FPFF44 baner NewEurope 460x100 biaff FNE 2019 copy

Jihlave International Documentary Festival opens

2008-10-23

With the recent EFA Prix Arte documentary film award to Czech director Helena Trestikova's Rene, interest in the Jihlava doc fest, running October 24-29, is on the rise.

The festival's main guest is legendary American documentary filmmaker Frederick Wiseman, who presents nine of his films, dating from 1969 through 2006. Other festival guests include the boundary-breaking Austrian director Ulrich Seidl, who wil present a selection of his films, his Austrian compatriot Michael Pilz, Daniel Barrow with Winnepeg Babysitter, and Czech filmmakers Bretislav Richlik, Martin Rysavy, and Vit Janecek.

A concurrent documentary pitching forum is another major event drawing filmmakers and industry professionals to the central Czech town.

A complete list of the festival's competition sections and films follows:

Opus Bonum
is a unique section of the Jihlava festival aiming at contemporary international documentary film in all its variations and alterations - it focuses on films that were not awarded and still - or therefore - are notable and utterly auteurist. In 2006 Opus Bonum became a competition section. A single jury member, Philippine filmmaker Khavn de la Cruz, will choose the best international documentary film.

LIST OF THE FILMS:

Aka Ana
Antoine d'Agata / France
Coming alongside / Accoster / Přiblížit se
Olivier Derousseau / France
Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson / Gonzo: Život a dílo Dr. Huntera S. Thompsona
Alex Gibney / USA
Her Summer / Její léto
Sun-hee Ahn / Korea
Highway World - living, changing, growing / Dálniční svět
Martin Hans Schmitt / Germany
Iraqui Short Films / Krátké filmy z Iráku
Mauro Andrizzi / Argentina
Listener's Tale / Vyprávění naslouchajícího
Arghya Basu / India
Modern Life / La vie moderne / Moderní život
Raymond Depardon / France
Must Read After My Death / Otevřít po mé smrti
Morgan Dews / USA
Royal Road of Cachaça / Estrada Real da Cachaça / Královská cesta Cachaça
Pedro Urano / Brazil
So You Shall Reap / Tak bys měl sklízet
Darryn de la Soul / United Kingdom
Standard Operating Procedures / Standardní pracovní postup
Errol Morris / USA
The Threat / La Minaccia / Hrozba
Luca Bellino, Silvia Luzi / Italy
This Shall Be a Sign / Mělo by to být znamení
James T. Hong / USA
Vesterbro
Michael Noer / Denmark

Between the Seas
In 2002 this competition section was established in order to map the most significant films from individual countries connected by the seemingly unapparent - and still connecting - spirit of Central Europeanism. An extensive choice of films from the region represents the most interesting works from Slovenia, Hungary, Poland, Slovakia, Austria and the Czech Republic in a grand film mosaic.

LIST OF THE FILMS:

(Half) The Time of My Life / Mein Halbes Leben / V půli života
Marko Doringer / Austria
A Prima Vista / At First Sight
Michael Pilz / Austria
Corridor #8 / Koridor 8
Boris Despodov / Bulgaria
fopíčko . faux pas
Jaroslava Bagdarasova / Czech Republic
I Am von Höfler (Variation on Werther) / Von Höfler vagyok (Werther-variáció) / Jsem von Höfler (Variace na Werthera)
Péter Forgács / Hungary
Kites / Latawce / Létající draci
Beata Dzianowicz / Poland
Lotman's World / Lotmani maailm / Lotmanův svět
Agne Nelk / Estonia
No Borders / Bez granic / Bez hranic
Nastia Tarasova / Russia
Optical Vacuum / Optical vacuum
Dariusz Kowalski / Austria
The Flower Bridge / Podul de flori / Květinový most
Thomas Ciulei / Romania, Germany
The Revolution That Wasn't / Revolutsioon, mida ei olnud / Revoluce, která nebyla
Aliona Polunina / Estonia
Vixen Academy: How To Be a Bitch / Kak stať stěrvoj / Jak se stát mrchou
Alina Rudnitskaya / Russia


Czech Joy
The competition of Czech documentary films is a prestigious component of the festival's program. The jury, composed of personalities from different fields of activities, selects films from those considered by organizers most important of the past year. Participation in the competition is not guaranteed simply by an offer, nor is it the summarizing harvest of one year's season - it is at the same time an open dialog of various auteurist approaches. The regulations of the competition allows not awarding the prize; the award is the result of a non-secretive discussion of an independent jury.

LIST OF THE FILMS:

All we know is everything will turn out well / Naše jediná jistota je, že všechno dobře dopadne
Helena Papírniková / Czech Republic
Black hearts (...the Earth is not round ) / Černá srdce
Břetislav Rychlík, Monika Rychlíková / Czech Republic
Cinemensonge (Film-Lie) / Cinémensonge (Film-lež)
Tomáš Petráň / Czech Republic
Gustáv Husák Centre Stage / V hlavní roli Gustav Husák
Robert Sedláček / Czech Republic
Gyumri
Jana Ševčíková / Czech Republic
Hauser and Žižek: teoreticians of postmarxistic philosophy / Hauser a Žižek: teoretikové postmarxistické filosofie
Helena Všetečková, Boris Jankovec / Czech Republic
Her Mistress's Everything / Paniččino všecko
Kateřina Šedá, Vít Klusák / Czech Republic
Heroes/Das Konzept
Petr Hátle / Czech Republic
Ivetka and the Mountain / Ivetka a hora
Vít Janeček / Czech Republic
Legion - Patria Nostra / Legie - Patria Nostra
Lucie Králová / Czech Republic
Malupien, Olšový Spas
Martin Ryšavý / Czech Republic
Merry Christmas, Bosnia! / Vánoce v Bosně
Vít Klusák, Filip Remunda / Czech Republic
Panda With Red Ears / Panda s rudýma ušima
Vladimír Voříšek / Czech Republic
Plani di giardini ideali
Radek Tůma / Czech Republic
RAPublic / Česká RAPublika
Pavel Abrahám / Czech Republic
Redemption Attempt of a TV Repairman Josef Lávička in Nine Scenes / Pokus o duchovní nápravu opraváře televizí Josefa Lávičky v devíti obrazech
Lukáš Kokeš / Czech Republic
René
Helena Třeštíková / Czech Republic
Roots of Relationship / Pravztahy
Veronika Janečková / Czech Republic

Linkowanie

fnemarketonline2019

Film New Europe 325x230

Last Minute Accreditations

EDP 325x230

 

 

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth082019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019