06-04
Supa Modo by Likarion Wainaina Supa Modo by Likarion Wainaina

ZLIN: A Kenyan/German coproduction for the youth audience, Supa Modo directed by Likarion Wainaina, won the Golden Slipper for the Best International Feature Film at the 57th Zlin IFF for Children and Youth, which took place 25 May - 2 June 2018. The film also won the prize of the Ecumenical Jury.

The City of Zlín Award for the Best Children Performance in a Feature Film for Children went to Mihajlo Milavić and Silma Mahmut for the roles of Jovan and Milica in the Serbian/Macedonian The Witch Hunters directed by Raško Miljković, while the Golden Slipper for the Best Feature Film for Youth was awarded to a UK production Barley Fields on the Other Side of the Mountains directed by Tian Tsering. The Europe Award for Best European First Film went to the Austrian production The Best of All Worlds directed by Adrian Goiginger.

A total of 2,600 people were accredited for this year’s Zlín Film Festival, which noted its highest attendance. "It seems that we will go beyond last year’s 125,000 visitors. The next edition of the Zlin Film Festival will take place between 24 May and 1 June 2019. We are already preparing some changes in both the programme and supporting events sections in order to push the festival even further,“ said the President of the festival Čestmír Vančura.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS OF THE 58th ZLÍN FILM FESTIVAL 2018

Prizes awarded by the statutory juries:

International Expert Jury for Feature Films:

Golden Slipper
Supa Modo (Kenya, Germany)
Directed by Likarion Wainaina


The City of Zlín Award
Mihajlo Milavić and Silma Mahmut for the roles of Jovan and Milica in the film The Witch Hunters (Serbia, Macedonia)
Directed by Raško Miljković
Produced by Akcija Production
Co-produced by Dream Factory 
Supported by Film Center Serbia, Macedonian Film Agency, Creative Europe, Ministry of Education of Republic of Serbia and The City of Belgrade


Golden Slipper for the Best Feature Film for Youth
Barley Fields on the Other Side of the Mountains (UK)
Directed by Tian Tsering


The Miloš Macourek Award
Milya Corbeil-Gauvreau for the role of Manon in the film Cross My Heart (Canada)
Directed by Luc Picard


Joint International Jury of Children and Adults for Animated Films:

Golden Slipper
Blueberry Hunt (Czech Republic)
Directed by Alexandra Májová, Kateřina Karhánková
Produced by Bionaut Animation

The Hermína Týrlová Award
Kuap (Switzerland)
Directed by Nils Hedinger

International Children’s Jury for Feature Films for Children:

Main Prize of the Children’s Jury
Los Bando (Norway)
Directed by Christan Lo

International Youth Jury for Feature Films for Youth:

Main Prize of the Youth Jury
Cross My Heart (Canada)
Directed by Luc Picard

International Expert Jury for European First Films:

The Best of All Worlds (Austria)
Directed by Adrian Goiginger

Special Recoginition
Once Upon a Time in Indian Country (Germany)
Directed by Ilker Çatak

International Expert Jury for Student Films Zlín Dog:

Leave of Absence (Israel)
Directed by Moshe Rosenthal

Genre prizes:
Best Animated Film:
Hybrids (France)
Directed by Florian Brauch, Mathieu Pujol, Kim Tailhades, Yohan Thierau, Romain Thirion

Best Documentary Film:
The Last Prior (Czech Republic)
Directed by Petr Januschka, Tereza Vágnerová
Produced by the University in Zlin


Best Live-Action Film:
Into the Blue (Croatia)
Directed by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović
Produced by Columbia University in New York


Prizes awarded by non-statutory juries:

EFCA – International jury:

ECFA Award
Wilder Than Wilderness (Czech Republic)
Directed by Marián Polák
Produced by Produkce Radim Prochazka


International Ecumenical Jury:

Ecumenical Jury Award
Supa Modo (Kenya, Germany)
Directed by Likarion Wainaina

Audience awards:

Golden Apple for the Best Feature Film
The Third Wish (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Vít Karas
Produced by the Czech Television, Markiza TV
Supported by Slovak Audiovisual Fund


Golden Apple for the Best Short Animated Film
Trunky (Russia)
Directed by Ekaterina Filippova

ČT: D Audience Award – for the Best Short Animated Film
Belly Flop (South Africa)
Directed by Jeremy Collins, Kelly Dillon

OSCAR 2019

315x230

fnemarketonline2018

rusian longtext

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth082018

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia