Ania Chateau pari unnamed 25

FNE at Gdynia 2016: Prize Winners Featured

2016-09-26
The Last Family by Jan P Matuszyński The Last Family by Jan P Matuszyński

GDYNIA: The main prize of the 41st Gdynia Film Festival went to The Last Family directed by Jan P. Matuszyński. The film’s star Andrzej Seweryn also won the prize for best actor.

This year the Gdynia Film Festival, which took place from 19 to 24 September 2016, also featured the first edition of its new Gdynia Industry section www.gdyniaindustry.evenea.pl, taking place 22-23 September and organised together with the Polish Film Institute.


Andrzej Seweryn had already picked up an award for best actor earlier this year, when the film premiered in competition at Locarno. The film spans 28 years of the life of Zdzisław Beksiński, considered to be one of the most prominent contemporary Polish artists, and his son Tomasz, a well-known Polish music journalist and translator.

A special jury award went to Marcin Koszałka, the director of Polish/Czech/Slovak coproduction The Red Spider.

A special focus in the first edition of Gdynia Industry section was on Polish/French coproduction with guests Magalie Armand form the French CNC and Melanie Chebance from Film France.


PRIZE WINNERS:

Main Competition

Grand Prix Golden Lion
The Last Family
Directed by Jan P. Matuszyński
Produced by Leszek Bodzak and Aneta Hickinbotham /  Aurum Film
Coproduced by HBO Polska, Mazowiecki Instytut Kultury, Lightcraft, Universal Music Polska
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the Mazovia Film Fund


Silver Lion
I Am a Killer
Directed by Maciej Pieprzyca
Produced by Renata Czarnkowska-Listoś and Maria Golos / RE Studio 
Coproduced by the National Audiovisual Institute, TVP, Agora S.A., Monternia.
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Special Jury Award
Red Spider
Directed by Marcin Koszałka
Produced by Mental Disorder 4
Coproduced by Fog'n'Desire, Krakow Festival Office, Kraków Film Commission, Orange, Sokol Kollar, Zentropa International Poland
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Statni fond kinematografie, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Krakow Regional Film Fund

Best Director
Tomasz Wasilewski for United States of Love
Directed by Tomasz Wasilewski
Produced by Manana 
Coproduced by TVP, CommonGround Pictures, Film Väst
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Best Script
Maciej Pieprzyca for I Am a Killer
Directed by Maciej Pieprzyca
Produced by RE Studio 
Coproduced by the National Audiovisual Institute, TVP, Agora S.A., Monternia.
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Best Directorial Debut
Bartosz M. Kowalski for Playground
Directed by Bartosz M. Kowalski
Produced by Film It
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Best Cinematography
Peter Sobociński Jr. for Hatred / Volyhnia
Directed by Wojciech Smarzowski
Produced by Film It
Coproduced by TVP, Andrzej Łudziński Productions, Canal+ Polska, Bemar, National Audiovisual Institute, Narodowe Centrum Kultury, Odra Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Best Music
Motion Trio: Janusz Wojtarowicz, Paweł Baranek, Marcin Gałażyn for The Happiness of the World
Directed by Michał Rosa
Produced by Argomedia Sp. z o.o.
Coproduced by Koprodukcja, TVP, Silesia-Film, Centrum Technologii Audiowizualnych (Wrocław),D35
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Best Production Design
Tomasz Bartczak, Andrzej Kowalczyk for The Happiness of the World
Directed by Michał Rosa

Best Sound
Marcin Kasiński, Kacper Habisiak for On the Boarder
Directed by Wojciech Kasperski
Produced by Metro Films
Coproduced by TVP, Alvernia Studios, Non Stop Film Service, Dreamsound
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Best Editing
Beata Walentowska for United States of Love
Directed by Tomasz Wasilewski

Best Makeup
Ewa Drobiec for
Hatred / Volyhnia
Directed by Wojciech Smarzowski

Best Costumes
Monika Kaleta for United States of Love
Directed by Tomasz Wasilewski

Best Acting Debut
Michalina Łabacz for her role in Hatred / Volyhnia
Directed by Wojciech Smarzowski

Best Supporting Actress
Dorota Kolak for her role in United States of Love
Directed by Tomasz Wasilewski

Best Supporting Actor
Lukasz Simlat for his role in United States of Love
Directed by Tomasz Wasilewski

Best Actress
Aleksandra Konieczna for her role in The Last Family
Directed by Jan P. Matuszyński

Best Actor
Andrzej Seweryn for his role in The Last Family
Directed by Jan P. Matuszyński

The non-competition Special Jury Prize: Andrzej Wajda for Afterimages
Produced by Akson Studio
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Visions Apart Competition

Special Distinction
Zud (Poland, Germany)
Directed by Marta Minorowicz
Produced by Otter Films, Zero One Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute


Golden Claw Award ex aequo

Office for Monument Construction
Directed by Karolina Breguła
Produced by touchFILMS, Market Gallery
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Ederly
Directed by Peter Dumała
Produced by Andersa Street Art and Media
Coproduced by Heliograf, D35, Film Factory Ltd, Toya Studios
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Audience Award
The Last Family
Directed by Jan P. Matuszyński

Platinum Lion for Lifetime Achievement
Janusz Majewski

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

325x230

DVR banner 325x230

 NEM ZAGREB GET 1 FREE CTA 325x230 px

 

CinemaOfTheMonth10.2019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019