biaff FNE 2019 copy WKFF

FNE at Krakow Film Festival 2016: Prize Winners Featured

2016-06-06
FNE at Krakow Film Festival 2016: Prize Winners photo: www.krakowfilmfestival.pl

KRAKOW: The 56th Krakow Film Festival awarded its top prize the Golden Horn for Best Film to the Russian/Estonian documentary My Friend Boris Nemtsov directed by Zosya Rodkevich.

The festival was held in the historic Polish city of Krakow from 29 May to 5 June with the main jury headed by distinguished German film critic and FIPRESCI general secretary Klaus Eder.

The Krakow Film Market, one of the biggest film markets for documentary and short film in Europe, offered 250 documentaries, short films and animations in its digital video-library selected from among a bumper 1500 fillms submitted for this year’s edition.

The Doc Lab Poland Coproduction Market is the first coproduction forum in Poland for documentary film producers searching for international partners. The event programme consisted of workshops, individual meetings with experts and pitching of Polish projects under the Docs To Start and Docs To Go sections

Renowned Polish filmmaker Marcel Łoziński, who gave a master class during the festival, was honoured by Krakow Film Festival with the title Dragon of Dragons for lifetime achievement.

Prize Winners:

International Documentary Competition

Golden Horn for director of the Best Film
Zosya Rodkevich for the film My Friend Boris Nemtsov (Estonia, Russia)

Silver Horn for the director of the best medium-length documentary film
Massimo Coppola for the film Romeo and Juliet (Italy)

Silver Horn for the director of the best feature-length documentary film
Pier-Luc Latulippe and Martin Fournier for the film Manor (Canada).

Best cinematography
Kristina Sereikaitė for the film Dead Ears directed by Linas Mikuta

FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) Award
Wojciech Kasperski for the film Icon (Poland)

International Short Film Competition

Golden Dragon for the director of the best short film
Tamar Kay, for the film The Mute’s House (Israel)

Silver Dragon for the director of the best documentary film
Zofia Kowalewska for the film Close Ties (Poland).

Silver Dragon for the directors of the best animated film
Sofie Kampmark for the film Tsuanami (Denmark).

Silver Dragon for the director of the best short fiction film
Damien O’Donnell for the film How Was Your Day? (Ireland).

Prix EFA Krakow 2016 for the Best European Film (nomination to the European Film Award in the short film category)
Maite Alberdi, Giedrė Žickytė for the film I’m Not From Here (Chile, Lithuania, Denmark)

The International Federation of Film Societies (FICC)
Don Quixote Award to the film The Opening directed by Piotr Adamski (Poland)
Special Mention went to the film The Mute's Hours directed by Tamar Kay (Israel)

International DocFilmMusic Competition

Golden Heynal for the director of the best film
Gitta Gsell for the film Melody of Noise (Switzerland).

National Competition

Golden Hobby Horse for the director of the best film funded by the President of the Polish Filmmakers Association
Wojciech Kasperski for the film Icon (Poland)

Silver Hobby Horse for the director of the best documentary film
Paweł Łoziński for the film You Have No Idea How Much I Love You (Poland)

Silver Hobby Horse for the director of the best animated film
Marta Pajek for the film Impossible Figures and Other Stories II (Poland).

Silver Hobby Horse for the director of the best fiction film
Piotr Adamski for the film The Opening (Poland)

The Award of the Polish Filmmakers Association for the best film editing
Tymoteusz Wiskirski for the film Icon directed by Wojciech Kasperski (Poland)

Maciej Szumowski Award for remarkable social awareness funded by the National Broadcasting Council
Wojciech Kasperski for the film Icon (Poland)

The Award for the best short and documentary films producer in Poland funded by the Polish Audiovisual Producers Chamber of Commerce (KIPA)
Agnieszka Wasiak from Lava Films Sp. z o.o. for the film 21 X Nowy Jork directed by P. Stasik (Poland)

Polish Society of Cinematographers Award for the Best Cinematography funded by Chimney Poland
Łukasz Żal for the film Icon directed by Wojciech Kasperski (Poland)

Award of the Student Jury
Impossible Figures And Other Stories II directed by Marta Pajek (Poland)

Audience Poll Award
Ex aequo:

The Chop directed by Lewis Rose (UK)
and
Who's Gonna Love Me Now? directed by Barak and Tomer Heymann

Doc Lab Poland Awards

Docs To Start:

HBO Award for the project of the film Boyelsque, director Bogna Kowalczyk, producer Tomasz Morawski / Boffo

Krakow Film Cluster Award for the project of the film Study of Chaos, director Tomasz Śliwiński, Magdalena Hueckel, producer Marika Kuźmicz / Arton Foundation

European Documentary Network (EDN) Special Mention
project of the film Mission, director Monika Krupa, producer Dorota Mandziara / Trzy Film

Dok Leipzig Special Mention for the project of the film Volte, director Monika Kotecka, Karolina Poryzała, producer Agnieszka Wasiak / Lava Films

Docs To Go!

Polish Filmmakers Association Award for the project Unconditional Love, director Rafał Łysak, producer Jacek Bławut, Victoria Ogneva / Jacek Blawut Film Production

Krakow Technology Park Award for the project of the film The Ugliest Car in the World, director. Grzegorz Szczepaniak, producer Grzegorz Szczepaniak / Wydawnictwo Fonograficzne Anagram

East Doc Platform Special Mention for the project Village of the Swimming Cows, director. Katarzyna Trzaska, producer Katarzyna Trzaska / Zygizara Robert Zygmentowski

fnemarketonline2019

 ffe 2019 ONLINE fne.jpg

logo mob

gif325x230

CEE Animation Workshop CALL 720x480

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth072019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019