MidpointBanner2017May460cinemaInSnicers460

FNE at Vilnius: The Last Family Wins Kino Pavasaris Featured

2017-04-07
The Last Family by Jan P. Matuszyński The Last Family by Jan P. Matuszyński

VILNIUS: The Last Family, the debut feature by Jan P. Matuszyński, won Best Film in the New Europe – New Names Competition of the 22nd Vilnius International Film Festival Kino Pavasaris, which wrapped on 6 April 2017.

The biggest film festival in Lithuania organised the traditional New Europe – New Names competition with 11 films and the Baltic Gaze Competition with 10 films, as well as the Short Films Competition with 31 films and the new Student Film Competition with six films.

This year, Kino Pavasaris screened 130 feature films and 70 short films from all over the world with a special focus on Baltic countries and Central Europe. The festival also hosted Meeting Point Vilnius, the film industry networking event designed to promote the Baltic film industry.

The 22nd Vilnius International Film Festival Kino Pavasaris took place from March 23 to 6 April 2017 and had an attenadance of more than 100,000 people at the screenings, which took place in the five largest Lithuanian cities.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

New Europe – New Names Competition Winners

Best Film:
The Last Family / Ostatnia rodzina (Poland)
Directed by Jan P. Matuszyński
Produced by Aurum Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Best Director: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov for Glory / Slava (Bulgaria, Greece)
Produced by Abraxas
Coproduced by Graal Film, Screening Emotions, Aporia Filmworks, Red Carpet
Supported by Bulgarian National Film Center, Greek Film Centre

Best Actress: Mia Petričević for Quit Staring at My Plate / Ne gledaj mi u pijat (Croatia, Denmark)
Directed by Hana Jušić
Produced by Kinorama
Coproduced by Beofilm
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Eurimages and HRT

Best Actor: Marius Repšys for The Saint / Šventasis (Lithuania, Poland)
Directed by Andrius Blaževičius
Produced by M-films in coproduction with No Sugar Films

The CICAE Award: Glory / Slava (Bulgaria, Greece)
Directed by Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov
Produced by Abraxas
Coproduced by Graal Film, Screening Emotions, Aporia Filmworks, Red Carpet
Supported by Bulgarian National Film Center, Greek Film Centre

Baltic Gaze Competition Winners

Best Film: Woman and the Glacier / Moteris ir ledynas (Lithuania) Documentary
Directed by Audrius Stonys

Best Director: Sergei Loznica for Austerlitz (Germany) Documentary

Best Actress: Lene Cecilia Sparrok for Sami Blood (Sweden, Denmark, Norway)
Directed by Amanda Kernell

Best Actor: Petr Skvortsov for The Student (Russia)
Directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Short Film Competition Winners and Audience Awards

Best Film: Close Ties (Poland)
Directed by Zofia Kowalewska

Special Mention: Half A Man (Croatia, France)
Directed by Kristina Kumrić

Audience Award for Lithuanian Film:
Woman and the Glacier / Moteris ir ledynas (Lithuania)
Directed by Audrius Stonys

Audience Award:
Perfect Strangers (Italy)
Directed by Paolo Genovese

Best Short Film voted by the festivalgoers: Running Lights / Kaukai (Lithuania, India, Finland)
Directed by Gediminas Šiaulys

Student Film Award:
Vegetation Walk / Pasivaikščiojimas augalų pasaulyje (Lithuania, Switzerland, Luxembourg)
Directed by Anouk Chambaz, Julija Paškevičiūtė

FneInnovationPeeterSten

rusian longtext

1

Subscribe to FNE daily»

Distributor Of The Month52017

CinemaOfTheMonth42017

docbloc19may

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia