unnamed 21 CALL 460x100

Sophie’s Ordinary Life Wins the Short Film Competition at 43rd Polish Film Festival Featured

2018-09-24

GDYNIA: Sophie’s Ordinary Life, a short fiction drama from Dominika Gnatek, won the Best Film award in the Short Film Competition of the 43rd Polish Film Festival, during the Young Gala that took place on 21 September 2018.

Non-statutory awards for the creators of feature films were also presented to young filmmakers competing in Gdynia. The Jury of the Short Films Competition, composed of Maria Sadowska (President of the Jury), Norah McGettigan  and Leszek Starzyński, chose the winners out of 26 films. 

Full list of winners:

LUCJAN BOKINIEC AWARD FOR THE BEST FILM IN THE SHORT FILM COMPETITION:
Sophie’s Ordinary Life / Zwykłe losy Zofii
Directed by Dominika Gnatek
Produced by University of Slesia in Katowice - Krzysztof Kieślowski Faculty of Radio and Television
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

JURY SPECIAL AWARD:
Users
Directed by Jakub Piątek
Produced by Munk Studio - Polish Filmmakers Association, Rzeczy, TVN, DI Factory, All, D'Erceville Regiment, Aeroplan, JJ
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

MULTIMEDIA POLSKA AWARD (ex-aequo):

Relax
Directed by Agnieszka Elbanowska
Produced by Munk Studio - Polish Filmmakers Association, Rozbrat Films, TVN
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Atlas
Directed by Maciej Kawalski
Produced by Munk Studio - Polish Filmmakers Association, Film Produkcja, Film Factory, Locomotive
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

FILMOWA MAŁOPOLSKA AWARD:
Saszka
Directed by Katarzyna Lesisz
Produced by Lodz Film School
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

HELIOGRAF AWARD FOR THE BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Adam Suzin for the cinematography of the film Tremors / Drżenia
Directed by Dawid Bodzak
Produced by Lodz Film School
Supported by Polish Film Institute

During the Young Gala of the 43rd Polish Films Festival the following awards for feature films were also presented:

ONET AWARD - THE DISCOVERY OF THE FESTIVAL:
Olga Chajdas for the film Nina
Directed by Olga Chajdas
Produced by Film it
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

DR IRENA ERIS AWARD FOR THE BOLDEST VISION:
Olga Chajdas for the film Nina

THE AWARD OF THE YOUNG JURY FOR THE BEST FILM IN THE MAIN COMPETITION:
7 emotions / 7 uczuć
Directed by Marek Koterski
Produced by Wytwórnia Filmów Dokumentalnych i Fabularnych
Coproduced by Studio Produkcyjne Orka
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

ELLE CRYSTAL STAR:
Agnieszka Smoczyńska for the film Fugue / Fuga
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska
Produced by Mental Disorder 4
Coproduced by Axman Production, CommonGround Pictures, Odra Film, Mazovia Film Fund, Film I Vast
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

FESTIVALS AND POLISH FILM ABROAD REVIEWS AWARD:
Clergy / Kler
Directed by Wojciech Smarzowski
Produced by Profil Film Jacek Rzehak
Coproduced by Showmax, Moderator Inwestycje, Atlas Sztuki, Tovares, Studio Metrage, Kino Świat, Krakow Festival Office, Narodowy Instytut Audiowizualny
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

DON QUICHOTE – AWARD OF THE POLISH FEDERATION OF DISCUSSION FILM CLUBS:
Clergy
Directed by Wojciech Smarzowski

AWARD OF THE NETWORK OF STUDIO AND LOCAL CINEMAS:
Fugue
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska

JOURNALISTS AWARD:
Clergy
Directed by Wojciech Smarzowski

AMBER LIONS - the prize for the greatest turnout success (2,984,653 viewers):
Letters to Santa 3 / Listy do M. 3
Directed by Tomasz Konecki
Produced by TVN
Distributed by Kino Świat

fnemarketonline2019

OSCAR 2019

 Polish incentives graphic

2019 03 22 KP24 NewFilm 325x2303694

315x230 1

FB BANER 1920x1080

325x230 FF 2019 Fine

ff2019 banner FNEDaily 325x230 anim

JS2019 Film New Europe

FNE315x230

VFF baner 315x230px 1

43153011 1993021854324161 1744093069654884352 o

48392054 1953256194755632 4910811541198077952 n

 

rusian longtext

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

CinemaOfTheMonth20.03.2019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia