FPFF44 baner NewEurope 460x100 biaff FNE 2019 copy

FESTIVALS: Vilnius IFF Announces Lineup Featured

2016-02-22
Family Film by Olmo Omerzu Family Film by Olmo Omerzu

VILNIUS: Ten films will compete in the international competition New Europe – New Names of the 21th Vilnius International Film Festival which kicks off on 31 March 2016.

The biggest film festival in Lithuania also organizes the Baltic Gaze Competition with 10 films and the Short Films Competitions with 27 films. The festival will launch a new programme I Am a Hybrid, with films blurring the line between documentary and fiction, while the Comedy Programme will show six comedies dealing with complicated issues using sharp humour.

On the occasion of the 400th anniversary of William Shakespeare’s death, Kino Pavasaris together with the British Chamber of Commerce and the British Council in Lithuania organizes the retrospective Shakespeare Lives with six British films.

The festival will host the seventh international conference Meeting Point Vilnius, the festival's film industry networking event designed to promote the Baltic film industry.

The 21th edition of Vilnius IFF/Kino Pavasaris will wrap on 14 April 2016.

New Europe - New Names Line up:

A Good Wife / Dobra zena (Serbia, Bosnia, Croatia)
Directed by Mirjana Karanovic
Produced by This&That Productions
Coproduced by Deblokada, Nukleus Film , Cineplanet
Supported by Film Fund Sarajevo

Eva Nova (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Marko Škop
Produced by Artileria
Coproduced by Sirius Films
Supported by Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Slovak Ministry of Culture and the Czech State Cinematography Fund

Family Film / Rodinny film (Czech Republic, Germany, Slovenia, France, Slovakia)
Directed by Olmo Omerzu

Produced by Endorfilm
Coproduced by Arsmedia, Punkchart films, Czech Television
Supported by The State Cinematography Fund – Czech Republic, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Slovenian Film Center

Humidity / Vlaznost (Serbia, Netherlands, Greece)
Directed by Nikola Ljuca

Our Everyday Life / Naša Svakodnevna Priča (Bosnia, Croatia, Slovenia)
Directed by Ines Tanović
Produced by Dokument Sarajevo
Coproduced by Spiritus Movens and Slovenia's Studio Maj.
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center , the Croatian Audiovisual Center, Film Fund Sarajevo

I, Olga Hepnarova / Ja, Olga Hepnarova (Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia)
Directed by Petr Kazda, Tomáš Weinreb
Produced by Black Balance
Coproduced by Media Brigade, Alef Film and Media Group, Love.FRAME, Ace Prague, Barrandov Studios, Michael Samuelson Lighting Prague, FAMU
Supported by the Polish Film Institute , the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

These Daughters of Mine / Moje Córki Krowy (Poland)
Directed by Kinga Dębska
Produced by Kalejdoskop Film Studio
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

The Lure / Córki Dancingu (Poland)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska
Produced by WFDiF
Coproduced by HBO Poland, Telewizja Polska
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Walpurgis Night / Noc Walpurgii (Poland)

Directed by Marcin Bortkiewicz
Production: PS Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Thirst / Jajda (Bulgaria)

Directed by Svetla Tsotsorkova
Produced by Front Film
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

Linkowanie

fnemarketonline2019

Film New Europe 325x230

gif325x230 1

EDP 325x230

 

 

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth082019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019