MidpointBanner2017May460cinemaInSnicers460

Estonia Announces First National Film and Television Awards Winners Featured

2017-03-13

TALLINN: The Days that Confused by Triin Ruumet was awarded best feature film at the first edition of Estonia’s National Film and Television Awards on 12 March 2017. The Land of Love by Liivo Niglas was awarded best documentary. Several specialised film and TV prizes have been launched in Estonia over the years, but the country has lacked a unified annual prize until now.

Two 21-person juries selected the nominees from among a total of 244 persons and teams.

The event, which will become annual, was organised with the support of the EstonianFilm Institute, the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Estonia, the Cultural Endowment of Estonia and the Baltics’ largest private media group Eesti Meedia.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

FILM

Best Feature Film:

The Days that Confused / Päevad, mis ajasid segadusse
Directed by Triin Ruumet
Produced by Kinosaurus Film

Best Documentary:
The Land of Love / Armastuse maa
Directed by Liivo Niglas
Produced by F-seitse

Best Short Film or Short Documentary:
A Fragile World / Habras maailm
Directed by Ants Tammik
Produced by Vesilind

Best Animated Film:
Empty Space I Tühi ruum
Directed by Ülo Pikkov
Produced by Nukufilm

Best Cinematographer:
Sten-Johan Lill for The Days that Confused

Best Director:
Triin Ruumet for The Days that Confused

Best Screenplay:
Livia Ulman and Andris Feldmanis for Pretenders / Teesklejad
Directed by Vallo Toomla
Produced by Amrion

Best Actress:
Tiina Mälberg for Mother / Ema
Directed by Kadri Kõusaar
Produced by Meteoriit

Best Actor:
Hendrik Toompere Jr. for The Days that Confused

Best Sound Editor:
Matis Rei for The Days that Confused

Best Art Director/Set Designer:
Jaagup Roomet for Polar Boy
Directed by Anu Aun
Produced by Luxfilm

Best Editor:
Hendrik Mägar for The Days that Confused

TELEVISION

Best Documentary Programme:
Estonian Stories / Eesti lood (EstonianPublic Broadcasting)

Best TV Series:
ESSR / ENSV (EstonianPublic Broadcasting)

Best Information Programme:
The Witness / Pealtnägija (EstonianPublic Broadcasting)

Best New Programme:
Roald’s Week / Roaldi nädal (Kanal 2)

Best Entertainment Show:
Your Face Sounds Familiar / Su nägu kõlab tuttavalt (TV3)

Best Director:
Ove Musting for Estonian Song (EstonianPublic Broadcasting)

Best Actress:
Helene Vannari for ESSR / ENSV

Best Actor:
Argo Aadli for ESSR / ENSV

Best Female TV Host:
Anu Välba for Morning with Anu (EstonianPublic Broadcasting)

Best Male TV Host:
Joonas Hellerma for The Tin Drum (EstonianPublic Broadcasting)

Best Editor:
Mihkel Kärmas for The Witness (EstonianPublic Broadcasting)

Best Cinematography:
Margus Malm for Your Face Sounds Familiar (TV3)

FneInnovationPeeterSten

rusian longtext

1

Subscribe to FNE daily»

Distributor Of The Month52017

CinemaOfTheMonth42017

docbloc19may

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia