jihlava 460x100 2 FNE 460x100WFF

FNE at Silver Crane 2016: Bartas Film Takes Five Awards Featured

2016-05-30
Peace to Us in Our Dreams by Sarunas Bartas Peace to Us in Our Dreams by Sarunas Bartas

VILNIUS: Sharunas Bartas‘ film Peace to Us in Our Dreams won awards in five categories, including Best Feature, Best Director, Best Cinematographer, Best Editing and Best Supporting Actress at the ninth Lithuanian Film and TV Silver Crane Awards held on 27 May 2016.

The awards are presented by the Lithuanian Film Academy and the awards ceremony was broadcast by Lithuanian National Television.

The nominees and winners of the Silver Crane Awards were selected by leading cinema professionals, including professor and member of the European Film Academy Gražina Arlickaitė; film critic Živilė Pipinytė, production designer Jurga Gerdvilaitė, cinematographer Rytis Kurkulis, cinematographer and lecturer Simonas Glinskis.

The Golden Crane Award to a distinguished filmmaker for lifetime achievement in Lithuanian filmmaking was presented to the editor Izabelė Pinaitytė, who has worked on the Lithuanian classical films Nobody Wanted to Die / Niekas nenorėjo mirti directed by Vytautas Žalakevičius, Fact / Faktas directed by Almantas Grikevičius, Ave, vita directed by Almantas Grikevičius and Feelings / Jausmai, directed by Almantas Grikevičius and Algirdas Dausa.   

The complete list of winners follows:

Best Feature Film: Peace to Us in Our Dreams (Lithuania, France, Russia)
Directed by Sharunas Bartas
Produced by Lithuanian Film Centre , KinoElektron
Coproduced by Look Film, House on Fire
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre

Best Short Feature Film: Bridges/Tiltai (Lithuania)
Directed by Austėja Urbaitė
Produced by Lina Murinaitė, Tremora

Best Documentary Film: Mariupolis (Lithuania, Germany, Ukraine)
Directed by Mantas Kvedaravičius
Produced by Uljana Kim/ Uljanos Kim studija, Mantas Kvedaravičius/Extimacy Films, Thanassis Karathanos/Twenty Twenty Vision (Germany), Nadia Turincev and Julie Gayet/Rouge International (France), Ana Palenčiuk/435 Films (Ukraine).
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre

Best Short Documentary Film: Suokalbio antologija
Directed by Artūras Jevdokimovas
Produced by Jurga Dikčiuvienė/ Studio Kinema
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre

Best Animation Film: Nuopuolis (Lithuania)
Directed by Urtė Oettinger and Johan Oettinger. Produser Agnė Adomėnė
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre

Best Director: Sharunas Bartas, Peace to Us in Our Dreams

Best Cinematographer: Eitvydas Doškus, Peace to Us in Our Dreams          

Best Composer: Edgaras Rubenis, Kings' Shift/Karalių pamaina (Lithuania, Latvia)
Directed by Ignas Miškinis
Produced by Ieva Norvilienė / Tremora and Janis Kalejs Film Angels Productions (Latvia). Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre , the Latvian Film Centre and Eurimages, the Council of Europe's film support fund.

Best Production Designer: Jurij Grigorovič, Mariupolis

Best Actor: Juozas Budraitis, The Garden of Eden/Edeno sodas (Lithuania)
Directed by Algimantas Puipa
Produced by Studija 2
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre

Best Supporting Actress: Klavdija Koršunova, Peace to Us in Our Dreams

Best Supporting Actor: Vidas Petkevičius, Kings' Shift/Karalių pamaina

Best Editing Director: Gintarė Sokelytė , Peace to Us in Our Dreams

Crane Egg for Best Student Film: Deminas: Two Towers/Deminas: dvi tvirtovės
Directed by Akvilė Gelažiūtė
Produced by Akvilė Gelažiūtė, Martynas Norvaišas, Marija Fridinovaitė

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

rigaiffgif

 FNE 325x230

web banner AFF2019 324x230px

EDP 325x230

 

 

CinemaOfTheMonth10.2019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019