I3D 17 16915 banner 460x100 v2 an

 460x100

Baltic Event Announces Its Largest Co-Production Market Selection Featured

2017-10-31

TALLINN: Twenty projects have been selected for the Co-Production Market taking place on 29 November – 1 December 2017, at Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event during Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival.

The 16 projects in the main selection are accompanied by two projects from Focus Region Flanders, Belgium, and two projects in the pilot First Stop Estonia section.
 
For its 16th edition, the Baltic Event was opened to projects from outside the region of Eastern and Central Europe, Scandinavia, Georgia, Russia and the Ukraine, with projects from elsewhere welcome to apply if they had plans to coproduce with the afore-mentioned territories. The First Stop Estonia section was added to give Estonian projects visibility in the early stages of development. The Baltic Event received a record number of submissions.

A Eurimages Co-Production Development Award worth 20,000 EUR will be handed out by a jury consisting of Katriel Schory, Executive Director, Israel Film Fund, Israel; Kristina Trapp, Chief Executive, EAVE, Luxembourg; and Elena Kotova, National Representative, Eurimages, Czech Republic.


Baltic Event Co-Production Market selection 2017:

Antigone (Latvia)
Directed by Oskaras Koršunovas
Produced by Film Jam

Apartment (Russia)
Directed by Bakur Bakuradze

The Empty House (Georgia)
Directed by Rati Tsiteladze
Produced by Artway Film

The Floor is Lava (Ukraine)
Directed by Kateryna Gornostai

The Great Bear (Finland)
Directed by Jan Forsström

Homeward (Ukraine)
Directed by Nariman Aliev

Hope Ever After (Finland)
Directed by Emilia Petterberg

Ibraham's Journey (Sweden)
Directed by Shaker Tahrer

If the Light Takes Us (Denmark)
Directed by Anna Maria Helgadottir

Krystof (Three Escapes) (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Zdenek Jirasky
Produced by Alef Film & Media
Coproduced by Fulfilm

Restore Point (Czech Republic)
Directed by Robert Hloz
Produced by Film Kolektiv

Revnost (Russia)
Directed by Nigina Sayfullaeva

The Shift (Latvia)
Directed by Reinis Kalvins
Produced by Mistrus Media

The Sleeping Beast (Estonia)
Directed by Jaak Kilmi
Producer by Stellar Film

Trials of Chul (Serbia)
Directed by Danilo Beckovic
Produced by Mali Budo Ltd.

The Windseeker (Romania)
Directed by Mihai Sofronea
Produced by Libra Film Productions

Focus Region – Flanders, Belgium

Ginger Lake (Belgium)
Directed by Pieter Dirkx

The Girl with the Blue Shadow (Belgium)
Directed by Bart Van Den Bempt

First Stop Estonia

Beyond the Forest (Estonia)
Directed by Andrus Tuisk
Produced by Filmivabrik

The Iconpainter (Estonia)
Directed by Andres Puustusmaa
Produced by Nafta Films

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

oscars315

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth11.12.2017

docbloc08.12.2017

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia