15-09-2016

FNE at Warsaw IFF 2016: 32nd Warsaw IFF Announces Lineup

By
Memories of a Summer by Adam Guziński Memories of a Summer by Adam Guziński

WARSAW: Fifteen films will compete in the international competition of the 32nd Warsaw International Film Festival, which will take place from 7 to 16 October 2016.

The festival will open with The Distinguished Citizen / Ciudadano ilustre by Gastón Duprat and Mariano Cohn, a Spanish/Argentinian coproduction. The Odyssey / L’Odyssée by the French Jérôme Salle will be the closing film.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION LINEUP:

Clair Obscur / Tereddüt (Turkey, Poland, France)
Directed by Yeşim Ustaoğlu
Produced by Ustaoğlu Film Production
Coproduced by Slot Machine, unafilm, Madants, Aeroplan Film

Memories of a Summer / Wspomnienie lata (Poland)
Directed by Adam Guziński
Produced by Opus Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

The Sun, the Sun Blinded Me / Slonce, slonce mnie oslepilo (Poland, Switzerland)
Directed by Anka Sasnal, Wilhelm Sasnal
Produced by Anka Sasnal, Wilhelm Sasnal
Coproduced by Hauser & Wirth, Fundacja Galerii Foksal

Antenna (Israel)
Directed by Arik Rotstein

Blessed Benefit / Inshalla istafadet (Jordan, Germany, Netherlands)
Directed by Mahmoud al Massad

The Darkness / Las tinieblas (Mexico, France)
Directed by Daniel Castro Zimbrón

Daughters of the Three Tailed Banner / Mga bai nu sambolayang mawalaw (Philippines)
Directed by Gutierrez Mangansakan II

Heartstone / Hjartasteinn (Iceland, Denmark)
Directed by Guđmundur Arnar Guđmundsson

In the Blood / I blodet (Denmark)
Directed by Rasmus Heisterberg

A Kid / Le Fils de Jean (France, Canada)
Directed by Philippe Lioret

Lost Serenade / Gekko (Japan)
Directed by Masato Ozawa

Malaria (Iran)
Directed by Parviz Shahbazi

Night of a 1000 Hours / Die Nacht der 1000 Stunden (Austria, Luxembourg, Netherlands)
Directed by Virgil Widrich

Strangled / A martfüi rėm (Hungary)
Directed by Árpád Sopsits

X-500 / X Quinientos (Canada, Columbia, Mexico)
Directed by Juan Andrés Arango