FNE banner 460 x 100 2 460x100 zff 59

Baltic Event Ready to Kick Off Featured

2015-11-06
Rehepapp by Rainer Sarnet Rehepapp by Rainer Sarnet

TALLINN: The 19th Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival will present eight projects in its inaugural International Works in Progress alongside 13 projects of the Baltic Event Co-production Market and 14 projects of the Baltic Event Works in Progress programmes. Baltic Event will take place from 15 to 19 November 2015 while the festival takes place from 13 to 29 November 2015.

The Works in Progress event will also be accompanied by the first Sales Agents and Distributors Meeting Point on 17 November, with up to 50 companies expected. Representatives of 22 projects in production and postproduction will meet with potential sales agents, coproducers, financiers and festival programmers, and vie for the FilmFly Award. 

Supporters and partners of Baltic Event are Creative Europe MEDIA Programme, Cultural Endowment of Estonia, Estonian Film Institute, Lithuanian Film Center, National Film Centre of Latvia, Finnish Film Foundation, Netherlands Film Fund, Film Commission Poland, Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival, Nordic Hotel Forum, EAVE, Cannes Marche du Film’s Producers’ Network, Torino Film Lab, Screen International, Film New Europe and Digital Sputnik.

Click HERE for more information.

The list of projects follows:

Baltic Event Co-Production Market 2015:

Baby Jane (Finland)
Directed by Katja Gauriloff
Produced by Oktober Oy

Berliner (Romania)
Directed by Marian Crișan
Produced by Rova Film

The Boy with the Dog (Latvia)
Directed by Davis Simanis
Produced by Mistrus Media

Compatibility (Bulgaria)
Directed by Stephan Komandarev
Produced by Argo Film

Dark Christ (Finland)
Directed by Klaus Härö
Produced by Making Movies Oy

Erik Stoneheart (Estonia)
Directed by Ilmar Raag
Produced by Amrion

From Grace (Norway)
Directed by Arild Østin Ommundsen
Produced by Chezville

Motherland (Lithuania)
Directed by Tomas Vengris
Produced by Studio Uljana Kim

North Pole (Sweden)
Directed by Simone Orlandini and Teresina Moscatiello
Produced by The Chimney Pot Sverige AB

Otto the Barbarian (Romania)
Directed by Ruxandra Ghitescu
Produced by Alien Film

A Somewhat Better Ending (Croatia)
Directed by Miha Knific
Produced by Nukleus Film

The Source Code (Netherlands)
Directed by Max Porcelijn
Produced by CTM Pictures

Suleiman Mountain (Russia)
Directed by Elizaveta Stishova
Produced by Trikita Entertainment

International Works in Progress:

Ali, the Goat and Ibrahim (Egypt, France)
Directed by Sherif Elbendary
Produced by Transit Films
Coproduced by Film Clinic

Dust (Spain)
Directed by Llatzer Garcia
Produced by Astrolabi Films

Freedom (Germany, Slovakia)
Directed by Jan Speckenbach
Produced by One Two Films
Coproduced by BFilms
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Magic Kimono (Latvia, Japan, Estonia)
Directed by Maris Martinsons
Produced by Krukfilms
Coproduced by Loaded films, Oree films
Supported by the National Film Centre of Latvia, the Riga City Council and the State Cultural Capital Foundation, Riga Film Fund

Munbiya (Kyrgystan)
Directed by Taalaibek Kulmendeev
Produced by Kyrgyzfilm, Aitysh-film, Shaboto Film Group

The Substance (Spain)
Directed by Lluís Galter
Produced by Lastor Media, Mallerich Films, IDEC-UPF

Teli and Toli (Russia in association with Georgia, Canada and Greece)
Directed by Alexander Amirov
Produced by Producer Center Horosho Production Co Ltd.

Ugly (Austria, Ukraine)
Directed by Juri Rechinsky
Produced by Novotny & Novotny Filmproduktion

Baltic Event Works in Progress:

Bodom (Finland)
Directed by Taneli Mustonen
Produced by Don Films

Days That Confused (Estonia)
Directed by Triin Ruumet
Produced by Kinosaurus Film

Dearest Sister (Laos, Estonia, France)
Directed by Mattie Do
Produced by Lao Art Media
Coproduced by Oree Films, Screen Division

El-Freeman (US, Kazakhstan)
Directed by Eljazz Rakhimbekov, Antonio Chavez
Produced by KinoMuse Films
Coproduced by Beksson Production, Olzhazavre Film Factory, New York Film Academy), in cooperation with Eurasia Film Festival

Firstborn (Latvia)
Directed by Aik Karapetian
Produced by Locomotive Productions
Supported by the National Film Centre of Latvia

Mellow Mud (Latvia)
Directed by Renars Vimba
Produced by Tasse Film

Mother (Estonia)
Directed by Kadri Kõusaar
Produced by Meteoriit

The Polar Boy (Estonia)
Directed by Anu Aun
Produced by Luxfilm

Pretenders (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania)
Directed by Vallo Toomla
Produced by Amrion Production
Coproduced by Locomotive Productions, Studio Uljana Kim
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute, the National Film Centre of Latvia, the Lithuanian Film Centre

Rehepapp (Estonia, Netherlands, Poland)
Directed by Rainer Sarnet
Produced by Homeless Bob Production
Coproduced by PRPL, Opus Film

Seneca’s Day (Lithuania, Estonia, Latvia)
Directed by Kristijonas Vildziunas
Produced by Studio Uljana Kim
Coproduced by Amrion Production, Locomotive Productions

Together for Ever a.k.a. Do You Love Me (Lithuania, Romania)
Directed by Lina Lužytė
Produced by Just a Moment
Coproduced by Alien Film

WE (Netherlands, Belgium)
Directed by Rene Eller
Produced by Habbekrats
Coproduced by Miauw, A Team Productions, Umedia

What Nobody Can See (Latvia, Estonia)
Directed by Stanislavs Tokalovs
Produced by Ego Media
Coproduced by Kinoport Film

1.jpg

fnemarketonline2019

 Film New Europe 2

sofa call banner version2

filmneweurope325x330

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth042019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019