FPFF44 baner NewEurope 460x100 biaff FNE 2019 copy

FNE at Vilnius Film Festival: Koza Wins Best Film in New Europe-New Names Competition Featured

2015-04-03

VILNIUS: The 20th Vilnius Film Festival wrapped on 2 April 2015 with Slovak director Ivan Ostrochowsky's Koza receiving Best Film award in New Europe-New Names competition and Sebastian Schipper's Victoria being awarded Best Film in Balkan Gaze competition.

This year the attendance of 110,000 broke all the records as the films were screened in Vilnius, Kaunas, Klaipeda, Siauliai and Panevezys from 19 March to 2 April 2015.

The jury New Europe – New Names was composed of: Paolo Bertolin (Italy), Vlad Ivanov (Romania), Esin Kucuktepepinar (Turkey), Christian Jimenez (Chile) and Hadas Yaron (Israel).

Koza by Ivan Ostrochovsky, autor: Martin KollarThe jury Baltic Gaze was composed of: Jerome Baron (France), Ahmet Boyacioglu (Turkey), Susanna Harutyunyan (Armenia), Maya Vitkova (Bulgaria) and Marketa Hodouskova (FNE, Czech Republic).

WINNERS:

New Europe-New Names Competition

Best Film:

Koza (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Ivan Ostrochovsky
Produced by sentimentalfilm and endorfilm
Coproduced by Czech Television, RTVS and Punkchart Films
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund and the Czech Film Fund

Best Director:

Myroslav Slaboshpytshiy for The Tribe (Ukraine)

The Lesson by Kristina Grozeva and Petar ValchanovBest Actress:

Margita Gosheva for The Lesson (Bulgaria, Greece)
Directed by Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov
Produced by Abraxas Film
Coproduced by Graal Film
International sales: Wide Management

Best Actor:

Marton Kristof for Afterlife (Hungary)
Directed by Virág Zomborácz
Produced by KMH Film

CICAE Award:

Koza

Baltic Gaze Competition

Best Film:

Victoria (Germany)
Directed by Sebastian Schipper

Best Director:

Joshua Oppenheimer & Anonymous for The Look of Silence (Denmark, Indonesia, Norway, Finland, UK)

Best Actress:

Bianca Kronlöf for Underdog (Sweden)
Directed by Ronnie Sandahl

Body by Małgorzata SzumowskaBest Actor:

Janusz Gajos for Body (Poland)
Directed by Malgorzata Szumowska
Produced by Nowhere Sp. z o.o.
Supported by Polish Film Institute

Special Mention:

Rocks in My Pockets (Latvia, USA)
Directed by Signe Baumane
Production: Locomotive
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

Rocks In My Pockets by Signe BaumaneShort Film International Competition

Best Film:

Symphony Nr.42 (Hungary)
Directed by Reka Bucsi

Special Mention:

Object (Poland)
Directed by Paulina Skribinska

Linkowanie

fnemarketonline2019

Film New Europe 325x230

Last Minute Accreditations

manaki

EDP 325x230

 

 

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth082019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019