FNE 460x100 unnamed

 

 

FESTIVALS: The 43rd Gdynia Film Festival Announces Lineup Featured

2018-07-24

GDYNIA: Sixteen titles will compete in the main competition of the 43rd Gdynia Film Festival. The festival which is the biggest annual showcase of new Polish film will take place from 17 to 22 September 2018.

The International juries will also give awards in the Visions Apart Competition, the Young Cinema Competition and the Short Film Competition.

Main Competition Lineup:

7 Emotions / 7 emocji (Poland)
Directed by Marek Koterski
Produced by Wytwórnia Filmów Dokumentalnych i Fabularnych
Coproduced by Studio Produkcyjne Orka
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Outsider / Autsajder (Poland)
Directed by Adam Sikora
Produced by Wytwórnia Filmów Dokumentalnych i Fabularnych
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

A Hole in the Head/ Dziura w głowie (Poland)
Directed by Piotr Subbotko
Produced by Argomedia
Coproduced by Wajda Studio, D35, Studio Filmowe Wrocław
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Ether / Eter (Poland)
Directed by Krzysztof Zanussi
Produced by Wytwórnia Filmów Dokumentalnych i Fabularnych, Telewizja Polska, Canal+
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Fugue / Fuga (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska
Produced by Mental Disorder 4
Coproduced by Axman Production, CommonGround Pictures, Odra Film, Mazovia Film Fund, Film I Vast
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

A Cat with a Dog / Jak pies z kotem (Poland)
Directed by Janusz Kondratiuk
Produced by Akson Studio
Coproduced by Telewizja Polska, Studio Produkcyjne Orka, Filmoteka Narodowa – Instytut Audiowizualny (FINA)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Juliusz / Juliusz (Poland)
Directed by Aleksander Pietrzak
Produced by Gigant Films
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

The Butler / Kamerdyner (Poland)
Directed by Filip Bajon
Produced by Filmicon Dom Filmowy
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Clergy / Kler (Poland)
Directed by Wojciech Smarzowski
Produced by Profil Film Jacek Rzehak
Coproduced by Showmax, Moderator Inwestycje, Atlas Sztuki, Tovares, Studio Metrage, Kino Świat, Krakow Festival Office, Narodowy Instytut Audiowizualny
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

The Mute / Krew Boga (Poland, Belgium)
Directed by Bartosz Konopka
Produced by Otter Films
Coproduced by Odra Film, Earlybirds Films
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Eurimages

Once Upon a Time in November / Pewnego razu w listopadzie (Poland)
Directed by Andrzej Jakimowski
Produced by Zjednoczenie Artystów i Rzemieślników
Coproduced by Canal+, Gigant Films, ITI Neovision, D35, Adam Production Adam Bajerski, Blue Dream Film Cezary Grzesiuk
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Mug / Twarz (Poland)
Directed by Małgorzata Szumowska
Produced by Nowhere
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Pardon / Ułaskawienie (Poland, Czech Republic)
Directed by Jan Jakub Kolski
Produced by Centrala
Coproduced by Mimesis Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Wilkołak / Werewolf (Poland, Holland, Germany)
Directed by Adrian Panek
Produced by Balapolis
Coproduced by Rosco Polska, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion, House of Netherhorror
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the Netherlands Film Fund

Fun, fun / Zabawa, zabawa (Poland)
Directed by Kinga Dębska
Produced by Studio Filmowe Kalejdoskop
Coproduced by Wytwórnia Filmów Dokumentalnych i Fabularnych, EBH Polska
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Cold War / Zimna Wojna (Poland, UK, France)
Directed byPaweł Pawlikowski
Produced by Opus Film
Coproduced by Apocalypso Pictures
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, MK2 Films, Film4, British Film Institute, Eurimages 

 

OSCAR 2019

1539588198951

 FNE RIGA IFF 315x230 4fps

wkff fb

FNE 460x100

CEE Animation bannery 03 02

300x250 register

EAST DOC PLATFORM banner 315x230 ENG fne

fnemarketonline2018

rusian longtext

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth092018

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia