460 x 100 TIFFbanner

FNE at European Film Academy Awards 2012: Malta Featured

2012-11-30

MALTA: Malta will host the 25th anniversary edition of the European Film Awards 1 December at the island’s Mediterranean Conference Centre, a spectacular venue built in 1574.

Presented by the European Film Academy with the support of the Maltese Ministry of Finance, Economy and Investment and the Malta Film Commission (www.mfc.com.mt) the event will highlight Malta’s growing film industry as well as its position as one of Europe’s premier locations for shooting films.

Malta’s world-famous water tanks at the Mediterranean Film Studios, have played host to such major blockbusters as Ridley Scott's Gladiator and Warner Bros’ Troy.   Malta’s locations are known to audiences from many films such as Midnight Express, Munich and The Devil's Double as well as countless TV series.

Malta’s generous cash rebate of up to 22% of expenditure for productions shooting in Malta as well as an amazing array of locations all within a compact area have made it a favourite of foreign locations but Malta has also recently launched an initiative to develop its native Maltese filmmaking talent.

During the EFA awards FNE will be speaking the Malta’s Film Commissioner Peter Busuttil about both shooting in Malta and Malta’s own emerging film talent.

Nominations:

EUROPEAN FILM 2012:

AMOUR
France / Germany / Austria, 127 min
written & directed by Michael Haneke
produced by Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka & Michael Katz

BARBARA
Germany, 105 min
written & directed by Christian Petzold 
produced by Florian Koerner von Gustorf & Michael Weber

CESARE DEVE MORIRE (Caesar Must Die)
Italy, 76 min
directed by Paolo & Vittorio Taviani
written by Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, in collaboration with Fabio Cavalli
produced by Grazia Volpi

INTOUCHABLES (Untouchable)
France, 108 min
written & directed by Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano
produced by Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou & Laurent Zeitoun

JAGTEN (The Hunt)
Denmark, 111 min
directed by Thomas Vinterberg
written by Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm
produced by Morten Kaufmann & Sisse Graum Jørgensen

SHAME
UK, 96 min
directed by Steve McQueen
written by Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan
produced by Iain Canning & Emile Sherman

 

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2012:

Nuri Bilge Ceylan for BİR ZAMANLAR ANADOLU'DA (Once Upon a Time in Anatolia)
Michael Haneke for AMOUR
Steve McQueen for SHAME
Paolo & Vittorio Taviani for CESARE DEVE MORIRE (Caesar Must Die)
Thomas Vinterberg for JAGTEN (The Hunt)

 

EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2012:

Emilie Dequenne in A PERDRE LA RAISON (Our Children)
Nina Hoss in BARBARA
Emmanuelle Riva in AMOUR
Margarethe Tiesel in PARADIES: LIEBE (Paradise: Love)
Kate Winslet in CARNAGE

 

EUROPEAN ACTOR 2012: 

François Cluzet & Omar Sy in INTOUCHABLES (Untouchable)
Michael Fassbender in SHAME
Mads Mikkelsen in JAGTEN (The Hunt)
Gary Oldman in TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Jean-Louis Trintignant in AMOUR

 

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2012: 

Michael Haneke for AMOUR
Tobias Lindholm & Thomas Vinterberg for JAGTEN (The Hunt)
Cristian Mungiu for DUPĂ DEALURI (Beyond the Hills)
Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano for INTOUCHABLES (Untouchable)
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza for CARNAGE

 

CARLO DI PALMA EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARD 2012:

Sean Bobbitt for SHAME
Bruno Delbonnel for FAUST
Darius Khondji for AMOUR
Gökhan Tiryaki for BİR ZAMANLAR ANADOLU’DA (Once Upon a Time in Anatolia)
Hoyte Van Hoytema for TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

 

EUROPEAN EDITOR 2012: 

Anne Østerud & Janus Billeskov Jansen for JAGTEN (The Hunt)
Roberto Perpignani for CESARE DEVE MORIRE (Caesar Must Die)
Joe Walker for SHAME

 

EUROPEAN PRODUCTION DESIGNER 2012: 

Maria Djurkovic for TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Niels Sejer for EN KONGELIG AFFÆRE (A Royal Affair)
Elena Zhukova for FAUST

 

EUROPEAN COMPOSER 2012:

Cyrille Aufort & Gabriel Yared for EN KONGELIG AFFÆRE (A Royal Affair)
François Couturier for IO SONO LI (Shun Li and the Poet)
George Fenton for THE ANGELS’ SHARE
Alberto Iglesias for TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

 

EUROPEAN DISCOVERY 2012 – Prix FIPRESCI:

10 TIMER TIL PARADIS (Teddy Bear)
Denmark, 92 min
directed by Mads Matthiesen
written by Mads Matthiesen & Martin Pieter Zandvliet
produced by Morten Kjems Juhl

BROKEN
UK, 90 min
directed by Rufus Norris
written by Mark O’Rowe 
produced by Dixie Linder, Tally Garner, Nick Marston & Bill Kenwright

KAUWBOY
The Netherlands, 81 min
directed by Boudewijn Koole 
written by Boudewijn Koole & Jolein Laarman 
produced by Jan van der Zanden & Wilant Boekelman

ПОРТРЕТ В СУМЕРКАХ / PORTRET V SUMERKHAK (Twilight Portrait)
Russia, 105 min
directed by Angelina Nikonova  
written by Angelina Nikonova & Olga Dihovichnaya 
produced by Leonid Ogaryov, Angelina Nikonova & Olga Dihovichnaya 

DIE VERMISSTEN (Reported Missing)
Germany, 86 min
directed by Jan Speckenbach  
written by Jan Speckenbach & Melanie Rohde 
produced by Anke Hartwig

 

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DOCUMENTARY 2012:

HIVER NOMADE (Winter Nomads)
Switzerland, 90 min
directed by Manuel von Stürler
written by Claude Muret & Manuel von Stürler
produced by Elisabeth Garbar & Heinz Dill

LONDON – THE MODERN BABYLON
UK, 128 min
directed by Julien Temple
produced by Amanda Temple & Stephen Malit

LE THÉ OU L‘ELECTRICITÉ (Tea or Electricity)
Belgium / France / Morocco, 93 min
written & directed by Jérôme le Maire
produced by Isabelle Truc, Isabelle Mathy & Khadija Alami

 

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY ANIMATED FEATURE FILM 2012:

ALOIS NEBEL
Czech Republic / Germany / Slovakia, 84 min
directed by Tomáš Luňák

ARRUGAS (Wrinkles) 
Spain, 89 min
directed by Ignacio Ferreras

THE PIRATES! IN AN ADVENTURE WITH SCIENTISTS
UK / USA, 87 min
directed by Peter Lord

 

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY SHORT FILM 2012:

Ghent Short Film Nominee 
DEMAIN, ÇA SERA BIEN (Tomorrow Will Be Good) 
France, 16 min, fiction
directed by Pauline Gay

Valladolid Short Film Nominee 
SUPERMAN, SPIDERMAN SAU BATMAN (Superman, Spiderman or Batman) 
Romania, 11 min, fiction
directed by Tudor Giurgiu 

Cork Short Film Nominee 
TWO HEARTS 
Ireland, 17 min, fiction 
directed by Darren Thornton 

Bristol Short Film Nominee 
MITEN MARJOJA POIMITAAN (How To Pick Berries) 
Finland, 18 min, documentary 
directed by Elina Talvensaari

Angers Short Film Nominee 
L’AMBASSADEUR ET MOI (The Ambassador And Me) 
Switzerland, 15 min, documentary 
directed by Jan Czarlewski 

Rotterdam Short Film Nominee 
IM FREIEN (In the Open) 
Austria, 23 min, experimental
directed by Albert Sackl

Berlin Short Film Nominee 
VILAINE FILLE MAUVAIS GARÇON (Two Ships) 
France, 30 min, fiction
directed by Justine Triet 

