25thSFF 460x100FNE Festiwal ENG banner 460x100

FNE at BIAFF 2015: Winners of the 10th Batumi International ArtHouse Film Festival Featured

2015-09-22
Nastassja Kinsky with BIAFF director Giorgi Gogiberidze at the gala ceremony, Source BIAFF Nastassja Kinsky with BIAFF director Giorgi Gogiberidze at the gala ceremony, Source BIAFF

BATUMI: The 10th Batumi International Art-house Film Festival (BIAFF) held in Batumi 13-20 September 2015 gave its Grand Prix to the Georgian born director Bakur Bakuradze  for his film Broder Dejan (Russia, Serbia, 2015)  about last twelve months of Dejan Stanić’s life, a former general in the Balkan war. 

Nastassja Kinski who was present at the festival received special BIAFF Lifetime Achievement award for “contribution to World cinema”.

List of winners BIAFF 2015:

International Competition - Feature Films

Grand Prix

Brother Dejan (Russia, Serbia, 2015)
Directed by Bakur Bakuradze

Best Film Directing
Sharunas Bartas
for his film Peace to Us in Our Dreams (Lithuania/ France/Russia, 2015)
Produced by Studija Kinema (Lithuania)
Coproduced by KinoElektron (France), Lookfilm (Russia)
Supported by the Lithuanian National Film Centre

Best Actress – ensemble of women actresses in film Mustang
Directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven (France/ Germany/Turkey/Qatar, 2015)

Jury Special Prize for the film Mustang
Directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven (France/ Germany/Turkey/Qatar, 2015)

Best Actor – Joachim Fjelstrup in film Itsi Bitsi (Denmark/Croatia/ Sweden/Argentina, 2014)
Directed by Ole Christian Madsen
Produced by Nimbus Film (Denmark), Mp-Films (Croatia)
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre (HAVC)

International Competition - Documentary Films

The Best Doc film
Double Aliens (Latvia/Georgia, 2015)
Directed by Ugis Olte
Produced by VFS Films (Latvia), SAKDOC (Georgia)
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia, Georgian National Film Center (GNFC)

Special Mention
Cartel Land (USA/Mexico, 2015)
Directed by Matthew Heineman

International Competition – Short Films

The Best Short film
The Chicken (Germany/Croatia 2014)
Directed by Una Gunjak
Produced by Jelena Goldbach

Jury Special Mention
Adam (Belarus, 2014)
Direced by Yuliya Hanchar

Preparation (Georgia, 2015)
Directed by Giorgi Tsil

BIAFF Life time Achievement awards for contribuitone to World cinema was granted to:
• Nastassja Kinski (Germany)
• Maja Komorowsa (Poland)
• Lana Gogoberidze (Georgia)
• Baadur Tsuladze (Georgia)

BIAFF management also gave two special awards to:
• Harutyun Khachatryan – Armenian film director (President of Golden Apricot film festival) for his contribution to popularization of cinema in Caucasus reigion
• Christopher Kamyszew for his contribution to development of BIAFF film festival

 

 

 

BatumiFF900

fnemarketonline2019

Festiwal ENG banner 325x230

CEE Animation 300x250 GIF

ffe 2019 ONLINE fne.jpg

gif325x230

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth082019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019