09-11-2011

FESTIVALS: Black Nights Announces Competition Films

By FNE Staff

TALLINN: Twelve films will compete in the Black Nights Baltic feature film competition, which runs 18-30 November 2011 (www.poff.ee). Another 17 films will compete in the EurAsia competition, and ten films compete in the North American Independent film competition.

Tina Lokk, director of the festival, said, "As always, the Black Nights competitions represent a wide and diverse range of films and we're proud that such a broad spectrum of cinema gets the opportunity to win some wonderful awards. We're grateful to our sponsors for making the awards happen and we look forward to our juries and audience enjoying all that we have to offer."

The complete list of competition films follows:

Tridens Baltic Feature Film Competition

BARZAKH

Dir. Mantas Kvedaravicius, Finland/Lithuania

CUBATON (EL MEDICA- THE CUBATON STORY)

Dir. Daniel Fridell, Sweden/Finland/Estonia, 2011

A MONUMENT TO PLEASE EVERYONE (ET MEELDIKS KÕIGILE)

Dir. Kristina Norman, Estonia, 2011

THE IDIOT (IDIOOT)

Dir. Rainer Sarnet, Estonia, 2011

33 ANIMALS OF SANTA CLAUS (33 ZVERI ZIEMASSVETKU VECTITIM)

Dir. Laila Pakalnina, Latvia, 2011

THE KAPLINSKY SYSTEM (KAPLINSKI SÜSTEEM)

Dir. Raphael Gianelli-Meriano, Estonia, 2011

LETTERS TO ANGEL (KIRJAD INGLILE)

Dir. Sulev Keedus, Estonia, 2011

HOW ARE YOU DOING, RUDOLF MING? (TEV KLAJAS, RUDOLF MING?)

Dir. Roberts Rubins, Latvia, 2010

THE BOOK SMUGGLERS (KNYGNESIAI)

Dir. Jeremiah Cullinane, Ireland/Lithuania, 2011

RAMIN

Dir. Audrius Stonys, Latvia/Georgia, 2011

TADAS BLINDA. THE LEGEND (TADAS BLINDA. PRADZIA)

Dir. Donatas Ulvydas, Lithuania, 2011

THE NEW WORLD (UUS MAAILM)

Dir. Jaan Tootsen, Estonia, 2011

International Competition EurAsia

ADALBERT'S DREAM (VISUL LUI ADALBERT)

Dir. Gabriel Achim, Romania, 2011

AKKYZ

Dir. Zhanabek Zhetiru, Kazakhstan, 2011

THE ARTIST

Dir. Michel Hazanavicks, France, 2011

LATE LIFE (KETŠIKKAN HAJOT )

Dir. Ayub Shahobiddinov, Uzbekhistan, 2011

THE IDIOT (IDIOOT)

Dir. Rainer Sarnet, Estonia, 2011

DOUBLE STEPS (LOS PASOS DOBLES)

Dir. Isaki Lacuesta, Spain, 2011

ELENA

Dir. Andrei Zvjagintsev, Russia, 2011

BUSONG (PALAWAN FATE)

Dir. Auraeus Solito, The Phillipines, 2011

LETTERS TO ANGEL (KIRJAD INGLILE)

Dir. Sulev Keedus, Estonia, 2011

KOTOKO

Dir. Shinya Tsukamoto, Japan, 2011

MOURNING

Dir. Morteza Farshbaf, Iran, 2011

A SIMPLE LIFE (TAOJIE)

Dir. Ann Hui, Hong Kong/China, 2011

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

Dir. Lynne Ramsay, UK, 2011

SONS OF NORWAY (SONNER AV NORGE)

Dir. Jens Lien, Norway, 2011

LAND OF OBLIVION (TERRE OUTRAGEE)

Dir. Michale Boganim, France/Germany/Poland/Ukraine, 2011

ROSE

Dir. Wojciech Smarzowski, Poland, 2011

VOLCANO (ELDFJALL)

Dir. Runar Runarsson, Iceland, 2011

North American Independent Film Competition

50/50

Dir. Jonathan Levine, USA , 2011

388 ARLETTA AVE

Dir. Randall Cole, Canada, 2011

BELLFLOWER

Dir. Evan Glodell, USA, 2011

THE LAST RITES OF JOE MAY

Dir. Joe Maggio, USA, 2011

WIN WIN

Dir. Thomas McCarthy, USA, 2011

MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE

Dir. Sean Durkin, USA, 2011

STARBUCK

Dir. Ken Scott, Canada, 2011

DOPPELGÄNGER PAUL

Dirs. Kris Elgstrand & Dylan Akko Smith, Canada, 2011

ANOTHER EARTH

Dir. Mike Cahill, USA, 2011

MOTH DIARIES

Dir. Mary Harron, Canada/Ireland, 2011