Tampere Short Film Nominee 
CSICSKA (Beast) 
Hungary, 20 min, fiction 
directed by Attila Till 

Krakow Short Film Nominee 
VILLA ANTROPOFF 
Latvia / Estonia, 13 min, animation
directed by Vladimir Leschiov & Kaspar Jancis

Grimstad Short Film Nominee 
SESSIZ / BÉ DENG (Silent) 
Turkey, 14 min, fiction
directed by L. Rezan Yeşilbaş

Vila do Conde Short Film Nominee 
MANHÃ DE SANTO ANTÓNIO (Morning of Saint Anthony’s Day) 
Portugal, 25 min, fiction
directed by João Pedro Rodrigues

Locarno Short Film Nominee 
BACK OF BEYOND 
UK, 25 min, fiction
directed by Michael Lennox

Venice Short Film Nominee 
TITLOI TELOUS (Out of Frame) 
Greece, 10 min, experimental
 directed by Yorgos Zois

Drama Short Film Nominee
EINSPRUCH VI (Objection VI) 
Switzerland, 17 min, fiction
directed by Rolando Colla

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD for Best European Film:

THE ARTIST 
written & directed by Michel Hazanavicius 
with Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, James Cromwell, John Goodman

BARBARA 
written & directed by Christian Petzold 
with Nina Hoss, Ronald Zehrfeld, Rainer Bock, Jasna Fritzi Bauer, Christina Hecke 

THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL 
directed by John Madden 
written by Ol Parker
with Judi Dench, Bill Nighy, Penelope Wilton, Dev Patel, Celia Imrie, Ronald Pickup, Tom Wilkinson, Maggie Smith 

CAESAR MUST DIE (Cesare deve morire) 
directed by Paolo & Vittorio Taviani 
written by Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, in collaboration with Fabio Cavalli 
with Giovanni Arcuri, Salvatore Striano, Cosimo Rega, Antonio Frasca, Fabio Cavalli 

COME AS YOU ARE (Hasta la Vista) 
directed by da Geoffrey Enthoven 
written by Pierre de Clercq 
with Robrecht van den Thoren, Gilles de Schryver, Tom Audenaert, Isabelle de Hertogh 

HEADHUNTERS (Hodejegerne)
directed by Morten Tyldum 
written by Lars Gudmestad & Ulf Ryberg
with Aksel Hennie, Nikolaj Coter-Waldau, Synnøve Macody Lund, Eivind Sander

IN DARKNESS (W ciemności)
directed by Agnieszka Holland 
written by David F. Shamoon
with Robert Więckiewicz, Benno Fürmann, Agnieszka Grochowska, Maria Schrader, Herbert Knaup 

THE IRON LADY 
directed by Phyllida Lloyd 
written by Abi Morgan
with Meryl Streep, Jim Broadbent, Olivia Colman

SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN 
directed by Lasse Hallström 
written by Simon Beaufoy, based on the novel by Paul Torday
with Ewan McGregor, Emily Blunt, Kristin Scott Thomas, Amr Waked 

SHAME 
directed by Steve McQueen 
written by Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan
with Michael Fassbender, Carey Mulligan, James Badge Dale, Nicole Beharie

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
directed by Thomas Alfredson 
written by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan
with Gary Oldman, John Hurt, Mark Strong, Tom Hardy, Colin Firth, Benedict Cumberbatch, Toby Jones, Stephen Graham, David Dencik, Ciaran Hinds, Simon McBurney, Kathy Burke, Svetlana Khodenchkova 

UNTOUCHABLE (Intouchables)
written & directed by Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano 
with François Cluzet, Omar Sy, Anne Le Ny, Audrey Fleurot, Clothilde Molle

 

 

fnemarketonline2019

 ffe 2019 ONLINE fne.jpg

M2hL8LDQ

FEST ANCA BANNER FNE 325x230 8

Film New Europe 2

sofa call banner version2

filmneweurope325x330

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth062019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019