coco460x100Pixel vodbanner460

FNE at Jihlava IDFF: Vacancy Wins Opus Bonum Featured

2018-10-30
Vacancy by Alexandra Kandy Longuet Vacancy by Alexandra Kandy Longuet

JIHLAVA: The Belgian documentary Vacancy won the main award of the international competition Opus Bonum at the 22nd Jihlava IDFF, at the awards ceremony on 29 October 2018.

The Czech/Slovak film Talks with TGM directed by Jakub Červenka won a special mention. The Opus Bonum jury consisted, as always, of one person. This year’s juror was Polish director Krzysztof Zanussi.

Romania took home the Between the Seas best film award, going to Timebox directed by Nora Agapi, with the special mention going to the Slovak film The Last Self-portrait directed by Marek Kuboš.

The Czech national competition main prize went to Enclosed World by Karel Žalud, produced by the Czech TV, which has long been a strong supporter of national documentaries.

The festival has continued is expansion, with a larger Inspiration Forum programme of panel discussions and talks with an impressive array of international guests on a broad range of topics, cementing its reputation for surprising visitors with the unexpected.  That included the festival jingle by Jean-Luc Godard, who was the recipient of the festival’s Achievement in World Cinema Award.

The festival also continues to grow in terms of attendance, with record attendance of more than 40,000 and 5,270 accredited guests, including 1,185 film professionals and 345 journalists. Of the 327 films screened, 100 were world premieres. 

The complete list of awards follows:

OPUS BONUM

Best World Documentary Film 2018
Vacancy (Belgium)
Directed by Alexandra Kandy Longuet

Special mention
Talks with TGM (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Jakub Červenka
Produced by Bedna Films (Czech Republic), Fantomas Production (Slovakia)
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

BETWEEN THE SEAS

Best Central and East European Documentary Film 2018
Timebox (Romania)
Directed by Nora Agapi
Produced by Manifest Film

Special mention
The Last Self-portrait (Slovakia)
Directed by Marek Kuboš
Produced by Psyche Film, the Slovak TV

BETWEEN THE SEAS STUDENT FILM COMPETITION

A Well-Kept Secret (Estonia)
Directed by Mihkel Oksmann

Special mention
Heavy Metal (Ukraine)
Directed by Eugene Golovanevsky

CZECH JOY

Best Czech Documentary Film 2018
Enclosed World (Czech Republic)
Directed by Karel Žalud
Produced by the Czech Television

Special Mention

Central Bus Station (Czech Republic)
Directed by Tomáš Elšík
Produced by Frame Films

Solos for Members of Parliament (Czech Republic)
Directed by Tereza Bernátková
Produced by FAMU

Student Jury Award
Passengers (Czech Republic)
Directed by Jana Boršková
Produced by Film & Sociologie

FASCINATIONS

Best Experimental Documentary Film 2018
Blending and Blinding (Australia)
Directed by Richard Tuohy

Special Mention
Soar (France)
Directed by Patrick Bokanowski

FASCINATIONS: EXPRMNTL.CZ

Best Czech Experimental Documentary Film 2018
Apart (Czech Republic)
Directed by Diana Cam Van Nguyen
Produced by FAMU

Special Mention
puddles, I don't know (Czech Republic)
Directed by Anna Petruželová
Produced by FAMU

FIRST LIGHTS

Best Feature-Length Documentary Debut Film2018
Owner's Portrait (Argentina)
Directed by Joaquín Maito

Special mention
Boy of War (Germany, Czech Republic)
Directed by Cyprien Clément-Delmas, Igor Kosenko
Produced by Fabien & Fred (Germany)
Coproduced by Analog Vision

Student Jury Award
Boy of War (Germany, Czech Republic)
Directed by Cyprien Clément-Delmas, Igor Kosenko
Produced by Fabien & Fred (Germany)
Coproduced by Analog Vision

SHORT JOY

Best Short Documentary Film 2018
The Holiday Inn-Side (Australia)
Directed by Charby Ibrahim

A TESTIMONY ON POLITICS

Best Testimony on Politics 2018
The Silenece of Others (USA, Spain)
Directed by Almudena Carracedo, Robert Bahar

Special mention
Still Recording (Syria, France, Lebanon, Qatar, Germany)
Directed by Ghiath Ayoub

A TESTIMONY ON KNOWLEDGE

Best Testimony on Knowledge 2018
The Truth about Killer Robots (USA)
Directed by Maxim Pozdorovkin

A TESTIMONY ON NATURE

Best Testimony on Nature 2018
Welcome to Sodom (Austria)
Directed by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Kroönes

Audience Award of the 22nd edition of Ji.hlava IDFF
Vote for Kibera (Czech Republic)
Directed by Martin Páv
Produced by Frame Films

CONTRIBUTION TO WORLD CINEMA AWARD
Jean-Luc Godard

SILVER EYE AWARD

Silver Eye Award feature length category
When the War Comes (Czech Republic, Croatia)
Directed by Jan Gebert
Produced by Pink (Czech Republic)
Coproduced by Hulahop (Croatia
Coproduced by HBO

Silver Eye Award for the best short documentary
Eight Images from the Life of Nastya Sokolova (Russia)
Directed by Alina Kotova, Vladlena Sandu

Special mention:
Lembri Uudu (Estonia)
Directed by Eeva Mägi

BEST FESTIVAL POSTER

Festival Identity
Taiwan International Documentary Festival

Audience Award
Academia Film Olomouc

OSCAR 2019

LFDC Banner 325x230

fne 315x230px 29liffe

 FNE RIGA IFF 315x230 4fps

CEE Animation banner WEB

300x250 register

horizontal 01

EAST DOC PLATFORM banner 315x230 ENG fne

fnemarketonline2018

rusian longtext

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth102018

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia