I3D 17 16915 banner 460x100 v2 an

 Banner

FESTIVALS: To Kill a Watermelon Wins Warsaw IFF Featured

2017-10-23
To Kill a Watermelon by Zehao Gao To Kill a Watermelon by Zehao Gao

WARSAW: The Grand Prix of the 32nd Warsaw FF went to the Chinese film To Kill a Watermelon directed by Zehao Gao at the closing ceremony on 21 October 2017.

The jury members Claudia Landsberger, Jan Hryniak, Denis Ivanov, Eran Riklis and Ivica Zubak gave a special mention to The Miner, a Slovenian/Croatian film by Hanna Slak.

Other CEE films fared well, with FIPRESCI prizes going to the Polish film Hugo by Wojciech Klimala and to the Slovak/Czech film Nina directed by Juraj Lehotsky. Arūnas Matelis’ Lithunian/Latvian/Italian/Belgian coproduction Wonderful Losers: A Different World won the documentary competition.

The complete list of winners follows:

Best Film: To Kill a Watermelon (China)
Directed by Zehao Gao

Best Director: Joan Chemla
If You Saw His Heart (France)

Special Jury Award: Actors Allen Dizon and Angelie for The Bomb (Philippines)
Directed by Ralston Gonzales Jover

Special Mention: The Miner (Slovenia, Croatia)
Directed by Hanna Slak
Produced by Nukleus Film
Coproduced by VOLTE
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, FS Viba

NETPAC Award: Out of Frame (China)
Directed by Wai Lun Kwok

Ecumenical Jury Award: Beyond Words (Poland, Netherlands)
Directed by Urszula Antoniak
Produced by Opus Film, coproduced by Family Affair Films
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Eurimages

Special Mention: The Miner

Young FIPRESCI Award: Hugo (Poland)
Directed by Wojciech Klimala
Produced by Film Bunch

FIPRESCI: Nina (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Juraj Lehotský
Produced by Punkchart Films
Coproduced by endorfilm, Czech TV, Lehotsky Film, sentimentalfilm
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Creative Europe MEDIA, the Czech State Cinematography Fund and Bratislava Self-Governing Region

Short Film Grand Prix: May Day (Belgium)
Directed by Olivier Magis & Fedrik De Beul

Best Live Action Short: Offstage (Romania)
Directed by Andrei Huțuleac

Best Animated Short: Weekends (USA)
Directed by Trevor Jimenez

Best Documentary Short: How to Become a Pope (Poland)
Directed by Justyna Mytnik

Special Mention Short Film: I Will Always Love You (Sweden)
Directed by Amanda Kernell

Best Documentary: Wonderful Losers: A Different World (Lithuania, Latvia, Italy, Belgium)
Directed by Arūnas Matelis

Free Spirit Award: The Rules for Everything (Norway)
Directed by Kim Hiorthøy

Special Mention: Highway 318 (China)
Directed by Yunxing Nie

Competition 1-2 Award: The Charmer (Denmark)
Directed by Milad Alami

Special Mention: Find this Little Bitch and Throw Her into the River (Netherlands)
Directed by Ben Brand

Click HERE for 33rd WFF Audience Awards Winners.

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

oscars315

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth11.2017

docbloc10.11.2017

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia