cinelink2017biaff banner FNE copy

FESTIVALS: Gdynia Film Festival Announces Lineup

2017-07-28

GDYNIA: A total of 17 films will compete in the main competition of the 42th Gdynia Film Festival, set to take place from 18 to 23 September 2017.

The main competition of Gdynia Film Festival is considered to be one of the most significant showcases of the annual domestic production.

International Juries will also judge films in Visions Apart competition, Young Cinema competition and Short Film competition.

LINEUP:

Amok (Poland)
Directed by Katarzyna Adamik
Produced by K&K Selekt Film
Coproduced by TVN, Studio Produkcyjne Orka, Kino Świat
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Panic Attack / Atak paniki (Poland)
Directed by Paweł Maślona
Produced by Akson Studio 
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Catalina (Poland, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Croatia)
Directed by Denijal Hasanović
Produced by Skorpion Arte
Coproduced by TVP SA, PRO.BA (B&H), MEDIA FOCUS, Studio Produkcyjne Orka, Sound Domain, Pałac Zielona i Tawerna Portowa, Alvernia Studios
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Eurimages

Silent Night / Cicha noc (Poland)
Directed by Piotr Domalewski
Produced by the Polish Filmmakers Association
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

The Man with the Magic Box / Człowiek z magicznym pudełkiem (Poland)
Directed by Bodo Kox
Produced by Alter Ego Pictures
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Czuwaj (Poland)
Directed by Robert Gliński
Produced by WFDiF
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

The Fastest / Najlepszy (Poland)
Directed by Łukasz Palkowski
Produced by Iron Films
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Spoor / Pokot (Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Germany, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Holland
Produced by TOR Film Production
Coproduced by Heimatfilm GmbH (Germany), Chimney Group (Sweden) and Nutprodukce (Czech Republic),nutprodukcia (Slovak Republic)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the Czech State Cinematography Fund, Eurimages, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Swedish Film Institute, MEDIA Program, Polish-German Co-Development Fund.

Beyond Words / Pomiędzy słowami (Poland, Denmark)
Directed by Urszula Antoniak
Produced by Opus Film, Family Affair Films
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Eurimages

Birds Are Singing in Kigali (Poland)
Directed by Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze
Produced by KOSFILM
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Chain reaction / Reakcja łańcuchowa (Poland)
Directed by Jakub Pączek
Produced by Studio Filmowe KADR
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Art of Love / Sztuka kochania (Poland)
Directed by Maria Sadowska
Produced by Watchout Productions
Coproduced by TVN S.A., Orange S.A., Agora S.A.
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Loving Vincent / Twój Vincent (Poland)
Directed by Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman
Produced by Breakthru Films, Trademark Films
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, CETA, Odra Film, Silver Reel, Cinema and Management Group, European Capital of Culture Wrocław 2016, MEDIA

Volta (Poland)
Directed by Juliusz Machulski
Produced by ZEBRA Film Studio
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the Lublin Film Fund

Tower. A Bright day / Wieża. Jasny dzień (Poland)
Directed by Jagoda Szlec
Produced by Indeks Film Studio
Coproduced by Centrala, Dreamsound, EBH, Heliograf
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Wyklęty (Poland)
Directed by Konrad Łęcki
Produced by Fundacja Między Słowami
Coproduced by Kondrat-Media

The Reconciliation / Zgoda (Poland)
Directed by Maciej Sobieszczański
Produced by Studio Filmowe Kalejdoskop
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Subscribe to FNE daily»

FneInnovationPeeterSten

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month082017

CinemaOfTheMonth07.08.2017

docbloc11082017

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia