Srajevo2018BIAFF2018 banner FB copy

 

 

FNE at KFF 2018: Prize Winners Krakow Film Festival Featured

2018-06-04
Over the Limit by Marta Prus Over the Limit by Marta Prus

KRAKOW: The Polish film Over the Limit directed by Marta Prus was undoubtedly the overall champion of the festival sweeping more top prizes than any other film at the 58th Krakow Film Festival held from 27 May to 3 June 2018.  The film won prizes for Best Feature Length Film in the International Documentary Film Competition and the Silver Hobby Horse for Best Director in the Polish National Competition, as well as receiving awards for Best Producer of Polish Short and documentary films, the Best Cinematography Award and People’s Choice Award. The film is about the famous Russian gymnast Margarita Mamun and the emotional costs of professional sports. It is produced by Telemark.

Highlights of the event included a Master Class by director Sergei Loznitsa and the annual meeting of SPF, the Polish Filmmakers Association, as well as a special focus on Estonian Cinema as a guest country this year.

Krakow Film Festival Award Winners

Dragon of Dragons Award for Contribution of the Development of Documentary Film
Sergei Loznitsa

Recommendation to European Film Awards
White Mama (Russia)
Directed by Zosyia Rodkevich and Evgeniya Ostanina

International Documentary Film Competition

Best Documentary
Of Fathers and Sons (Germany, Lebanon, Qatar, Syrian Arab Republic)
Directed by Talal Derki

Best Medium-Length Documentary
The Dread (Argentina)
Directed by Pablo Aparo i Martin Benchimol

Best Feature Length Documentary
Over the Limit (Finland, Germany, Poland)
Directed by Marta Prus
Produced by Anna Kępińska and Maciej Kubicki (Telemark)

Special Mention
Debut (Belarus)
Directed by Anastasiya Miroshnichenko

FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) Prize
Of Fathers and Sons (Germany, Lebanon, Qatar, Syrian Arab Republic)
Directed by Talal Derki

International Short Film Competition

Best Film
Keep Your Hair On (France)
Directd by Armelle Mercat

Best Documentary Film
The Sisters (Poland)
Directed by Michał Hytroś

Best Animated Film
Obon (Germany)
Directed by André Hörmann, Samo (Anna Bergman)

Special Mention
Fundamental (Taiwan)
Directed by ShihChieh Chiu

Best Short Fiction Film
Release the Dogs (France, Belgium)
Directed by Emmanuelle Fleytoux

Special Mention
Users (Poland)
Directed by Jakub Piątek

Prix EFA Krakow 201i For Best European Film
(Winner is nominated for European Film Awards in Short Film Category)
Release the Dogs (France, Belgium)
Directed by Emmanuelle Fleytoux

The International Federation of Film Societies (FICC) Don Quixote Award
Detainment (Ireland)
Directed by Vincent Lambre

Special Mention
Joe Boots (Germany, USA)
Directed Florian Baron

International DocFilmMusic Competition

Best Film
Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (USA, Japan)
Directed by Stephen Nomura Schible

Special Mention
Punk Voyage (Finland)
Directed by Jukka Kärkkäinen and J-P Passi

National Competition

Best Film
Unconditional Love (Poland)
Directed by Rafał Łysak

Best Documentary Film
Over the Limit (Finland, Germany, Poland)
Directed by Marta Prus

Best Animated Film
III (Poland)
Directed by Marta Pajek

Best Director Fiction Film
Atlas (Poland)
Directed by Maciej Kawalski

Special Mention
The Sisters (Poland)
Directed by Michał Hytroś

Special Mention Feature Film Category
1410 (Poland)
Directed by Damian Kocur

Polish Filmmakers Association Award for Best Film Editing
Grażyna Gradoń for the film Notes on Life. A Movie about Edward Żebrowski (Poland)
Directed by Maria Zmarz-Koczanowicz

Maciej Szumowski Award for remarkable social awareness
Funded by the National Broadcasting Council
Tomasz Knittel for the film Universam Grochów (Poland)

Award for the best short and documentary films producer in Poland
Funded by the Polish Audiovisual Producers Chamber of Commerce (KIPA)
Anna Kępińska and Maciej Kubicki (Telemark) for the film Over the Limit (Poland, Germany, Finland)

Best Cinematography Award under the patronage of The Polish Society of Cinematographers
Adam Suzin for the film Over the Limit

Student Jury Award
Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (USA, Japan)
Directed Stephen Nomura Schible

Audience Award
Over the Limit (Finland, Germany, Poland)
Directed by Marta Prus

KFF Industry and Doc Lab Poland Awards For Doc in Development and Post Production

Animated in Poland

Sound Mind Award
Project: The land of Whim (Poland) directed by Betina Bożek
Producer Animation Film Studio, Academy of Fine Arts in Krakow

Audiovisual Technology Centre Special Mention
Project: Red Light Train (Poland)
Director Alicja Kot
Producer Animation Film Studio, Academy of Fine Arts in Krakow

Docs to Start

HBO Award
Project: Scandal! (Poland)
Director Bartosz Paduch
Producer Maciek Ostatek, Kacper Jaroszyński / W To Mi Graj Foundation

Krakow Film Klaster Award
Project: Walk with Angels (Poland)
Director: Tomasz Wysokiński
Producer: Tomasz Wysokiński /Ayahuasca Project

Lightcraft Award
Project: The Last Expedition (Poland)
Director: Eliza Kubarska
Producer: Monika Braid /Braidmade Films

European Documentary Network (EDN)

Special Mention
Project: Lessons in Democracy (Poland)
Director: Michał Helwak
Producer: Marcin Wierzchosławski / Metro Films

Dok Leipzig
Special Mention
Project: Ambulance Poland – Syria (Poland)
Director: Aleksander Zalewski
Producer: Anna Kubik Sobala / Aksamit

Docs to Go!

Coloroffon Award
Project: Lessons of Love (Poland)
Director: Małgorzata Goliszewska, Katarzyna Mateja
Producer: Anna Stylińska / Fundacja Widok
Institute of Documentary Film

Special Mention
Project: An ordinary Country (Poland)
Director: Tomasz Wolski
Producer: Anna Gawlita / Kijora Film

OSCAR 2019

315x230

fnemarketonline2018

rusian longtext

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth082018

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia